Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Irakli CHIKOVANI

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 14/05/2021
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 25/01/2021 to 13/05/2021
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 30/11/2012 to 24/01/2016

In the Assembly

  • since 21/06/2021 Representative - Georgia
  • from 25/01/2021 to 20/06/2021 Substitute - Georgia
  • from 30/11/2012 to 22/01/2017 Representative - Georgia

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 21/06/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 28/05/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/01/2021 to 26/09/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Member of the Monitoring Committee of the member States that are party to the conflicts under the terms of reference of the sub-committee: Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 28/05/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 26/01/2021 to 26/09/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (from 26/01/2021 to 26/09/2021)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 22/01/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 22/01/2013 to 25/01/2016)

Interventions

Activities