Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly's Bureau and Standing Committee (7 April 2014)

Progress report | Doc. 13470 Addendum I | 07 April 2014

Rapporteur :
Ms Nataša VUČKOVIĆ, Serbia, SOC

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 7 April 2014 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 Election observation

1.1.1 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: presidential election (13 and 27 April 2014) and early parliamentary elections (27 April 2014)

The Bureau approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 1).

1.1.2 Early presidential election in Ukraine (25 May 2014)

The Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee, decided to increase the number of members of the ad hoc committee to 52: in accordance with the D’Hondt system, SOC: 16, EPP/CD: 16, EDG: 8, ALDE: 7, UEL: 3 and the two co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee, and appointed Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland, SOC) as chairperson (Appendix 2).

1.2 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the references and transmissions to committees (Appendix 3).

The Assembly is invited to ratify the above proposals made by the Bureau.

2 Other decisions of the Bureau

2.1 Second part-session of 2014 (7-11 April 2014)

2.1.1 Request for debate under urgent procedure

Further to its decision of 6 March 2014, the Bureau decided to propose to the Assembly to hold the debate under urgent procedure on “Recent developments in Ukraine: threats to the functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine” on Wednesday 9 April 2014.

2.1.2 Motions for resolution on the “Credentials of the Russian Delegation” and on the “Suspension of the voting rights of the Russian delegation (Rule 9 of the Rules of Procedure of the Assembly)”

The Bureau took note of the motions and decided to refer them to Monitoring Committee for report and to the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs for opinion and proposed to hold the debate on Thursday 10 April 2014.

2.1.3 Draft agenda

The Bureau updated the draft agenda.

2.2 Election observation

2.2.1 Early parliamentary elections in Serbia (16 March 2014)

The Bureau took note of the press release issued by the ad hoc committee.

2.2.2 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: presidential election (13 and 27 April 2014) and early parliamentary elections (27 April 2014)

The Bureau took note of the press release of the pre-electoral mission which took place on 11-12 March 2014.

2.3 References and transmissions to committees

2.3.1 Extension of reference

The Bureau considered and approved the following extension of reference:

Doc. 12252, Motion for a resolution, The rule of law in Council of Europe member States: upholding the authority of the Parliamentary Assembly’s recommendations (Ref. 3684 of 21 June 2010 – validity: 30 June 2014), extension until 31 December 2014.

2.3.2 Consultation

Doc. 13426, Motion for a resolution, Morocco: meeting new migration and asylum challenges, to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for consultation on the follow-up to be given

2.4 Communications

The Bureau took note of communications by the President, the Secretary General of the Council of Europe and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2.5 World Forum for Democracy, Strasbourg, 3-5 November 2014 – appointment of a contact parliamentarian to a preparatory group

The Bureau took note of the concept paper of the 2014 Forum and appointed Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland, SOC) and Ms Polonca Komar (Slovenia, ALDE) as the Assembly representatives to a preparatory group in charge of the organisation of the Forum.

2.6 Open letter from Ukrainians of Europe to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Took note of the letter and of the fact that the petition is not admissible, being in form not in accord with Rule 64 of the Rules of Procedure of the Assembly.

Appendix 1 – Ad hoc Committee for the observation of the presidential and early parliamentary elections in “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” (13 and 27 April 2014)

List of members

Stefan SCHENNACH (Austria / SOC), Head of the delegation

Socialist Group (SOC)

Joe BENTON, United Kingdom

Maryvonne BLONDIN, France

Josette DURRIEU, France

Andreas GROSS, Switzerland

Deniza KARADJOVA, Bulgaria

Luc RECORDON, Switzerland

Stefan SCHENNACH **, Austria

Substitute

Melita MULIĆ, Croatia

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

Werner AMON, Austria

Tinatin BOKUCHAVA, Georgia

Şaban DİŞLİ**, Turkey

Bernd FABRITIUS, Germany

Denis JACQUAT, France

Yves POZZO di BORGO, France

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

André BUGNON, Switzerland

Margus HANSON**, Estonia

Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI, Georgia

European Democrat Group (EDG)

