Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe since 25/01/2021
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 25/04/2018 to 24/01/2021
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 18/04/2018 to 24/04/2018
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 23/04/2013 to 17/04/2018
  • Member: Members not belonging to a Political Group from 08/03/2013 to 22/04/2013

In the Assembly

  • since 08/03/2013 Representative - Monaco

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 24/01/2022)
  • General Rapporteur on violence against women: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 11/10/2018 to 14/10/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 16/03/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 08/03/2013 to 15/03/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (since 08/03/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 26/01/2021 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (since 30/01/2020)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 28/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 24/01/2019 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2017 to 23/01/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability, Multiple and Intersectional Discrimination (from 26/01/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Disability and Inclusion (from 22/04/2015 to 27/01/2016)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Disability and Inclusion (from 08/04/2014 to 25/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Disability and Inclusion (from 05/03/2014 to 23/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 05/03/2014 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Gender Equality (from 23/04/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 23/04/2013 to 28/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 23/04/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 04/04/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 04/04/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 12/03/2013 to 23/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Daniel BOERI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr José BADIA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Brigitte BOCCONE-PAGES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Brigitte BOCCONE-PAGES (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 16/03/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Guillaume ROSE (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 16/03/2018 to 20/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Eric ELENA (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2017 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Charles ALLAVENA (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2014 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Bernard PASQUIER (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Charles ALLAVENA (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 08/03/2013 to 21/04/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Christian BARILARO (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 08/03/2013 to 22/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Christian BARILARO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Racism and Xenophobia (from 23/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Charles ALLAVENA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 15/03/2013 to 24/04/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Christian BARILARO (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 12/03/2013 to 22/01/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

13/10/2022 | 15:55:51 Thank you, Mister Vice-President. Once again, we are here to defend fundamental rights. The ALDE Group regrets that the first organisation of EuroPride in the Balkans has been fraught with difficulties. The Group regrets the late decisions of the Serbian Government, taken in total contradiction with the first agreements which go against all the principles related to freedom of expression. Dear Colleagues, For your information, Pride is the result of the struggle between the police and a group... 11/10/2022 | 18:08:34 Thank you very much, Mr President. Dear colleagues, The ALDE Group would like to thank Mr Momodou Malcolm JALLOW for the work on this report. Mr Rapporteur, the explanatory memorandum and the resolution were not supported by all the members of the ALDE group, and some of them had strong reservations. They will have an opportunity to speak later. Nevertheless, the vast majority, including myself, support the draft resolution. Mr Rapporteur, your explanatory memorandum is almost like a... 26/04/2022 | 18:55:54 Yes, Madam President. First of all, of course, I would like to heartfully thank our rapporteurs Ms Selin SAYEK BÖKE for her excellent and groundbreaking report. She has shone a spotlight on a reality, which public policy far too often ignores, that is, that our social origin, the circumstances into which we are born, has consequences long into our future. Often, we concentrate our education in this field, we see it as the key to ensuring that the person's future is not determined simply by... 26/04/2022 | 16:32:55 Thank you, Mister President. The Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) thanks the rapporteur for her work, which puts into perspective the confusion often encountered by people with disabilities and their families. At the expense of their most basic rights, they are mostly placed in institutions when they could very well flourish outside them. Moreover, the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities indicates that the concept of disability is evolving... 25/01/2022 | 10:55:41 Thank you, Madam President. I would like to thank the rapporteurs for these excellent reports on behalf of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination, but above all for their energy and commitment to the defence of human rights, including the freedom to choose one's sexual orientation. While many countries seem to be more progressive in accepting this difference, others are backsliding, which is extremely regrettable – and you both pointed this out. I feel that we are reliving in these...

Activities