Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Anne-Mari VIROLAINEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 24/06/2019
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 10/03/2017 to 08/10/2017
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 03/10/2011 to 21/06/2015

In the Assembly

  • since 24/06/2019 Representative - Finland
  • from 10/03/2017 to 08/10/2017 Representative - Finland
  • from 03/10/2011 to 21/06/2015 Representative - Finland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 24/06/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 10/03/2017 to 08/10/2017)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 29/01/2014 to 21/06/2015)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 21/06/2015)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 03/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 04/02/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (since 03/10/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 06/09/2019 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/01/2014 to 21/06/2015)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Detention (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 27/06/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 26/06/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 04/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Kimmo KILJUNEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 24/06/2019)
  • Alternate of Ms Pirkko MATTILA (Member): (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 20/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Pirkko MATTILA (Member): Sub-Committee on Health (from 04/10/2011 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/09/2021 | 16:55:24 Mister President, dear colleagues. I would like to thank all members, in all delegations, for your valuable views and support. And I would also like to present, once more, my gratefulness for all the help and support I got from the Secretariat as rapporteur. And then I would like to conclude the discussion by presenting my three points to the Assembly for overcoming the present challenges at the borders. Those are: 1. Holding Belarus accountable over its reprehensible policy it has chosen to... 30/09/2021 | 15:37:45 Thank you, Mr President. Dear colleagues, So this report condemns the hybrid attack by Belarus to Europe and introduces measures to hold Belarus responsible for its actions. Using vulnerable people as instruments is something that cannot be accepted. EU Home Affairs Commissioner Ylva Johansson's statement from 26 August that the situation on the Belarus border is not a migration issue but a part of the aggression of Lukashenko towards Poland, Lithuania and Latvia with the aim to destabilise... 24/06/2021 | 10:43:16 Mister President, do you hear me? Very good, thank you. Mister President, Diasporas have crossed barriers between people for a long time and this excellent report discloses good examples on how they have benefited both old and new residents in local settings. A common and sound European policy adds to this. As we know, diasporas increase possibilities for economic social and cultural development. They can have a positive impact on cultural integration consisting of language proficiency... 30/01/2020 | 16:52:46 Mister President, dear colleagues, Let me start by congratulating both rapporteurs on their important and very timely reports. I will focus this intervention on the report on human trafficking, prostitution, sexual exploitation, forced labor, organ trafficking, forced marriage, illegal adoption, forced begging, and forced criminal activity. These horrible crimes happen in our countries every day. Every single day people are being sold as trade ware, used, thrown away under our watch. This is... 26/06/2019 | 18:47:59 Dear colleagues, It has become increasingly dangerous to be a journalist in today's world, even in Europe. These brave people risk their lives in their quest to put the spotlight on abuses of power and corruption that ruin our democratic societies from the inside. I thank the Rapporteur Mr OMTZIGT, for his very interesting report, shedding light on the investigation of the murder of journalist Daphne Caruana Galizia. I'm saddened by her tragic fate and the fate of so many other investigative...

Activities