Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 1 - Doc. 14567

Assembly's voting results

Protecting human rights defenders in Council of Europe member States

10 in favor, 65 against, 4 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
Against Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR Iceland SOC
Against Mr Werner AMON Austria EPP/CD
Against Mr Ion APOSTOL Republic of Moldova ALDE
In favour Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Lord Richard BALFE United Kingdom EC
Abstention Mr Vlad BATRÎNCEA Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Ms Petra BAYR Austria SOC
Against Mr Philippe BLANCHART Belgium SOC
Against Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN France SOC
Against Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR Iceland UEL
Against Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Doris BURES Austria SOC
In favour Mr Bernard CAZEAU France NR
Against Mr José CEPEDA Spain SOC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
Against Mr Vernon COAKER United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Stella CREASY United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Marie-Christine DALLOZ France EPP/CD
Against Ms Vanessa D'AMBROSIO San Marino SOC
Against Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN France NR
Abstention Mr Andon DONCHEV Bulgaria NR
Against Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
In favour Ms Sevinj FATALIYEVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Ms Doris FIALA Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Bernard FOURNIER France EPP/CD
Against Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco ALDE
Against Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Albane GAILLOT France NR
Against Mr Marco GATTI San Marino EPP/CD
Against Mr Paul GAVAN Ireland UEL
Against Mr Simonas GENTVILAS Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Nino GOGUADZE Georgia EC
Against Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
Against Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Maria GUZENINA Finland SOC
In favour Mr Elshad HASANOV Azerbaijan FDG
In favour Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Gabriela HEINRICH Germany SOC
Against Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Ms Eva-Lena JANSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Susan Elan JONES United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Akif Çağatay KILIÇ Turkey EC
In favour Mr Norbert KLEINWAECHTER Germany NR
Against Mr František KOPŘIVA Czech Republic ALDE
Against Mr Florian KRONBICHLER Italy SOC
Against Mr Jaroslav KYTÝR Czech Republic ALDE
Against Mr Christophe LACROIX Belgium SOC
Against Mr George LOUCAIDES Cyprus UEL
Against Mr Carlo LUCHERINI Italy SOC
Against Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Edmon MARUKYAN Armenia ALDE
Against Ms Kerry MCCARTHY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Conor MCGINN United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Emilie Enger MEHL Norway ALDE
Against Mr Víctor NAUDI ZAMORA Andorra SOC
Abstention Mr Ulrich OEHME Germany NR
Against Mr Henk OVERBEEK Netherlands UEL
In favour Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan FDG
Against Ms Bérengère POLETTI France EPP/CD
Against Ms Patrícia RIBERAYGUA Andorra ALDE
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Abstention Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Ms Angela SMITH United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Inna ŞUPAC Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Lord Don TOUHIG United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Pavlo UNGURYAN Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Ms Marie-Christine VERDIER-JOUCLAS France NR
Against Mr Petar VITANOV Bulgaria SOC
Against Mr Günter VOGT Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Ms Ute VOGT Germany SOC
Against Mr Martin WHITFIELD United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Mustafa YENEROĞLU Turkey FDG