Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 14855 Add. 2 | 03 April 2019

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Committee held a meeting in Paris on 29 March 2019 with Mr Valeriu Ghiletchi (Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD) in the Chair.

2 Introduction

The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the lists of the candidates to the Court in respect of Turkey and Malta.Note

3 Conclusions of the Committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Turkey and Malta

Turkey

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 March 2019.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly, with an overwhelming majority, Ms Saadet Yüksel as the most qualified candidate.

Malta

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 March 2019.

The Committee recommends to the Assembly, by a majority, Ms Lorraine Schembri Orland as the most qualified candidate, over Ms Abigail Lofaro.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Turkey and Malta

Turkey

  • Ms Esra Gül DARDAĞAN KIBAR
  • Mr Necati POLAT
  • Ms Saadet YÜKSEL

Malta

  • Ms Victoria BUTTIGIEG
  • Ms Abigail LOFARO
  • Ms Lorraine SCHEMBRI ORLAND

Appendix 2 – Members of the committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People's Party (EPP/CD)

  • Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova, Chairperson
  • Ms Alina Ştefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Ms Biljana PANTIĆ PILJA, Serbia
  • Mr Attila TILKI, Hungary
  • Mr Volker ULLRICH, Germany

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group (SOC)

  • Lord Donald ANDERSON, United Kingdom
  • Ms Petra BAYR, Austria
  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia
  • Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN, Romania
  • Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU, Cyprus, 2nd Vice-Chairperson
  • Mr Emanuel MALLIA, Malta

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Mr Edmon MARUKYAN, Armenia
  • Ms Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Mr Kostiantyn USOV, Ukraine
  • Ms Serap YAŞAR, Turkey

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Günter SCHIRMER, Head of the Secretariat of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

;