Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Frank SCHWABE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 25/06/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 24/06/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 07/04/2014 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/11/2011 to 06/04/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2014 Representative - Germany
  • from 25/11/2011 to 27/01/2014 Substitute - Germany

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Alternate SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (since 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member SOC: Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 27/09/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Standing Committee (since 25/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Bureau of the Assembly (since 25/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Presidential Committee (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 19.5 of the Rules of Procedure - Chairpersons of Political Groups): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (since 25/06/2018)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 22/01/2018 to 28/06/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 23/06/2014 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 28/01/2014 to 05/03/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 26/01/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 25/11/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Chairperson of Political Group: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (since 25/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 22/01/2018 to 24/06/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 22/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Daniela WAGNER (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 22/01/2018 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Axel SCHÄFER (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 09/03/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Axel SCHÄFER (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 25/01/2010 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Harald PETZOLD (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 13/11/2017 to 21/01/2018)

Interventions

Last speeches

12/10/2022 | 17:49:25 Mr President Ladies and gentlemen I don't know whether I should be appalled by the speech of the two Hungarian colleagues and what they have said here and how seriously they take what we are discussing here - or whether I should actually be pleased because they are tearing the mask off their own faces, so to speak. Because they're making it clear that they're actually relatively uninterested in this. And I don't know where the left actually starts with them or whether they are all communists... 10/10/2022 | 12:06:03 I will perhaps say it in German, because when I express it emotionally, it is correspondingly easier for me. I think we have to be clear that this organisation – and this has also been the case in the discussions of the last few days and weeks – is at a crossroads. Human rights in general are at a crossroads worldwide, multilateralism is at a crossroads, and the ability of a united Europe to act is. In our organisation, in the Council of Europe, this question is crystallising. That's why the... 10/10/2022 | 12:03:49 Dear Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, may I join the best wishes and thanks from the President. Dear Mr President, Dear colleagues, Dear brave people of Ukraine who have to suffer a lot these minutes while we are sitting here. This, that the Ukrainians are suffering the Russian aggression against Ukraine, this was a reason why we found, let's say courage, to say we need to renew the basis maybe of this organisation. We want to go for a fourth summit. We are preparing this fourth summit, the both statutory... 23/06/2022 | 15:35:51 Mister President, Dear colleagues, first I would like to thank you that you appointed me unanimously as the first speaker in this debate. I thank you for this trust and for the support and to do this. So this discussion is in general not about the question of migration or the rights of asylum seekers. Although we have to understand that there is a big challenge for sure, there is a big challenge, because on the one hand we ask for support and to respect the Geneva Convention. And on the other... 21/06/2022 | 19:27:25 Thank you so much, Mr President. It is a little bit unexpected. I do not know if I need it, so I really would like to thank all of you, I think it is very clear and it is very clear again that we are very united on the question of not just Russia's aggression towards Ukraine but on the human rights violations in Russia and how to deal with it, as well. I would like to thank those, in this organisation, who are really committed to human rights and who are working very hard on the issues and...

Activities