Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Ingjerd Schie SCHOU (Norway, EPP/CD)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 22/01/2024
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 08/02/2018 to 23/01/2022
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 20/11/2009 to 07/02/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 22/11/2013 Representative - Norway
  • from 20/11/2009 to 22/11/2013 Substitute - Norway

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • General Rapporteur on the budget and intergovernmental programme: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/04/2023)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 24/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Standing Committee (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Bureau of the Assembly (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2018 to 25/01/2018)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/06/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/11/2013)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 19/11/2013)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2012 to 26/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 21/11/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 20/03/2023 to 31/12/2023)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 20/03/2023 to 31/12/2023)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 23/06/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Democracy (from 27/01/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2023)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 29/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin ANDERSEN (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

24/01/2024 | 17:45:33 Thank you, President, Thank you Mr Mogens JENSEN for the speedy work on this very important report. Challenges of credentials on substantive grounds are few and far between. You can see this from the list in the opinion for which I am rapporteur. Dear colleagues, This rapporteurship is a task I did not take lightly. It is a task that our Committee did not take lightly. The consideration of the report of Mr Mogens JENSEN and the Monitoring Committee is a task our Assembly should not take... 23/01/2024 | 20:17:08 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) President, Colleagues, On October 7 we were shocked by the gruesome terrorist attack by Hamas against Israel. It was the deadliest single attack on Israel by Hamas ever. Children, youth and the elderly were not spared, they were brutally terrorised, killed and taken hostage. Families and communities were traumatised. An attack like this would be a deep wound to any country. President, In my speech in October, I strongly condemned the attack... 12/10/2023 | 20:16:02 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Thank you President, And thank you to our rapporteur. You have managed to present a thorough report on this very urgent matter in a short time. I join my colleagues in the condemnation of the military operation launched by Azerbaijan on 19. September. Our Assembly has reacted on the blockade of the Lachin-corridor. We have spoken up on the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh – numerous times. From the Parliamentary Assembly we have encouraged, and... 12/10/2023 | 19:35:50 Thank you, Mister President. It is with a heavy heart that I take the floor in this debate. Mr Osman Kavala should have been released from prison several years ago already. He should not have been arrested in the first place. It is not the first time our Assembly has called for his release. I am afraid that it will not be the last. I can only hope that the Turkish authorities will prove me wrong. With this urgent debate, we join the Committee of Ministers in their call for Mr Osman Kavala’s... 11/10/2023 | 16:44:13 Dear President and colleagues, as said in the statement by the Nordic Baltic Chairs of delegations, Hamas' horrendous attack on Israeli towns last Saturday must be condemned in the strongest terms. The images we have seen of the cruelty that took place on the Nova music festival and elsewhere during the attack are the worst in humanity. What happened in Israel was clearly a terrorist attack on innocent people. Taking civilians, young people dancing, small children, old women as hostages is...

Activities