Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 27/01/2020 to 19/11/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 22/04/2013 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 21/04/2013
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012
  • Auditor: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2008 to 19/11/2020

In the Assembly

  • from 06/03/2015 to 19/11/2020 Representative-France
  • from 28/11/2008 to 06/03/2015 Substitute-France

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 09/10/2017 to 19/11/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 26/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 19/11/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 01/10/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 23/11/2017)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 19/11/2020)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Republic of Moldova): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (from 15/11/2017 to 04/10/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 01/06/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/03/2017 to 23/11/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 22/06/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health (from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2016)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Nicole DURANTON (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 24/11/2017 to 19/11/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre MASSERET (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 23/11/2004 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Marietta KARAMANLI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 14/11/2019 to 19/11/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernard FOURNIER (Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 28/11/2008 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

28/01/2020 | 10:37:50 Thank you, Mr President. Dear colleagues, I would like to thank our fellow rapporteurs for the quality of their work on the functioning of democratic institutions in Poland, which focuses on the changes in the judicial system. This work was launched in 2016. Four years already, colleagues. The report clearly sets out the reasons – both linked to the change of rapporteurs and to the fear of the report's conclusions being used in the runup to the elections – which have led to delays in the... 03/10/2019 | 19:34:46 Thank you, Madam President. My dear colleagues, The report we are presenting today on the functioning of democratic institutions in the Republic of Moldova is an unusual report, both in substance and in form. It was included in the agenda following the political and constitutional crisis of June 2019 and is intended to allow us to discuss the expected reforms, after extraordinary political agreements, reached after three months of government wandering, both constitutional and judicial. In... 03/10/2019 | 16:46:40 Madam President, My dear colleagues. My report complements the list of previous reports on violence against women. It addresses a theme not yet addressed by our Assembly. It is a subject that for too long has been concealed and, for that reason, for too long misunderstood. Why such silence? Because pregnancy and childbirth are private moments, which should be times of joy and happiness. To tarnish these moments by evoking the suffering experienced is not customary in our society. Do not we... 27/06/2019 | 11:16:06 Madam President, Dear Colleagues, First of all, I would like to welcome our two rapporteurs, whose commitment and investment I know to defend this cause. Indeed, the fight against violence, against all forms of violence against children, must be an absolute political priority, as it conditions the future of our societies. Each attack on a child's physical or moral integrity will have an impact on his or her personal development and influence the behaviour he or she adopts in adult life... 25/06/2019 | 16:29:47 Thank you, Madam President, ladies and gentlemen, I would like to start by highlight the excellent quality of the reports of our fellow rapporteurs, who have done a remarkable job analysing the issues and perspectives related to the fight for gender equality. I also would like to thank the President of the Parliamentary Assembly for her tireless commitment to combat violence against women. The Council of Europe has distinguished itself, since its creation 70 years ago, through its relentless...

Activities