Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Viorel Riceard BADEA

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 27/04/2009

In the Assembly

  • since 08/03/2013 Substitute-Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 08/03/2013 Representative-Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 31/01/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 23/04/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 27/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (since 10/03/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 25/06/2015 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 28/01/2015 to 26/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 05/03/2014 to 09/03/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 07/08/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 26/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 06/03/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 06/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on conflict prevention through dialogue and reconciliation (from 27/04/2009 to 06/09/2011)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Development Issues (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Iulian BULAI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Cristina-Mădălina PRUNĂ (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Florina-Ruxandra JIPA (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 18/11/2014 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 29/09/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 08/03/2013 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2015 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/03/2013 to 17/11/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 24/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Liviu Ioan Adrian PLEȘOIANU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 24/01/2018 to 22/04/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 28/09/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 30/01/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Damian DRĂGHICI (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/04/2013 to 04/03/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Chairperson): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/04/2009 to 14/04/2011)

Interventions

Last speeches

27/06/2019 | 11:04:14 Dear colleagues, I would first of all like to congratulate the rapporteurs on their initiative in drawing up these reports on the violation of the rights of children in its most serious forms, namely violence, abuse, exploitation and torture. I am speaking as rapporteur for the Committee on Social Affairs, with regard to the impact of migration and work on children left without parents in their countries of origin. Ladies and gentlemen, the protection of children's rights requires a very... 24/01/2019 | 19:49:36 Thank you very much to all those who commended the report, and thanks, too, to those of you who did not like the report so much. That is the beauty of this debating Chamber. What I have seen here tonight is that there are some parliamentarians who look towards the future, whereas others look back towards history. Those who are looking to the future felt that this discussion was very important, because we are inviting the States who have not ratified the Framework Convention to come in and... 24/01/2019 | 18:45:50 It is my honour to present to the Assembly a report on persons belonging to national minorities. I am sorry to say that this subject is no longer of such interest in the Council of Europe as it was more than 20 years ago, when the Organisation brought into force the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities. The drop in interest in the issue culminated in 2011, with the scrapping of the Committee of Experts on Issues relating to the Protection of National Minorities. Only...

Activities