Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (26 June 2015)

Progress report | Doc. 13813 Addendum IV | 26 June 2015

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Ms Adele GAMBARO, Italy, ALDE

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 26 June 2015 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the following references to committees:

  • Doc. 13771, motion for a resolution, A European social commitment guaranteeing the rights of the elderly and their comprehensive care, reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 13797, motion for a resolution, Racism, xenophobia and related intolerance: challenges to global sporting events, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Sport for all: a bridge to equality, integration and social inclusion”;
  • Doc. 13812, motion for a resolution, Libya’s future between the threats of terrorism and a democratic prospect, reference to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report;
  • Doc. 13829, motion for a resolution, The humanitarian concerns with regard to captured people during the conflict in Ukraine, reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for report;
  • Doc. 13830, motion for a resolution, Possible ways to improve the emergency refugee situations funding, reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for report;
  • Bureau decision, A stronger European response to the Syrian refugees crisis, reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced persons for report.

1.2 Election observation

1.2.1 Belarus: presidential election (11 October, to be confirmed)

The Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 1).

1.2.2 Azerbaijan: parliamentary elections (1st November 2015)

The Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee and appointed Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE) as Chairperson of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 2).

1.2.3 Kyrgyzstan: parliamentary elections (8 November 2015, to be confirmed)

The Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee and appointed Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland, SOC) as Chairperson of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 3).

1.3 Composition of committees

1.3.1 Composition of the Monitoring Committee

On the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, the Bureau appointed Mr Zsolt Csenger-Zalán (Hungary) and Mr Senad Šepić (Bosnia and Herzegovina).

1.3.2 Composition of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

On the basis of a proposal by the Socialist Group, the Bureau appointed Mr Attila Mesterhazy (Hungary) and Mr Florin Iordache (Romania).

On the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, the Bureau appointed Ms Elena Centemero (Italy).

1.3.3 Composition of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

On the basis of a proposal by the Socialist Group, the Bureau appointed Ms Ingrid Antičević Marinović (Croatia) as alternate.

On the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD Group, the Bureau appointed Ms Inerse Lībiņa-Egnere (Latvia) as full member and Ms Liliana Palihovici (Republic of Moldova) as alternate.

On the basis of a proposal by the ALDE Group, the Bureau appointed Ms Cristina de Pietro (Italy) as full member.

Appendix 1 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the presidential election in Belarus (11 October 2015, to be confirmed)

List of members

Chairperson

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Jonas GUNNARSSON, Sweden*
  • Titus CORLATEAN, Romania
  • Luc RECORDON, Switzerland

Substitutes

  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Arcadio DIAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Şaban DIŞLI, Turkey
  • Arpine HOVHANNISYAN, Armenia
  • Thierry MARIANI, France*

Substitutes

  • Ben-Oni ARDELEAN, Romania
  • Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania
  • Jean-Marie BOCKEL, France
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Attila KORODI, Romania

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • MarieLuise BECK, Germany
  • Doris FIALA, Switzerland*

Substitutes

  • Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR, Slovenia
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy
  • Goran TUPONJA, Montenegro

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Robert NEILL, United Kingdom*
  • Reha DENEMEÇ, Turkey

Substitutes

  • Ömer SELVI, Turkey
  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom
  • Egemen BAĞIŞ, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Andrej HUNKO, Germany*

Rapporteur AS/POL (ex officio)

  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy*

Venice Commission

  • …..

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal administrative assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 2 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan (1st November 2015)

List of members

Chairperson

Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain (ALDE)

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Franck SCHWABE, Germany*
  • Maria GUZENINA, Finland
  • Sílvia BONET PEROT, Andorra
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Luc RECORDON, Switzerland
  • Michael McNAMARA, Ireland
  • Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Attila MESTERHÁZY, Hungary
  • Valentina LESKAJ, Albania
  • Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER, Germany

Substitutes

  • Pascale CROZON, France
  • Josette DURRIEU, France
  • Ol’ga NACHTMANNOVÁ, Slovak Republic
  • Dana VÁHALOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • Milica MARKOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Joseph DEBONO GRECH, Malta
  • Florin PȂSLARU, Romania
  • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Pedro AGRAMUNT, Spain
  • Volodymyr ARIEV, Ukraine
  • Aleksandra DJUROVIĆ, Serbia
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Evangelos MEIMARAKIS, Greece
  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”*
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
  • Senad ŠEPIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Karin STRENZ, Germany

Substitutes

  • Boriana ÅBERG, Sweden
  • Werner AMON, Austria,
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Şaban DİŞLİ, Turkey
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Claudio FAZZONE, Italy
  • Hans FRANKEN, Netherlands
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
  • Marija OBRADOVIĆ, Serbia
  • Gabriela PECKOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • André REICHARDT, France
  • François ROCHEBLOINE, France
  • Andrej ŠIRCELJ, Slovenia
  • Ionuţ-Marian STROE, Romania
  • Attila TILKI, Hungary
  • Tobias ZECH, Germany

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA, Finland
  • Alain DESTEXHE, Belgium
  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy

Substitutes

  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland
  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Adele GAMBARO, Italy
  • Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR, Slovenia

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Egemen BAǦIŞ, Turkey*
  • Roger GALE, United Kingdom
  • Oleksii HONCHARENKO

Substitutes

  • Brian BINLEY, United Kingdom
  • Margaret EATON, United Kingdom
  • Tüllin ERKAL KARA, Turkey
  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Athanasia ANAGNOSTOPOULOU, Greece
  • Ioanneta KAVVADIA, Greece

Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex officio)

  • Agustín CONDE, Spain
  • Tadeusz IWIŃSKI, Poland

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrative Officer, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal administrative assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division
  • Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 3 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Kyrgyzstan (8 November 2015, to be confirmed)

List of members

Chairperson

Andreas GROSS, Switzerland (SOC)

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
  • Josette DURRIEU, France
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Titus CORLĂŢEAN, Romania

Substitutes

  • Florin IORDACHE, Romania
  • Dana VAHALOVA, Czech Republic

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Theodora BAKOYANNIS, Greece
  • Deborah BERGAMINI, Italy
  • Zsolt CSENGER-ZALÁN, Hungary
  • Hans FRANKEN, Netherlands
  • Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
  • Olivia MITCHELL, Ireland
  • Stefaan VERCAMER, Belgium

Substitutes

  • Jean-Marie BOCKEL, France
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Andres HERKEL, Estonia
  • Yves POZZO DI BORGO, France
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
  • Senad ŠEPIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Attila TILKI, Hungary

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • André BUGNON, Switzerland*
  • Karl GARÐARSSON, Iceland
  • Meritxell MATEU PI, Andorra

Substitutes

  • Goran TUPONJA, Montenegro
  • Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia
  • Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI, Georgia

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom
  • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway*

Substitutes

  • Reha DENEMEÇ, Turkey
  • Baroness Margaret EATON, United Kingdom
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan
  • Egemen BAĞIŞ, Turkey
  • Oleksii HONCHARENKO, Ukraine

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Tiny KOX, Netherlands*

Rapporteur – Evaluation of the Partnership for Democracy in respect of the Parliament of the Kyrgyz Republic

  • To be appointed

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of Secretariat, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division
  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrative Officer, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division
  • Daniele GASTL, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary cooperation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation