Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Tiny KOX

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: Group of the Unified European Left since 22/01/2007

In the Assembly

  • since 27/09/2021 Representative - Netherlands
  • from 26/06/2021 to 26/09/2021 Substitute - Netherlands
  • from 22/01/2007 to 20/06/2021 Representative - Netherlands
  • from 25/09/2003 to 22/01/2007 Substitute - Netherlands

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur on the budget and intergovernmental programme: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 04/03/2020)
  • Alternate UEL: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 13/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 25/04/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 04/03/2016)
  • Alternate UEL: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 30/01/2015 to 28/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 21/01/2013)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 21/01/2013)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 21/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Equal Opportunities for Women and Men (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (since 22/01/2007)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (since 22/01/2007)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (since 20/01/2007)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 23/01/2017)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (since 28/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2007 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Anouchka van MILTENBURG (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 10/10/2016 to 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Anne MULDER (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/04/2016 to 09/10/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Malik AZMANI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 27/11/2015 to 17/04/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Reinette KLEVER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Ankie BROEKERS-KNOL (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Hans FRANKEN (Vice-Chairperson): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/09/2021 | 19:29:37 Thank you very much Mr President. Indeed it is a pity that we are not able to have a full fledged debate. I thank the speakers on behalf of the political groups, to the others who had registered to take part and should have been entitled. But there is no room for you to manoeuvre, so I accept this decision. I think in general it is clear the Assembly underlines this report, this resolution, the importance of immunity for us as members. Indeed, as was said, it is not a personal gift to us, it... 27/09/2021 | 19:05:39 Thank you very much Mr President. May I first thank the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs for granting me the honour to draft this resolution on guidelines on the scope of the parliamentary immunities enjoyed by all members of the Parliamentary Assembly. May I thank as well the Secretariat of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, and in particular Ms Kateryna Gayevska for the support I received when delivering this... 27/09/2021 | 15:50:32 Thank you very much Mr President and let me also, on behalf of the group of the Unified European Left, pay my compliments to the prize winner of our Václav Havel Human Rights Prize, Ms Maria Kalesnikava, and let us all support a call for her immediate release from the Belarusian prison. As I have often said, politicians do not belong in prisons they belong in the public sphere and they belong in parliaments. Let us hope that the prize that we have awarded her is in support to that idea and I... 24/06/2021 | 16:25:25 Thank you very much, Mister President. On behalf of the group of Unified European Left, I congratulate this Assembly to have this debate today on this resolution on Afrophobia and anti-Black racism. My group wholeheartedly endorses the resolution and salutes rapporteur and my good friend Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW for the excellent work done by him and the staff of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination under difficult Covid-19 conditions. Mister President, in case this Assembly... 23/06/2021 | 12:06:06 In my opinion the Istanbul Convention, that is first and foremost men, it is men who use violence against women. It is men who harass, beat, rape and kill wives, mothers, daughters. Women, they know well, women they do not know at all. Relatives and strangers, colleagues and subordinates, servants and women who will happen to have the bad luck to just be passing by. The scale of harassment of women, the number of men who violate women in their integrity and their dignity is all enormous and...

Activities