Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 8 - Doc. 14466

Assembly's voting results

The protection and promotion of regional or minority languages in Europe

23 in favor, 108 against, 23 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gökay AKBULUT Germany NR
Against Ms Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA Finland ALDE
Against Mr Damir ARNAUT Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Radovan BALÁŽ Slovak Republic EC
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Ms Mónika BARTOS Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Vlad BATRÎNCEA Republic of Moldova SOC
In favour Mr Olivier BECHT France ALDE
Abstention Mr Goran BEUS RICHEMBERGH Croatia ALDE
Against Mr Jokin BILDARRATZ Spain ALDE
Against Mr Oleksandr BILOVOL Ukraine NR
Against Mr Ľuboš BLAHA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Ms Tamara BLAZINA Italy SOC
Against Mr Piet De BRUYN Belgium NR
In favour Ms Marija Maja ĆATOVIĆ Montenegro SOC
Against Mr Bernard CAZEAU France NR
Abstention Mr Vannino CHITI Italy SOC
Against Ms Jette CHRISTENSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
Against Mr Raphaël COMTE Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN Romania SOC
In favour Mr Paolo CORSINI Italy SOC
Abstention Ms Yolaine de COURSON France NR
Against Mr Corneliu-Mugurel COZMANCIUC Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Yves CRUCHTEN Luxembourg SOC
Against Mr Zsolt CSENGER-ZALÁN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Ms Vanessa D'AMBROSIO San Marino SOC
Abstention Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN France NR
Abstention Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Türkiye EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Sergio DIVINA Italy FDG
Against Ms Nicole DURANTON France EPP/CD
Against Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
Against Ms Edite ESTRELA Portugal SOC
Against Mr Nigel EVANS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Abstention Ms Adele GAMBARO Italy FDG
Abstention Mr Xavier GARCÍA ALBIOL Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Afrim GASHI North Macedonia EPP/CD
Against Mr Marco GATTI San Marino EPP/CD
Against Mr André GATTOLIN France NR
In favour Ms Iryna GERASHCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Pavol GOGA Slovak Republic SOC
Against Mr Carlos Alberto GONÇALVES Portugal EPP/CD
Against Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
Against Mr Fabien GOUTTEFARDE France NR
In favour Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Türkiye EC
Against Mr Antonio GUTIÉRREZ LIMONES Spain SOC
Against Mr Márton GYÖNGYÖSI Hungary NR
Against Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ Croatia SOC
Against Mr Andrzej HALICKI Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Gábor HARANGOZÓ Hungary SOC
Against Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
Against Ms Rózsa HOFFMANN Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Petri HONKONEN Finland ALDE
In favour Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Against Ms Susanna HUOVINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Luděk JENIŠTA Czech Republic EPP/CD
Against Ms Susan Elan JONES United Kingdom SOC
Abstention Mr Carles JORDANA Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Anne KALMARI Finland ALDE
Abstention Ms Marietta KARAMANLI France SOC
Against Mr Niklas KARLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Filiz KERESTECİOĞLU DEMİR Türkiye UEL
Abstention Mr İlhan KESİCİ Türkiye SOC
Abstention Mr Akif Çağatay KILIÇ Türkiye EC
In favour Mr Serhii KIRAL Ukraine EC
In favour Mr Betian KITEV North Macedonia SOC
In favour Mr Norbert KLEINWÄCHTER Germany NR
Against Mr Jiři KOBZA Czech Republic NR
Abstention Mr František KOPŘIVA Czech Republic NR
Against Ms Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR Slovenia ALDE
Against Mr Attila KORODI Romania EPP/CD
Against Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy SOC
Against Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Türkiye UEL
Against Mr Jaroslav KYTÝR Czech Republic ALDE
Against Mr Christophe LACROIX Belgium SOC
Against Mr Jérôme LAMBERT France SOC
Abstention Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Ján MAROSZ Slovak Republic EC
Against Mr Duarte MARQUES Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Kęstutis MASIULIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Baroness Doreen E. MASSEY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Georgios MAVROTAS Greece SOC
In favour Mr Conor MCGINN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Emilie Enger MEHL Norway ALDE
Against Ms Martine MERGEN Luxembourg EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Rónán MULLEN Ireland EPP/CD
Against Mr Thomas MÜLLER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Killion MUNYAMA Poland EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Víctor NAUDI ZAMORA Andorra SOC
Against Ms Miroslava NĚMCOVÁ Czech Republic EC
Against Mr Zsolt NÉMETH Hungary EPP/CD
Against Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Andreas NICK Germany NR
Against Mr Andrei NICOLAE Romania SOC
Abstention Mr Johan NISSINEN Sweden NR
Against Mr Vadym NOVYNSKYI Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Marija OBRADOVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Žarko OBRADOVIĆ Serbia SOC
Against Mr Ulrich OEHME Germany NR
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Suat ÖNAL Türkiye EC
Against Mr Joseph O'REILLY Ireland EPP/CD
Against Mr Aleksander POCIEJ Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Cristina-Mădălina PRUNĂ Romania NR
In favour Ms Melisa RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ Spain ALDE
Against Ms María Concepción de SANTA ANA Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Mr Virendra SHARMA United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Tritan SHEHU Albania EPP/CD
Against Mr Adão SILVA Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Jan ŠKOBERNE Slovenia SOC
Against Ms Angela SMITH United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Søren SØNDERGAARD Denmark UEL
Against Mr Bertrand SORRE France NR
Against Mr Pavel STANĚK Czech Republic ALDE
Against Mr Aleksandar STEVANOVIĆ Serbia ALDE
Against Ms Petra STIENEN Netherlands ALDE
Against Mr Davor Ivo STIER Croatia EPP/CD
Against Ms Inna ŞUPAC Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Ms Petra De SUTTER Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Michael SVENSSON Sweden EPP/CD
Against Ms Rita TAMAŠUNIENĖ Lithuania EC
Against Mr Damien THIÉRY Belgium ALDE
Abstention Mr Birgir THÓRARINSSON Iceland NR
Against Ms Aleksandra TOMIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Manuel TORNARE Switzerland SOC
Abstention Ms Nicole TRISSE France NR
In favour Mr Kostiantyn USOV Ukraine EC
Against Mr Imre VEJKEY Hungary EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Marie-Christine VERDIER-JOUCLAS France NR
In favour Mr Viktor VOVK Ukraine EC
Abstention Mr Sylvain WASERMAN France ALDE
Against Mr Christoph WENAWESER Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Ms Katrin WERNER Germany UEL
Against Mr Phil WILSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Morten WOLD Norway EC
Against Mr Jordi XUCLÀ Spain ALDE