Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (30 September 2013)

Progress report | Doc. 13307 Addendum I | 30 September 2013

Rapporteur :
Mr Davit HARUTYUNYAN, Armenia, EDG

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 30 September 2013 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 Election observations

1.1.1 Presidential election in Azerbaijan (9 October 2013)

The Bureau approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 1).

1.1.2 Presidential election in Georgia (27 October 2013)

The Bureau approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 2).

1.2 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the references and transmissions to committees (Appendix 3).

1.3 Resolution 1376 (2004) relating to Cyprus

The Bureau approved the replacement of one of the “elected representatives of the Turkish Cypriot community” to the Assembly in 2013 in accordance with Resolution 1376 (2004).

1.4 Composition of the Monitoring Committee

The Bureau appointed Mr Agustín Conde (Spain, EPP/CD), on the basis of a proposal submitted by the EPP/DC group, subject to ratification by the Assembly.

The Assembly is invited to ratify the above proposals made by the Bureau.

2 Other decisions of the Bureau

2.1 Fourth part-session of 2013 (30 September – 4 October)

2.1.1 Election of a judge to the European Court of Human Rights in respect of Romania

The Bureau took note of the report drawn up by the Sub-Committee on the election of Judges following interviews with candidates for the post of judge to the Court in respect of Romania and transmitted it to all members of the Assembly (Doc. 13307 Addendum II).

2.1.2 Draft agenda

The Bureau updated the draft agenda.

2.2 Elections observation

2.2.1 Presidential election in Azerbaijan (9 October 2013)

The Bureau took note of the press release issued by the pre-electoral mission (10-13 September 2013).

2.2.2 Presidential election in Georgia (27 October 2013)

The Bureau took note of the press release issued by the pre-electoral mission (23-26 September 2013).

The Bureau also took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly concerning the visit of the pre-electoral mission to Georgia (23-26 September 2013), in particular the participation of Mr Likhachev (Russian Federation, UEL), and decided to ask the Committee of Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs for an opinion on this matter in order to take a decision at its meeting on 21 November 2013 in Vienna.

2.3 Communications

The Bureau took note of communications by the President and by the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2.4 Issues raised by the Committees

The Bureau authorised Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands, UEL), rapporteur on the “Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council”, to carry out a fact-finding visit to the region in autumn 2013.

2.5 Appointment of Assembly representatives for official activities

The Bureau appointed the following representatives:

  • Ms Liliane Maury-Pasquier (Switzerland, SOC), to participate in the International Conference on “Counterfeiting of medical products and similar crimes: how to protect public health and combat these crimes at a global level?” on 16-17 October 2013 in Strasbourg;
  • Mr Jonas Gunnarsson (Sweden, SOC), to participate in a high-level Conference on “Combating racism, Xenophobia and Intolerance in Europe” on 21-22 October 2013 in Yerevan.

2.6 Meeting of the Bureau in Vienna (21 November 2013)

The Bureau took note of practical information.

Appendix 1 – Ad hoc Committee for the observation of the presidential election in Azerbaijan

9 October / octobre 2013

List of members / Liste des membres

Robert Walter* (EDG/GDE) United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni *, Head of the Delegation / chef de la délégation

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti Populaire Européen (PPE/DC)

Viorel Riceard Badea, Romania / Roumanie

Charlo Bonnici, Malta / Malte

Lolita ČIGĀNE, Latvia / Lettonie

Agustín Conde , Spain / Espagne

Şaban Dişli, Turkey / Turquie

Axel E. Fischer, Germany / Allemagne

Alexandar Nikoloski, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” / “l’ex-République Yougoslave de Macédoine”

Joe O’Reilly, Ireland / Irlande

Marietta De Pourbaix-Lundin*, Sweden / Suède

Yves Pozzo Di Borgo, France

Socialist Group (SOC) / Groupe Socialiste (SOC)

Lennart Axelsson, Sweden / Suède

Philippe Bies, France

Paolo Corsini, Italy / Italie

Arcadio Díaz Tejera, Spain / Espagne

Andreas Gross, Switzerland / Suisse

Jim Hood, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Tadeusz Iwinski*, Poland / Pologne

Stefan Schennach, Austria / Autriche

Jouko Skinnari, Finland / Finlande

Yanaki Stoilov, Bulgaria / Bulgarie

European Democrat Group (EDG) / Groupe Démocrate Européen (GDE)

Nadezda Gerasimova, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

Olga Kazakova, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

Yuliya L’ovochkina , Ukraine

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des Démocrates et des Libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)

Mike Hancock, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Alfred Heer, Switzerland / Suisse

Judith Oehri, Liechtenstein

Andrea Rigoni, Italy / Italie

Jordi Xuclà *, Spain / Espagne

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la Gauche Unitaire Européenne (GUE)

Dimitrios Papadimoulis **, Greece / Grèce

Petros Tatsopoulos , Greèce / Grèce

Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex-officio)

