Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 17 - Doc. 15204

Assembly's voting results

Judges in Poland and in the Republic of Moldova must remain independent

25 in favor, 74 against, 15 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Abstention Mr Ziya ALTUNYALDIZ Turkey NR
Abstention Ms Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Ms Iwona ARENT Poland EC/DA
Against Ms Sibel ARSLAN Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Ann-Britt ÅSEBOL Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Pedro BACELAR DE VASCONCELOS Portugal SOC
Against Ms Theodora BAKOYANNIS Greece EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Vlad BATRÎNCEA Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Mr Fourat BEN CHIKHA Belgium SOC
Against Ms Marina BERLINGHIERI Italy SOC
Abstention Ms Brigitte BOCCONE-PAGES Monaco ALDE
Against Ms Margreet De BOER Netherlands SOC
Against Ms Mònica BONELL Andorra ALDE
In favour Mr Bob De BRABANDERE Belgium EC/DA
Abstention Mr Roland Rino BÜCHEL Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Doris BURES Austria SOC
Abstention Ms Zdravka BUŠIĆ Croatia EPP/CD
Against Ms María Luisa BUSTINDUY Spain SOC
Against Mr Dara CALLEARY Ireland ALDE
Against Ms Laura CASTEL Spain NR
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Mr Boriss CILEVIČS Latvia SOC
Against Ms Alma ČOLO Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN Romania SOC
Against Mr Damien COTTIER Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Nicole DURANTON France ALDE
Against Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB Liechtenstein ALDE
Against Mr Espen Barth EIDE Norway SOC
Against Mr Yunus EMRE Turkey SOC
Against Ms Annicka ENGBLOM Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Franz Leonhard ESSL Austria EPP/CD
Against Ms Edite ESTRELA Portugal SOC
Against Mr Piero FASSINO Italy SOC
Against Ms Tarja FILATOV Finland SOC
Abstention Ms Dubravka FILIPOVSKI Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Emilio FLORIS Italy EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO Monaco ALDE
Against Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Kamila GASIUK-PIHOWICZ Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Paul GAVAN Ireland UEL
In favour Dame Cheryl GILLAN United Kingdom EC/DA
In favour Mr Zbigniew GIRZYŃSKI Poland EC/DA
Against Ms Eglantina GJERMENI Albania SOC
Against Mr Carlos Alberto GONÇALVES Portugal EPP/CD
In favour Mr Oleksii GONCHARENKO Ukraine EC/DA
Against Ms Marta GONZÁLEZ VÁZQUEZ Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Martin GRAF Austria EC/DA
In favour Mr Paolo GRIMOLDI Italy EC/DA
Against Ms Zita GURMAI Hungary SOC
Against Mr Antonio GUTIÉRREZ LIMONES Spain SOC
Against Mr Sergio GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO Spain SOC
In favour Mr Marcin GWÓŹDŹ Poland EC/DA
Against Mr Domagoj HAJDUKOVIĆ Croatia SOC
Against Mr Thomas HAMMARBERG Sweden SOC
Against Ms Inka HOPSU Finland SOC
In favour Mr John HOWELL United Kingdom EC/DA
Against Mr Andrej HUNKO Germany UEL
Against Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW Sweden UEL
Against Ms Maria JUFEREVA-SKURATOVSKI Estonia ALDE
Against Mr Dimitrios KAIRIDIS Greece EPP/CD
Against Mr Claude KERN France ALDE
In favour Ms Olena KHOMENKO Ukraine EC/DA
Against Mr Kimmo KILJUNEN Finland SOC
In favour Mr Norbert KLEINWAECHTER Germany EC/DA
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
Abstention Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Vladimir KRUGLYI Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Christophe LACROIX Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Tomasz LATOS Poland EC/DA
Against Mr Luís LEITE RAMOS Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Christian LEVRAT Switzerland SOC
Abstention Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER United Kingdom EC/DA
Against Sir Tony LLOYD United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Pere LÓPEZ Andorra SOC
In favour Mr Dmytro LUBINETS Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Arminas LYDEKA Lithuania ALDE
Against Ms María Valentina MARTÍNEZ FERRO Spain EPP/CD
Against Baroness Doreen MASSEY United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Mariia MEZENTSEVA Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Daniel MILEWSKI Poland EC/DA
Against Mr Simon MOUTQUIN Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK Poland EC/DA
In favour Ms Aušrinė NORKIENĖ Lithuania SOC
Abstention Ms Snježana NOVAKOVIĆ BURSAĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina NR
Abstention Mr Žarko OBRADOVIĆ Serbia SOC
In favour Mr Ulrich OEHME Germany EC/DA
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Andrea ORLANDO Italy SOC
Against Mr Hişyar ÖZSOY Turkey UEL
Abstention Ms Biljana PANTIĆ PILJA Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr George PAPANDREOU Greece SOC
Against Mr Aleksander POCIEJ Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Jacek PROTASIEWICZ Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Roberto RAMPI Italy SOC
Against Mr Frédéric REISS France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Urmas REITELMANN Estonia EC/DA
In favour Mr Alberto RIBOLLA Italy EC/DA
Against Mr Gonzalo ROBLES Spain EPP/CD
Against Ms Selin SAYEK BÖKE Turkey SOC
Against Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Frank SCHWABE Germany SOC
Against Mr Krzysztof ŚMISZEK Poland SOC
Against Ms Susana SUMELZO Spain SOC
Against Ms Liliana TANGUY France ALDE
Abstention Ms Aleksandra TOMIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Zoran TOMIĆ Serbia NR
Against Ms Feleknas UCA Turkey UEL
Against Mr Vladimir VARDANYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lesia VASYLENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Anne-Mari VIROLAINEN Finland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Markus WIECHEL Sweden EC/DA
Against Mr Ahmet YILDIZ Turkey NR
In favour Mr Barna Pál ZSIGMOND Hungary EPP/CD