Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 27/04/2009

In the Assembly

  • since 19/03/2021 Representative - Romania
  • from 08/03/2013 to 18/03/2021 Substitute - Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 08/03/2013 Representative - Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 25/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 25/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 23/04/2018 to 20/04/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 27/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 10/03/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/06/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 28/01/2015 to 26/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 05/03/2014 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 07/08/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 06/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/04/2009 to 06/09/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Iulian BULAI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Cristina-Mădălina PRUNĂ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Florina-Ruxandra JIPA (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 08/03/2013 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2015 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/03/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/04/2017 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Diana STOICA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 21/04/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Liviu Ioan Adrian PLEȘOIANU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2018 to 22/04/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Corneliu-Mugurel COZMANCIUC (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/04/2013 to 04/03/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/04/2009 to 14/04/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/06/2021 | 10:16:42 Dear colleagues, dear President, First of all, I would like to express my greatest support for this report, because of the proposals that the draft resolution and the draft recommendation contain. As a senator representing Romanians living beyond the country's borders, I am following this topic with great interest and I am concerned about the way in which my fellow citizens are integrated in the states where they have chosen to live, in the majority of cases, as a result of the European Union... 22/06/2021 | 18:45:10 Thank you, Speaker. First of all, I would like to thank Baroness Doreen Massey, who has practically become the voice of the children in the Chamber for her initiative in creating this report, which draws our attention to the problems faced by children in the epidemiological context generated by the Covid-19 pandemic. I am pleased to find in the draft resolution references to the situation of children whose parents are working abroad, a subject which, as you know, I discussed during the work... 19/04/2021 | 18:08:28 Thank you, Mister President,   First of all I would like to congratulate her on her excellent report and, above all, on all her activity for the benefit of the Parliamentary Assembly so far. I would first like to emphasise the role of the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities, which is an instrument born of the ideals of peace and freedom of the European nations, and which is extremely important for the unity of the European continent, for the creation of a democratic... 25/01/2021 | 17:10:43 Dear colleagues, As usual, the January session hosts the debate of this report, which presents a description of the progress or regression recorded by states in the monitoring process or during the post-monitoring period. The current epidemiological context created by the COVID-19 pandemic has inevitably affected the monitoring process, especially with the impossibility of organising visits for documentation in the monitored states, damage that has been compensated by closer monitoring of... 27/06/2019 | 11:04:14 Dear colleagues, I would first of all like to congratulate the rapporteurs on their initiative in drawing up these reports on the violation of the rights of children in its most serious forms, namely violence, abuse, exploitation and torture. I am speaking as rapporteur for the Committee on Social Affairs, with regard to the impact of migration and work on children left without parents in their countries of origin. Ladies and gentlemen, the protection of children's rights requires a very...

Activities