Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Resolution - Doc. 14812

Assembly's voting results

The worsening situation of opposition politicians in Turkey: what can be done to protect their fundamental rights in a Council of Europe member State?

72 in favor, 20 against, 8 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Ms Boriana ÅBERG Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR Iceland SOC
Against Mr Ziya ALTUNYALDIZ Turkey NR
Against Mr Kamil AYDIN Turkey EC
In favour Mr José BADIA Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Ms Regina BASTOS Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Ms Petra BAYR Austria SOC
Abstention Mr Olivier BECHT France ALDE
Abstention Mr Francesco BERTI Italy NR
In favour Mr Simone BILLI Italy NR
In favour Ms Maria Elena BOSCHI Italy SOC
In favour Mr Koloman BRENNER Hungary NR
In favour Mr Milan BRGLEZ Slovenia SOC
In favour Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR Iceland UEL
Abstention Mr Maurizio BUCCARELLA Italy NR
Abstention Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Sena Nur ÇELİK Turkey FDG
Against Mr Ahmet Ünal ÇEVİKÖZ Turkey SOC
In favour Ms Sabrina DE CARLO Italy NR
In favour Ms Jennifer DE TEMMERMAN France NR
Against Mr Yunus EMRE Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
In favour Ms Edite ESTRELA Portugal SOC
Against Ms Sevinj FATALIYEVA Azerbaijan EC
Abstention Mr Carlo FIDANZA Italy NR
In favour Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
In favour Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Miren GORROTXATEGI Spain UEL
In favour Mr Martin GRAF Austria NR
In favour Mr Paolo GRIMOLDI Italy NR
In favour Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Emine Nur GÜNAY Turkey EC
In favour Ms Shpresa HADRI North Macedonia SOC
In favour Ms Zdeňka HAMOUSOVÁ Czech Republic ALDE
Abstention Mr Alfred HEER Switzerland ALDE
Abstention Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC
In favour Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Mr Hovhannes IGITYAN Armenia NR
In favour Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW Sweden UEL
In favour Ms Catherine KAMOWSKI France NR
Against Mr Akif Çağatay KILIÇ Turkey EC
In favour Mr Serhii KIRAL Ukraine EC
In favour Mr Betian KITEV North Macedonia SOC
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
In favour Mr František KOPŘIVA Czech Republic ALDE
In favour Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Zviad KVATCHANTIRADZE Georgia SOC
In favour Mr Jaroslav KYTÝR Czech Republic ALDE
In favour Mr Christophe LACROIX Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Anne LOUHELAINEN Finland EC
In favour Mr Dirk Van der MAELEN Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Alvise MANIERO Italy NR
In favour Mr Matern von MARSCHALL Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Edmon MARUKYAN Armenia ALDE
In favour Mr Maciej MASŁOWSKI Poland EC
In favour Ms Emilie Enger MEHL Norway ALDE
In favour Mr Thomas MÜLLER Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Miroslav NENUTIL Czech Republic SOC
In favour Mr Ulrich OEHME Germany NR
In favour Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Joseph O'REILLY Ireland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andrea ORLANDO Italy SOC
In favour Mr Henk OVERBEEK Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Hişyar ÖZSOY Turkey UEL
In favour Ms Judith PALLARÉS Andorra ALDE
Against Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan FDG
In favour Mr Aleksander POCIEJ Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Roberto RAMPI Italy SOC
In favour Ms Patrícia RIBERAYGUA Andorra ALDE
In favour Ms Maria RIZZOTTI Italy EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ruben RUBINYAN Armenia NR
In favour Lord Simon RUSSELL United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Ali ŞAHİN Turkey EC
In favour Ms Ulla SANDBÆK Denmark UEL
Against Ms Selin SAYEK BÖKE Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
In favour Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Abstention Mr Francesco SCOMA Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Zeki Hakan SIDALI Turkey ALDE
Against Mr Zafer SIRAKAYA Turkey NR
In favour Mr Andrej ŠIRCELJ Slovenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Vetle Wang SOLEIM Norway EPP/CD
In favour Ms Tineke STRIK Netherlands SOC
In favour Mr Damien THIÉRY Belgium ALDE
In favour Mr Birgir THÓRARINSSON Iceland EPP/CD
Against Mr Yıldırım Tuğrul TÜRKEŞ Turkey EC
In favour Ms Feleknas UCA Turkey UEL
In favour Mr Volkmar VOGEL Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jörgen WARBORN Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Martin WHITFIELD United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden EC
Against Ms Serap YAŞAR Turkey EC
Against Mr Mustafa YENEROĞLU Turkey FDG