Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Ingjerd SCHOU

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
Conservative Party

Stortinget
NO - 0026 - Oslo 1
Norway

isc@stortinget.no

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party since 08/02/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 20/11/2009 to 07/02/2018

In the Assembly

  • since 22/11/2013 Representative-Norway
  • from 20/11/2009 to 22/11/2013 Substitute-Norway

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Standing Committee (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Bureau of the Assembly (since 29/01/2020)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 26/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 24/01/2018 to 25/01/2018)
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/06/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 22/11/2013)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 19/11/2013)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2012 to 26/06/2017)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 21/11/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Ethics (since 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Karin ANDERSEN (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 20/11/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

29/01/2020 | 17:00:03 Thank you Chair. Dear colleagues, After years of internal difficulties which have prevented us from focusing on our mandate, monitoring and safeguarding the human rights of 800 million citizens in the Council of Europe's member states, it has been reassuring to follow the Assembly's good work on this complementary joint procedure. The discussions and deliberations have been held in a constructive tone. I encourage everybody to continue along this line, also in today's debate. I am equally... 24/06/2019 | 18:33:32 Thank you Madam Chair. First, a big thank you to our Rapporteur Ms Petra De Sutter. You have done a tremendous job with this report and I think we all know how demanding it has been. It has required the utmost of political skill and patience. Thank you. Dear colleagues, in its 70 years, the Council of Europe has found itself in deeply challenging situations. It has suffered from internal divisive conflicts. At the same time, there is a rise in nationalism, populism and repression in Europe... 10/04/2019 | 17:12:16 I thank Mr Tiny KOX for his report and the work he has done on it. For 70 years, the Council of Europe has been an arena for pan-European dialogue and a watchdog for human rights, democracy and the rule of law. Today this position is both challenged and weakened. This is due to growing nationalistic and populist trends in Europe, but it is also a result of our own internal difficulties. These internal difficulties have for too long prevented us from focusing our time and energy on the mandate... 10/04/2019 | 10:48:33 I thank the two rapporteurs for bringing the issue of hate speech, which continues to rise in Europe, to our agenda today. Hate speech not only happens among extremist groups; it has become a part of the political discourse. Hate has a chilling effect on speech. It stifles public debate, and it leads to the alienation and possible radicalisation of those who are targeted. Well-functioning democracies depend on societies in which every individual feels welcome and has an active role to play... 09/04/2019 | 11:31:54 Time is running out fast. We have only 11 years left to implement history’s most ambitious set of goals, the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. The SDGs hold the promise of putting the world on to a sustainable course by 2030. It might seem overwhelming but if we all pull together in the same direction, I believe we can make the necessary changes. In June 2017 I tabled a motion for a resolution, “The United Nations Sustainable Development Goals – how parliaments and Member States...

Activities