Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Fazil MUSTAFA

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
Great Creation Party

Milli Mejlis
AZ - 1152 - Baku
Azerbaijan

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 19/06/2020
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 01/07/2019 to 18/06/2020
  • Member: Free Democrats Group from 04/09/2017 to 30/06/2019
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 28/06/2017 to 03/09/2017
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 22/06/2015 to 27/06/2017
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 11/06/2015 to 21/06/2015
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 24/01/2011 to 10/06/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 24/01/2011 Substitute - Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Asim MOLLAZADA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Samad SEYIDOV (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/04/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Sabir HAJIYEV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 30/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Ulviyye AGHAYEVA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/06/2018 to 29/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 20/04/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

23/06/2021 | 16:57:25 Thank you very much Ms Chairman, dear colleagues, This report comprehensively touched upon the problem of increasing the role of women in political and public decision-making. But the main thing is to develop this idea in accordance with the reality of each country. Because of this, our first priority is to ensure that woman have more access to education and active citizenship in society. We see that in countries where women have a high level of education they have progressed into important... 22/06/2021 | 19:34:57 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Honorable colleagues! Perhaps the biggest damage of the Covid-19 pandemic is in the field of children's rights. First of all, it is necessary to pay attention to the restrictions on the realization of the right to education. It is not difficult to get students accustomed to distance education in higher education institutions. Because having a normal education base reduces the difficulties they face. However, a young student who does not have... 22/06/2021 | 13:00:18 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Dear colleagues! As noted in the lecture, both media freedom and the right of people to information are linked to fundamental human freedoms enshrined in the constitutions. There are norms in both international documents and local legislation that will guarantee and support this right to control so much freedom. Freedom of the media begins with economic freedom. It is already a world reality that the phenomenon called the media economy has a...

Activities