Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Joseph O'REILLY

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 11/10/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 10/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 25/04/2012 to 07/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 21/01/2008 to 24/04/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 03/10/2011 Representative - Ireland
  • from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011 Substitute - Ireland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/04/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 03/10/2011 to 22/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 03/10/2011 to 14/09/2020)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 26/01/2021)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2019 to 29/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 20/03/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 13/10/2016 to 14/09/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 30/01/2014 to 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 23/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 06/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 03/10/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Energy (from 21/01/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Róisín GARVEY (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 15/09/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Maura HOPKINS (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 10/10/2016 to 14/09/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Maureen O'SULLIVAN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr John Paul PHELAN (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Maureen O'SULLIVAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Deirdre CLUNE (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr John Paul PHELAN (Member): Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 06/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Kathryn REILLY (Member): Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 04/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2011 to 03/10/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on Youth and Sport (from 23/11/2007 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Ms Cecilia KEAVENEY (Member): Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 23/11/2007 to 03/10/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

28/09/2021 | 17:34:56 Thank you, President, At the outset, on behalf of the EPP, I want to congratulate Ms Nicole TRISSE from France on the original report and Ms Petra BAYR, my good friend, for the Committee's opinion. The EPP supports both the underlying principles here and the balanced nature of the report and we understand, in the EPP, that this cannot be achieved by aspiration alone and that there must be targets and quotas and clear delineation of what has to be done. Gender inequality demeans both men and... 27/09/2021 | 17:13:04 Thank you. Thank you, Madam President, and I am delighted to see that you are in the Chair for this debate. I wanted on the outset to welcome the report. I want to warmly congratulate my colleague, my Irish colleague, on its balance, its objectivity, its depth, and his very hard work in producing it. What I like about the report is that it has within it recommendations or suggestions or a pathway to the future. To that extent, I applaud him for that; there is a basis to build peace there. I... 22/06/2021 | 09:38:23 At the beginning, it's so timely given the situation with the pandemic at the moment. We have what the World Health Organisation has called an infodemic to the extent that certain countries have used the pandemic as a pretext to distort the provision of proper information and the dissemination of information. Complicit in this is media. Everybody has a right to know, a right to freedom of expression, a right to be part of public decision making. There is often a lack of transparency in media... 02/10/2019 | 16:40:43 Thank you, President. Can I begin by congratulating my friend and colleague Ms TRISSE from the Social Affairs Committee on this excellent report? The report focuses on the need to keep the bank focused on the vulnerable, social needs and new contemporary challenges, and focuses on the simplification of governance, all worthy objectives. In my own country, we have a big challenge in the area of housing, and we plan to build 30 000 new social houses between now and 2021. It is for this reason... 26/06/2019 | 11:03:31 About three weeks ago I visited one of the infamous former, "lunatic asylum" was the gruesome title, psychiatric hospital, Grangegorman, in Dublin, and I saw that it was transformed into a very vibrant, beautiful, third level college, and that the horrible institution that existed was gone. I use that as a symbol or a metaphor for what should be the case everywhere, onand what should be done. Mental health is a human rights issue. Any involuntary treatment, coercion, of course, all of that...

Activities