Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Boriss CILEVIČS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 21/01/2019
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2015 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2015
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2011 to 26/01/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/1999 to 21/01/2007

In the Assembly

  • since 21/01/2019 Representative - Latvia
  • from 26/01/2015 to 20/01/2019 Substitute - Latvia
  • from 24/01/2011 to 26/01/2015 Representative - Latvia
  • from 22/01/2007 to 24/01/2011 Substitute - Latvia
  • from 27/01/2003 to 22/01/2007 Representative - Latvia
  • from 25/01/1999 to 27/01/2003 Substitute - Latvia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 27/01/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/06/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 24/06/2019)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 12/01/2016 to 23/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 30/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 11/01/2016)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 24/01/2011 to 25/01/2015)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2007 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2011)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 27/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 04/03/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 31/05/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/01/2015 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 22/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 20/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 12/03/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 11/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 22/01/2007 to 11/04/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member SOC: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2012 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Jānis DOMBRAVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ingrida CIRCENE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2013 to 04/03/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 22/01/2013 to 10/12/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Rule of Law (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 12/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/09/2021 | 18:05:57 Thank you, President. I hope I can nature this time with my brief intervention as a Chairman of the Reporting Committee. Yes, first I would like to express my gratitude to all those who took part in this debate and indeed Mr André GATTOLIN did make some very important points, as well as Mr Hişyar ÖZSOY and Mr Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU. Of course, it is a very specific issue and apparently it is not a proper format for us to discuss technicalities but this is certainly correct. And our... 29/09/2021 | 12:33:04 Thank you, Madam President. Any political programme or project or concept needs a legal framework to be implemented, and these ideas which were expressed by today's rapporteurs and participants in this debate anyway must be put into the form of some legislation, both international provisions and national legislation, in order to be implemented. This is what we are interested in. And this is what we must do as politicians. It is very easy to speak for a long time, very loudly, very beautifully... 29/09/2021 | 10:16:43 President, dear colleagues, The report of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development presented by Ms Edite ESTRELA rightly focuses on the threats to the rule of law related to climate crisis and the latest developments concerning tackling this phenomenon at European level. It focuses on Council of Europe's existing instruments which might prove useful in promoting climate resilience while ensuring the respect for the rule of law, democracy and human rights. Moreover... 23/06/2021 | 18:01:40 Thank you, Madam President. Many years ago, in the 1990s, when I was a young activist I took part in international projects aimed at facilitating the repatriation of Crimean Tatars. Crimean Tatars were only among three peoples who were deported by Stalin in the mid 1940s and were not allowed to return under Khrushchev's rule in the mid-1950s. So Crimean Tatars started returning back only on the eve of the collapse of the Soviet Union. Other researchers predicted serious bloody conflicts... 22/06/2021 | 12:47:37 Thank you. I believe that this is exactly the type of issues which our Assembly should discuss. This is a fundamental problem. The need to respond to this challenge of the pandemic highlighted one of the major problems in the field of fundamental human rights that our Assembly deals with: How far European societies are prepared to go in sacrificing their human rights and individual freedoms to defend other people, to protect lives and the health of other people. And how far democracies can go...

Activities