Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Bernard FOURNIER

Photo member

Representative
Senator
Les Républicains

Sénat
FR - 75291 - Paris cedex 06
France

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 15/06/2021
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 28/11/2008 to 14/06/2021

In the Assembly

  • since 30/09/2013 Representative - France
  • from 28/11/2008 to 30/09/2013 Substitute - France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/04/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/01/2020 to 21/04/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 15/10/2018 to 22/11/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 24/11/2017)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 02/10/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 23/11/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 26/01/2021)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Armenia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 27/05/2020 to 22/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (since 25/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 23/03/2015 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 23/03/2015 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Claude KERN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/11/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/11/2017 to 15/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Claude KERN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Nicole DURANTON (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 23/01/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2021 | 09:40:35 Mister President, Dear colleagues, I would like to thank our colleague Mr Paulo PISCO for his report on diasporas, which addresses many important issues and is a continuation of the work carried out by our Assembly for several years. I would like to mention two subjects in particular: the integration of people from diasporas in host societies and the issue of citizenship and voting. Our colleague's report rightly emphasises that immigration is sometimes frightening today. Diasporas can indeed... 23/06/2021 | 18:21:04 Madam President, Ladies and gentlemen, The Crimean Tatars were deported en masse to Uzbekistan on Stalin's orders in May 1944. Following the collapse of the USSR, they sought to resettle in Crimea. Despite administrative or financial difficulties, in 2014 there were over 280,000 Tatars in Crimea. Many of them expressed their opposition to the referendum of 16 March 2014, the result of which enshrined the annexation of Crimea by the Russian Federation. Since that referendum, which the... 21/04/2021 | 19:02:22 Mr President, Dear colleagues, Montenegro has been a member of the Council of Europe since 2007. In 2015, our Assembly decided to close the monitoring procedure and to start a post-monitoring dialogue. Admittedly progress has been made over the last ten years. We can only welcome the efforts that have been made, particularly in guaranteeing the rights of minorities and combating discrimination. This progress is undeniable and must be commended. However, a number of difficulties remain, which... 20/04/2021 | 17:33:54 Madam President, distinguished colleagues, I thank our colleague Mr Alain MILON for his balanced presentation of the facts. I think it is important that our Assembly hold this current affairs debate on Armenian prisoners of war, prisoners in captivity and displaced persons. Several cases have been referred to the European Court of Human Rights during and after the conflict. In particular, the Court had called on all states involved to uphold the rights guaranteed by the Convention to persons... 19/04/2021 | 18:31:40 Thank you very much Madam President, Dear colleagues, The Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities was opened for signature some years ago. It was not so much a question of defining national minority, it was a question of protecting the ethnic, linguistic, cultural or religious minorities who reside on the territory of the member states of our Organisation. Indeed, borders have been drawn and redrawn between several States over time. That is why we have minorities within...

Activities