Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Jordi XUCLÀ

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 09/10/2017 to 23/06/2019
  • Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/06/2008 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • from 25/11/2016 to 23/06/2019 Substitute-Spain
  • from 18/04/2016 to 24/11/2016 Representative-Spain
  • from 07/04/2014 to 18/04/2016 Substitute-Spain
  • from 27/01/2014 to 07/04/2014 Representative-Spain
  • from 09/03/2012 to 27/01/2014 Substitute-Spain
  • from 27/06/2008 to 09/03/2012 Representative-Spain

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 25/06/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 09/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 18/04/2016 to 23/06/2019)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 04/03/2016 to 09/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 03/03/2016)
  • Alternate ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member ALDE: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/01/2014 to 09/10/2017)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 07/10/2011 to 30/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/06/2008 to 30/11/2012)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/06/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 25/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Ukraine): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 26/06/2017)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 09/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2014 to 27/01/2016)
  • Alternate ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 02/06/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 10/10/2013 to 01/06/2014)
  • Alternate ALDE: Sub-Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/06/2013 to 09/10/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 11/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/01/2011 to 11/04/2011)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 27/06/2008 to 24/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr José Ramón GARCÍA HERNÁNDEZ (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 30/05/2017 to 23/06/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr José María BENEYTO (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 30/11/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Agustín CONDE (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 23/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Meritxell BATET (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 21/06/2004 to 27/01/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

12/04/2019 | 12:04:34 Rapporteur, thank you for this excellent report. This is the end of your mandate, and the culmination of years of work. I hope that in the future you will be responsible for other very interesting reports on artificial intelligence and big data, which is your academic specialism. In his last report to the Assembly’s Bureau, the Secretary General of this Organisation, Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, talked about the proposal for a European convention dealing with artificial intelligence. That is why... 11/04/2019 | 16:54:56 I warmly congratulate Mr Mart van de VEN on this important report. It would have been nice to have been able to discuss it on Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday when there would have been a better turnout and more attention paid in this Chamber. This makes me think of the report from Mr Dick MARTY of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe a few years ago on mafia groups which had a major impact on public life and led to an in-depth consideration of a very common reality. I don’t agree... 11/04/2019 | 10:50:57 Thank you, President. We should pursue our debate on this report, which is on modifying the Rules of Procedure and not on what was said just now. I would like to make a few comments, one of which is theoretical and the other is on the report itself. As a parliamentarian, I was sitting in the committees that considered these constitutional issues and the reform of the laws and rules of the Chamber. In both cases, we applied the following principle: we should work on consensus. Reforms have to... 25/01/2019 | 12:05:44 This is my third speech this week, but it is the first under your presidency, Madam President. We are in the final straight of the week now. I congratulate you on your election and wish you every success through the second year of your presidency. As was recalled by one other speaker, an earlier report on the CPT, which was very prudent, was adopted on 26 April 2017. I congratulate the rapporteur, Mr Arnaut, from Bosnia and Herzegovina, for this update on the contributions and opinions put... 24/01/2019 | 19:06:33 I thank Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA for the excellent report. We are a minority in this Assembly, talking about national minorities, but it is fortunate that we debate this sensitive issue here. The Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe has decided to back the report, and there are a number of amendments. The report centres on the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities, which is extremely useful. A hearing in Bucharest, for example, allowed those eight countries...

Activities