Brian BINLEY, United Kingdom

Reha DENEMEÇ, Turkey

Sir Roger GALE , United Kingdom

Substitutes

Tülin ERKAL KARA, Turkey

Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

Morten WOLD, Norway

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

Vassiliy LIKHACHEV, Russian Federation

Rapporteur AS/MON (ex-officio)

Robert WALTER**, United Kingdom

Venice Commission

Owen MASTERS, expert of the Venice Commission

Secretariat

Mr Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrative Officer, Interparliamentary cooperation and election observation Unit

Mr Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Secretariat of the Venice Commission

Ms Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Interparliamentary cooperation and election observation Unit

** members of the pre-election delegation (11-12 March 2014)

Appendix 2 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the early presidential election in Ukraine (25 May 2014)

List of members

Mr Andreas GROSS (Switzerland, SOC), Head of the delegation

Socialist Group (SOC)

Robert BIEDROŃ, Poland

Maryvonne BLONDIN, France

Bernadette BOURZAI, France

Arcadio DIAZ-TEJERA, Spain

Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER, Germany

Andreas GROSS **, Switzerland

Pierre-Yves LE BORGN’, France

Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, Switzerland

Lia QUARTAPELLE, Italy

René ROUQUET, France

Aleksandrs SAKOVSKIS, Latvia

John TOMLINSON, United Kingdom

Gisela WURM, Austria

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

Charlò BONNICI, Malta

Lolita ČIGĀNE, Latvia

Frank JENSSEN, Norway

François ROCHEBLOINE **, France

Tobias ZECH, Germany

Substitutes

Şaban DİŞLİ, Turkey

Bernd FABRITIUS, Germany

Jacques LEGENDRE, France

Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia

European Democrat Group (EDG)

Roger GALE, United Kingdom

Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway

Edward LEIGH **, United Kingdom

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

Marieluise BECK, Germany

Doris FIALA, Switzerland

Karl GARÐARSSON, Iceland

Alfred HEER, Switzerland

Tinatin KHIDASHELI **, Georgia

Kerstin LUNDGREN, Sweden

Substitutes

Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania

Emma NICHOLSON, United Kingdom

Andrea RIGONI, Italy

Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ, Czech Republic

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

Andrej HUNKO **, German

Nikolaj VILLUMSEN, Denmark

Co-rapporteurs AS/MON (ex-officio)

Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN, Sweden

Mailis REPS, Estonia

Venice Commission

Srdjan DARMANOVIC, Montenegro

Amaya ÚBEDA, Administrative Officer, Venice Commission

Secretariat

Vladimir DRONOV, Head of Secretariat, Interparliamentary cooperation and election observation Unit

Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Deputy to the Head of Secretariat, Interparliamentary cooperation and election observation Unit

Yann de BUYER, Head of the Central Division

Daniele GASTL, Assistant, Interparliamentary cooperation and election observation Unit

Catherine LAKBAR, Assistant, Parliamentary Assembly

** members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 3 – References to committees

Doc. 13419, Motion for a resolution, Investigation of the incidents in Farmakonisi and Lampedusa to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons to take it into account in the preparation of the reports on “Greece under pressure: Europe’s front door for irregular migration” (Ref. 3925), “The “left-to-die boat”: actions and reactions” (Ref. 3954) and “The arrival of large numbers of irregular migrants to Italian coastal areas as a result of tensions in the southern Mediterranean countries” (Ref. 4010)

Doc. 13421, Motion for a resolution, Clear definition of the criteria of political persecution, to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report

Doc. 13422 Rev, Motion for a resolution, Implementation of resolutions on the humanitarian consequences of the war between Russian and Georgia: five years later, to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for information

Doc. 13423, Motion for a resolution, The humanitarian emergency concerning the resettlement of refugees and the strengthening of the international assistance to the southern European countries, to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for information

Doc. 13424, Motion for a resolution, The need for a citizenship income, to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report

Doc. 13425, Motion for a resolution, Non-formal education and good citizenship, transmission to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for information

Doc. 13427, Motion for a resolution, The situation regarding human rights activists in Estonia, to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights to take it into account in the preparation of the report on “Strengthening the protection and role of human rights defenders in Council of Europe member States” (Ref. 3885)

Doc. 13464, Request for an opinion from the Committee of Ministers, Draft Council of Europe Convention on the Manipulation of Sports Competitions, to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report

;