Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Fazil MUSTAFA

Photo member

Substitute
Deputy
Great Creation Party

Milli Mejlis
AZ - 1152 - Baku
Azerbaijan

Working language: French

Declarations of interests:
2022 , 2021 , 2020 , 2019 , 2018

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 19/06/2020
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 01/07/2019 to 18/06/2020
  • Member: Free Democrats Group from 04/09/2017 to 30/06/2019
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 28/06/2017 to 03/09/2017
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 22/06/2015 to 27/06/2017
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 11/06/2015 to 21/06/2015
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 24/01/2011 to 10/06/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 24/01/2011 Substitute - Azerbaijan

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 24/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Asim MOLLAZADA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Samad SEYIDOV (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 30/04/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Alternate of Mr Sabir HAJIYEV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 30/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Ulviyye AGHAYEVA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/06/2018 to 29/04/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Rovshan RZAYEV (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 23/01/2006 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 23/01/2006 to 20/04/2015)

Interventions

Last speeches

12/10/2022 | 19:21:22 Dear colleagues, I want to bring your attention to the fact that unanimously adapted draft resolution based on the report prepared by Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ and discuss that Article 3 of the European Convention on Human Rights and Article 4 of its protocol prohibit state parties from returning migrants and asylum seekers to another country without an individual assessment as to ways that this is safe. Member states are called upon to take a series of measures to prevent pushbacks, to protect... 11/10/2022 | 18:30:31 Dear Colleagues, Islamophobia is a specific form of racism that must be talked about. Muslims suffer from discrimination, stigmatisation and exclusion in all areas of life, such as employment, education, vocational training, services, and political participation, but also from racist violence and speech. However, research based on proxies has estimated that around 19 million Muslims live in Europe, which represents 6% of the total European population. Consequently, even those who choose not... 26/04/2022 | 17:27:30 Dear Colleagues, Each country and institutions must come up on this new solution addressed to this serious problem. In Azerbaijan, the state provides special care for disabled persons. They are involved in discounts, grants, and updates projects. All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. The precondition for anyone to enjoy their rights and fundamental freedoms is that they live in, and are included in the community. For a long time, however, persons with disabilities... 24/01/2022 | 17:38:59 Dear colleges, first of all I want to say thanks to both rapporteurs. The Parliamentary Assembly calls that child participation is enshrined in the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child, and is therefore an international legal obligation. The United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development acknowledges children's right to participation as an essential part of achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. Democratic societies cannot be built unless we listen to children... 23/06/2021 | 16:57:25 Thank you very much Ms Chairman, dear colleagues, This report comprehensively touched upon the problem of increasing the role of women in political and public decision-making. But the main thing is to develop this idea in accordance with the reality of each country. Because of this, our first priority is to ensure that woman have more access to education and active citizenship in society. We see that in countries where women have a high level of education they have progressed into important...

Activities