Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 24/01/2022
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 25/01/2021 to 23/01/2022
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 27/01/2020 to 24/01/2021
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Member: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/04/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/04/2009 to 07/08/2012

In the Assembly

  • since 24/04/2017 Representative - Romania
  • from 20/04/2015 to 23/04/2017 Substitute - Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 07/08/2012 Representative - Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (since 26/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: Standing Committee (since 26/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 26/01/2022)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2019)
  • General Rapporteur on the abolition of the death penalty: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 13/12/2018 to 08/12/2020)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 23/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/04/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 24/04/2017)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 24/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 10/03/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/01/2017 to 23/04/2017)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 25/11/2016 to 20/01/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Political Affairs Committee / Committee on General Affairs (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 27/04/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 24/01/2021)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Georgia): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 27/06/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/01/2016 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 27/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/06/2012 to 07/08/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 26/01/2012 to 27/06/2012)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 14/04/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Migration (from 25/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 27/04/2009 to 14/04/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Ben-Oni ARDELEAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 20/04/2015 to 21/06/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Ben-Oni ARDELEAN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 23/06/2015 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Attila KORODI (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 20/04/2015 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Elena-Simona SPĂTARU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (since 22/03/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Viorel-Riceard BADEA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 23/04/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina-Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 27/06/2017 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Ms Alina-Ștefania GORGHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/04/2017 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Member): Sub-Committee on Migration (from 18/03/2005 to 25/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr György FRUNDA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 04/11/1993 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/06/2022 | 12:11:45 Thank you very much, Mister President. Your Majesty, Colleagues, First of all I would like to thank all the colleagues who contributed. Their contributions were extremely important for our debate and for the conclusion of our debate today. I want especially to thank also, from a human point of view, for the empathy, for the emotions, for the heart that you expressed speaking about this tragedy. My first comment on the substance is related to the question that I received related to the data... 23/06/2022 | 11:15:56 Mister President, Colleagues, First of all I, myself, would like to welcome some of the families of the Dutch victims of the flight MH17, who are honouring us in being present today with us in the Parliamentary Assembly. Colleagues, The report before you is about a human tragedy, which took the lives of 298 people, including 198 Dutch citizens, 17 nationalities all in all, including one Romanian, who were on board flight MH17, en route from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. They died an atrocious... 22/06/2022 | 11:00:22 Thank you, Madam President. Colleagues, I would like from the beginning to congratulate our rapporteur, Ms Petra BAYR, for this really excellent work and for the conclusions that proposed that I totally share. Unfortunately, antisemitism, denial of Holocaust, discrimination and hate speech these are realities, very concerning realities, and, fortunately, these are topical issues currently. Looking on different national and international sources of information, and especially on the European... 28/04/2022 | 18:46:14 Yes, Mister President. Maybe I will take also 1 extra minute or so from Mr Claude KERN's allowed time. The first comment. The issue of the extreme polarisation, the issue of hate speech and the issue of political culture that was mentioned by one of the colleagues that took the floor. Is true that during the years this remains the key challenge. And from this challenge, there are several negative consequences, extremely negative consequences. I can testify the fact that during the years... 28/04/2022 | 17:57:04 Mister President,  Colleagues, Georgia has continued to make marked progress in honouring its obligations and commitments to the Council of Europe during the reporting period, continuing a tradition that was also noted in previous reports. At the same time as outlined in the report, a number of concerns and shortcomings remain to be addressed before the country can move to a post-monitoring dialogue.  Nevertheless, the progress made should be recognised. Therefore, in the report, we have...

Activities