Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Amendment 16 - Doc. 11454

Assembly's voting results

United Nations Security Council and European Union blacklists

36 in favor, 67 against, 10 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Avet ADONTS Armenia ALDE
Against Mr John AUSTIN United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Lokman AYVA Türkiye EPP/CD
Against Mr Claudio AZZOLINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Zigmantas BALČYTIS Lithuania SOC
Against Ms Donka BANOVIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Rony BARGETZE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
In favour Ms Meritxell BATET Spain SOC
Against Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC Netherlands EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Ryszard BENDER Poland EC
In favour Mr József BERÉNYI Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Against Mr Laurent BÉTEILLE France EPP/CD
Against Ms Guðfinna S. BJARNADÓTTIR Iceland EC
Against Mr Vidar BJØRNSTAD Norway SOC
Against Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Against Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Valeriu COSARCIUC Republic of Moldova ALDE
In favour Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czechia SOC
Abstention Mr Imre CZINEGE Hungary SOC
Against Mr Rik DAEMS Belgium ALDE
In favour Mr Hubert DEITTERT Germany EPP/CD
In favour Mr Michel DREYFUS-SCHMIDT France SOC
Against Mr József ÉKES Hungary EPP/CD
In favour Mr Bill ETHERINGTON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Ilija FILIPOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Axel FISCHER Germany EPP/CD
Against Mr André FLAHAUT Belgium SOC
In favour Ms Pernille FRAHM Denmark UEL
Against Ms Doris FROMMELT Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Ms Eva GARCÍA PASTOR Andorra ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Charles GARDETTO Monaco EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gunn Karin GJUL Norway SOC
Against Mr Joachim HÖRSTER Germany EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Raffi HOVANNISIAN Armenia EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Vahe HOVHANNISYAN Armenia ALDE
Against Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Abstention Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Mr Jean HUSS Luxembourg SOC
In favour Mr Mladen IVANIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Tadeusz IWIŃSKI Poland SOC
Against Mr Bakir IZETBEGOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
Against Mr Ramón JÁUREGUI Spain SOC
Against Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
Against Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Antti KAIKKONEN Finland ALDE
Abstention Mr Anton KOKALJ Slovenia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Kateřina KONEČNÁ Czechia UEL
In favour Mr Albrecht KONEČNÝ Austria SOC
Against Mr Bronisław KORFANTY Poland NR
Against Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Eduard KUKAN Slovak Republic EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ertuğrul KUMCUOĞLU Türkiye EC
Against Mr Markku LAUKKANEN Finland ALDE
Against Mr Jean-Paul LECOQ France UEL
Against Mr Jacques LEGENDRE France EPP/CD
Against Ms Sabine LEUTHEUSSER-SCHNARRENBERGER Germany ALDE
Against Mr Göran LINDBLAD Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Arthur LOEPFE Switzerland EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Aleksei LOTMAN Estonia UEL
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Denis MACSHANE United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Humfrey MALINS United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Milica MARKOVIĆ Bosnia and Herzegovina SOC
Against Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Abstention Mr Miloš MELČÁK Czechia SOC
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
In favour Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Türkiye EPP/CD
Against Mr José MENDES BOTA Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Mircea MEREUŢĂ Romania ALDE
Against Ms Dangutė MIKUTIENĖ Lithuania ALDE
Against Mr Neven MIMICA Croatia SOC
Abstention Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL Portugal EPP/CD
Against Mr Felix MÜRI Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Fritz NEUGEBAUER Austria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Edward O'HARA United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Hryhoriy OMELCHENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Mr Pieter OMTZIGT Netherlands EPP/CD
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
In favour Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
In favour Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriy PYSARENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Maximilian REIMANN Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Ricardo RODRIGUES Portugal SOC
Against Ms Maria de Belém ROSEIRA Portugal SOC
Against Mr Alessandro ROSSI San Marino UEL
In favour Mr Kimmo SASI Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas SCHIEDER Austria SOC
Against Mr Steingrímur J. SIGFÚSSON Iceland UEL
Against Mr Ladislav SKOPAL Czechia SOC
Against Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Dragan ŠOĆ Montenegro EPP/CD
In favour Ms Aldona STAPONKIENĖ Lithuania EC
Against Ms Doris STUMP Switzerland SOC
In favour Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation* SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Vladimir ŢURCAN Republic of Moldova SOC
Against Ms Özlem TÜRKÖNE Türkiye EPP/CD
In favour Mr Vasile Ioan Dănuţ UNGUREANU Romania SOC
In favour Mr Øyvind VAKSDAL Norway EC
In favour Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
In favour Mr Harm Evert WAALKENS Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
In favour Mr Paul WILLE Belgium ALDE
Against Mr Michał WOJTCZAK Poland NR
Against Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC