Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Ms Tonia ANTONIAZZI

Photo member

Representative
Deputy
Labour

House of Commons
GB - SW1A OAA - London
United Kingdom

Working language: English

Declarations of interests:
2021 , 2020

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020

In the Assembly

  • since 26/06/2020 Representative - United Kingdom
  • from 27/01/2020 to 25/06/2020 Substitute - United Kingdom

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 27/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord George FOULKES (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Lord Alexander DUNDEE (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 30/01/2020 to 24/01/2021)

Interventions

Last speeches

22/06/2021 | 19:34:52 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) The impact on the Covid 19 pandemic on children’s rights is an issue that we have to rightly consider and which this report does so well. I speak from experience as I was a secondary school teacher in the North West of England and in South Wales, where I live now. The striking similarities of the lived experiences of the children in my care as they were from industrial and mining towns which had experienced great hardship under the Thatcher... 22/06/2021 | 10:46:39 Thank you, Chair and colleagues. I would like to thank the Rapporteur, Mr Roberto RAMPI, for this excellent report. Now when I consider media freedom, public trust and people's right to know, in the front of my mind, over the years, you know, I have seen family friends and constituents influenced by the media that they choose to read. We have seen this from Brexit, to COVID-19. It is usually the easiest media that they choose to access and it tends to be social media, as we have seen, but... 21/04/2021 | 18:28:30 This report is excellent about the discrimination against persons dealing with chronic and long term illnesses. I would like to confirm my support of the report. I’d like to take this opportunity to speak because in the UK parliament I'm the co-chair of the All Party Parliamentary group for Medical Cannabis under Prescription. I have worked since taking my seat in the parliament in 2017 to fight for access to medical cannabis for those with chronic and long term illnesses, from multiple...

Activities