Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 14632 Add. 2 | 03 October 2018

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Committee held a meeting in Paris on 27-28 September 2018 with Mr Valeriu Ghiletchi (Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD), in the Chair.

2 Introduction

The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the lists of the candidates to the Court in respect of Turkey, Norway and Albania.Note

3 Conclusions of the Committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Turkey, Norway and Albania

Turkey

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 27 September 2018.

As not all candidates are sufficiently well-qualified, the Committee recommends that the list be rejected by the Assembly and that the Government of Turkey be invited to submit a new list of candidates.

Norway

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 28 September 2018.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly, with an overwhelming majority, Mr Arnfinn Bårdsen as the most qualified candidate.

Albania

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 28 September 2018.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly, with an overwhelming majority, Mr Darian Pavli as the most qualified candidate.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Turkey, Norway and Albania

Turkey

  • Ms Esra Gül DARDAĞAN KİBAR
  • Mr Selami KURAN
  • Mr Necati POLAT

Norway

  • Mr Jørgen AALL
  • Ms Elizabeth BAUMANN
  • Mr Arnfinn BÅRDSEN

Albania

  • Mr Sokol BERBERI
  • Mr Darian PAVLI
  • Ms Marjana SEMINI

Appendix 2 – Members of the Committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People's Party (EPP/CD)

  • Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova, Chairperson
  • Mr Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Ms Biljana PANTIĆ PILJA, Serbia
  • Mr Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Mr Volker ULLRICH, Germany
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, Ukraine

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group (SOC)

  • Lord Donald ANDERSON, United Kingdom, 2nd Vice-Chairperson
  • Ms Petra BAYR, Austria
  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia
  • Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU, Cyprus
  • Mr André VALLINI, France
  • Mr Evangelos VENIZELOS, Greece

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Mr Olivier BECHT, France
  • Ms Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Sir Christopher CHOPE, United Kingdom
  • Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland
  • Mr Kostiantyn USOV, Ukraine
  • Ms Serap YAŞAR, Turkey

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Günter SCHIRMER, Head of the Secretariat

;