Pedro Agramunt, Spain / Espagne

Joseph Debono Grech, Malta / Malte

Secretariat

Vladimir Dronov, Head of Secretariat, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Bogdan Torcatoriu, Administrator, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Daniele Gastl, Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Catherine Lakbar, Assistant, Parliamentary Assembly

* Pre-Electoral mission: 11-13/09/13

** pre-electoral mission only

Appendix 2 – Ad hoc Committee for the observation of the presidential election in Georgia

27 October / octobre 2013

List of members / Liste des membres

MERITXELL MATEU PI *(Andorra/ALDE), Head of the Delegation / Chef de la délégation

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti Populaire Européen (PPE/DC)

Márton Braun, Hungary / Hongrie

Lolita Čigāne, Latvia / Lettonie

Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine

Valeriu Ghiletchi, Republic of Moldova / République de Moldova

Andres Herkel*, Estonia / Estonie

Denis Jacquat, France

Inese Lībiņa-Egnere, Latvia / Lettonie

Thierry Mariani, France

Lesia Orobets, Ukraine

Cezar Florin Preda, Romania / Roumanie

Zaruhi Postanjyan, Armenia / Arménie

Substitutes

Marietta de Pourbaix-Lundin, Sweden / Suède

Yves Pozzo di Borgo, France

Socialist Group (SOC) / Groupe Socialiste (SOC)

Paolo Corsini, Italy / Italie

Josette Durrieu, France

Jim Hood, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Florin Iordache, Romania / Roumanie

Luc Recordon, Switzerland / Suisse

Alexandrs Sakovskis, Latvia / Lettonie

John Tomlinson*, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Theodora Tzakri, Greece / Grèce

Gisela Wurm, Austria / Autriche

Substitutes

Bernadette Bourzai, France

Tadeusz Iwinski, Poland / Pologne

European Democrat Group (EDG) / Groupe Démocrate Européen (GDE)

Christopher Chope*, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Jonathan Evans, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Sergey Kalashnikov, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

Yuliya L’ovochkina , Ukraine

Substitutes

Vitaly Ignatenko, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

Angela Watkinson, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Ganira Pashayeva, Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des Démocrates et des Libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)

Gerold Büchel, Liechtenstein

Doris Fiala, Switzerland / Suisse

Andrea Rigoni, Italy / Italie

Substitute

Tudor-Alexandru Chiuariu, Romania / Roumanie

Alina Gorghiu, Romania / Roumanie

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la Gauche Unitaire Européenne (GUE)

Vassiliy Likhachev*, Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

Substitute

Tuur Elzinga, Netherlands / Pays-Bas

Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex-officio)

Boriss Cilevičs *, Latvia / Lettonie

Venice Commission / Commission de Venise

Oliver Kask, Member of the Venice Commission

Secretariat

Chemavon Chahbazian, Deputy Head, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Franck Daeschler, Principal Administrative Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Anne Godfrey, Assistant, Interparliamentary Co-operation and Election Observation Unit

Gaël Martin-Micallef, Administrator, Secretariat of the Venice Commission

* Pre-Electoral Mission

Appendix 3 – References to committees

Doc. 13269, motion for a resolution, Combat “Down-syndromecide”, for consultation of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development on the follow-up to be given

Doc. 13270, motion for a resolution, Expected humanitarian catastrophe caused by the dangerous condition of the Sarsang water reservoir in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information

Doc. 13271, motion for a recommendation, Enhanced co-operation between the Parliamentary Assembly and the World Health Organisation, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information

Doc. 13272, Political participation for migrant Diaspora, reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for report

Doc. 13273, motion for a resolution, How to prevent inappropriate restrictions on NGO activities in Europe?, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report

Doc. 13274, motion for a resolution, Use of physical force against journalists: a challenge to democracy, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Protection of media freedom in Europe” (Ref. 3943 of 22 April 2013)

Doc. 13275, motion for a resolution, Persecution of Christians and the diminishing of Christian communities in the Muslim world, particularly in Syria, for consultation of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on the follow-up to be given

Doc. 13276, motion for a resolution, Gender equality in science, research and technology, transmission to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for information

Doc. 13277, motion for a recommendation, Culture preservation in crisis and post-crisis situations, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report

Doc. 13278, motion for a recommendation, Additional protocol to the European Convention on Human Rights on the protection of whistle-blowers who disclose governmental action violating international law and fundamental rights, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report

Doc. 13279, motion for a resolution, Gold mining projects – a danger to human rights, the rule of law and ecological integrity, transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information

Doc. 13280, motion for a recommendation, Coordinated strategies for effective Internet governance, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report

Doc. 13281, motion for a resolution, Morocco: meeting new migration and asylum challenges, transmission to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for information

Doc. 13283, motion for a resolution, Student mobility, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report

Doc. 13288, motion for a resolution, Massive eavesdropping in Europe, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report

;