Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (United Kingdom, EC/DA)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: European Conservatives Group and Democratic Alliance since 05/10/2019
  • Chairperson: European Conservatives Group from 25/01/2016 to 04/10/2019
  • Member: European Conservatives Group from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016
  • Treasurer: European Conservatives Group from 05/10/2014 to 07/11/2015
  • Treasurer: European Democrat Group from 30/06/2014 to 04/10/2014
  • Auditor: European Democrat Group from 27/01/2014 to 29/06/2014
  • Member: European Democrat Group from 12/11/2010 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/11/2015 Representative - United Kingdom
  • from 12/11/2010 to 07/11/2015 Substitute - United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 04/03/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2016 to 25/06/2020)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (since 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (since 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (since 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.6 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 27/11/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 24/05/2022 to 26/01/2024)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 27/01/2020 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 24/04/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Ethics (from 25/01/2018 to 23/04/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 26/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr James CLAPPISON (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 27/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Sir Roger GALE (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 12/11/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Oliver HEALD (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 29/09/2008 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Nigel EVANS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 20/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Nigel EVANS (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 08/12/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Dame Cheryl GILLAN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Sir Roger GALE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 29/01/2014 to 07/11/2015)
  • Alternate of Lady Diana ECCLES (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael CONNARTY (Member): Sub-Committee on the Media (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Charles KENNEDY (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 27/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

15/04/2024 | 12:52:24 Thank you, Mister President. There is an old saying, which is "May you live in interesting times". I think at the moment it's a little bit too interesting, but it is a challenge to us all. Seventy-five years ago, Sir Winston Churchill came here to set up this organisation. Why did he set it up? Why was it embraced by Europe? Because at the time we'd come out of a devastating war. We're looking again at a problem which we are not being able to control. It's easier for us to sit in here and... 22/01/2024 | 15:49:27 I am very grateful, indeed, for the words I have heard about Sir Tony LLOYD, Mr David WILSHIRE, and also colleague Mr John HOWELL, who is extremely ill in hospital. I am very grateful everybody here for the best wishes they have given to the British delegation. I will say that there are a lot of challenges that are facing this organisation. It is very easy for us, especially where the war in Ukraine is concerned, to be able to cast stones. This war has been fought by proxy. Unfortunately, the... 09/10/2023 | 15:51:57 Thank you Mister President. May I say, how delighted we all are to be here. Progress is set by what you achieve, Mister President, as you well know. We now have a situation which in our life span - I'm 64, a little bit younger than the President, but not a heck of a lot - I remember out on those screens, 1968, when the tanks rolled in Czechoslovakia. I remember as a boy watching it, I wasn't older than eight, but it was ingrained in ourselves that this was something terrible. We move forward... 21/06/2023 | 16:11:31 Thank you very much indeed, Tiny. I am very grateful to be able to talk and I thank the rapporteur. A budget is – the clue is in the name – a budget is the ability to do what you want to do over a period, sometimes here in our case slightly longer. But let's look at this in the cold light of day. We have to be aware of what we can and can't do. And Mr Rik DAEMS was our former president and I don't disagree with what you said there, Rik, so well done, but a budget has got to look at every part... 24/04/2023 | 16:02:28 Thank you very much indeed, Mr President, Can I say what an interesting debate. There are a lot of things in here and I'll try and go through some of them very quickly. Mr Stefan SCHENNACH, you made a very good point about the corridor in Azerbaijan. Just to let you know myself and Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN have agreed, as the rapporteurs, to go there as soon as we can; the invitation has been sent to Azerbaijan today. Mr Davor Ivo STIER talked about the Balkans and also what that means. It was...

Activities