Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Anne BRASSEUR

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Honorary President: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/01/2014 to 31/05/2018
  • Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 28/09/2009 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 28/09/2009 to 31/05/2018 Representative-Luxembourg
  • from 07/09/2004 to 28/09/2009 Substitute-Luxembourg
  • from 30/01/1995 to 25/06/1999 Representative-Luxembourg
  • from 04/11/1993 to 07/10/1994 Substitute-Luxembourg

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/10/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 04/03/2016 to 06/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 04/03/2016 to 06/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 26/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 20.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 06/10/2017)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/09/2009 to 20/01/2013)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 28/09/2009 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/09/2009 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 28/09/2009 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 26/01/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 26/01/2017 to 06/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 27/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 25/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 26/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Yves CRUCHTEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 31/05/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Claude ADAM (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2016 to 31/05/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Félix BRAZ (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/03/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Norbert HAUPERT (Member): (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Norbert HAUPERT (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/09/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Activities