Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Rik DAEMS

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 27/01/2020
  • Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2015 to 09/10/2017
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 18/11/2014 to 24/01/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 30/09/2019 Representative - Belgium
  • from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019 Substitute - Belgium
  • from 23/11/2007 to 12/11/2010 Representative - Belgium

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • President of the Assembly: Presidential Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 27/01/2020)
  • President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2017 to 09/10/2017)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2017 to 16/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 18/11/2014 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 18/11/2014)
  • Ex officio (Rule 14.3 of the Rules of Procedure): Bureau of the Assembly (from 18/11/2014 to 09/11/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 09/10/2017 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 08/12/2014 to 22/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Kristien Van VAERENBERGH (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 30/09/2019 to 27/01/2020)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2021 | 18:30:26 Thank you, Mister Vice-President, Mister MEREZHKO. It is a habit that then I return briefly to the Assembly to close the sitting. I would wish to thank all of you still present, including obviously the Vice-President for doing a fine job and also for all the people who are still with us, massively as usual, Secretary General. Anyway, we just concluded, I think, a quite successful week. To be quite honest we had a lot of high-level people addressing the Assembly, and I would just like to refer... 24/06/2021 | 17:26:04 Thank you, Madam Chair. So now we come to the draft resolution. Normally, Mister Momodou Malcolm JALLOW, you should get nervous now. You never know what a vote is going to do in a hemicycle. Just teasing a little bit, but I think I'm allowed to do so. Dear colleagues, draft resolution. The Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination has presented a draft resolution which is Document 15306 to which three amendments have been tabled. I understand that the Chairperson of the Committee on... 24/06/2021 | 17:10:26 Good afternoon all of you. Mister Momodou Malcolm JALLOW, I heard all these good things about you but that's not new. Allow me now to welcome Ms E. Tendayi ACHIUME, I hope I said that name right, who is the United Nations Special Rapporteur on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance. I would really like to welcome you, Madam E. Tendayi ACHIUME. Did I say that right? No. Not really. How is it? Okay, okay. I'll just continue. Special Rapporteur... 24/06/2021 | 12:32:14 Before suspending our meeting, my dear colleagues, I am going to take advantage of the presence in our hemicycle of Mr Alfred SIXTO, to my left, for whom we have prepared a little tribute. Here we are, we have done something for you. Mr Alfred SIXTO is our session manager. I am told that you are leaving the Assembly for a retirement, as we usually say, under well-deserved circumstances. I'm a little sorry because, well, I'm so used to you ... You haven't told me anything, because, otherwise... 24/06/2021 | 09:12:27 Thank you, Mister rapporteur. I would now wish to welcome the Director General of the International Organization for Migration, Mr António VITORINO. We really look forward to your contributions, Mister VITORINO. I would like to stress the importance of the positive contribution of diaspora communities to the European society, by enriching host country's cultural diversity, building dynamic and constructive relations with their countries of origin and contributing to the integration of...

Activities