Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Oral Sub-amendment - Doc. 11143

Assembly's voting results

Threats to the lives and freedom of expression of journalists

28 in favor, 61 against, 11 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
In favour Mr Miloš ALIGRUDIĆ Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Abdülkadir ATEŞ Turkey SOC
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Ms Meritxell BATET Spain SOC
Abstention Mr József BERÉNYI Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Aleksandër BIBERAJ Albania EPP/CD
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Mr Vidar BJØRNSTAD Norway SOC
In favour Ms Olena BONDARENKO Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Against Ms Cornelia CAZACU Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Jonas ČEKUOLIS Lithuania ALDE
In favour Ms Pikria CHIKHRADZE Georgia EPP/CD
In favour Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
Abstention Ms Ingrida CIRCENE Latvia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Valeriu COSARCIUC Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Mr Ignacio COSIDÓ GUTIÉRREZ Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Vlad CUBREACOV Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Diana ÇULI Albania SOC
Against Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Michel DREYFUS-SCHMIDT France SOC
Against Ms Kaarina DROMBERG Finland EPP/CD
Against Mr Bill ETHERINGTON United Kingdom SOC
In favour Ms Blanca FERNÁNDEZ-CAPEL BAÑOS Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr György FRUNDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Ştefan GLĂVAN Romania ALDE
Against Mr Marcel GLESENER Luxembourg EPP/CD
Against Ms Angelika GRAF Germany SOC
Against Ms Claude GREFF France EPP/CD
Against Mr Francis GRIGNON France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Michael HAGBERG Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Norbert HAUPERT Luxembourg EPP/CD
In favour Ms Olha HERASYM'YUK Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Baroness Gloria HOOPER United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Jean-Yves HUGON France EPP/CD
Against Ms Sinikka HURSKAINEN Finland SOC
Against Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
Against Mr Kastriot ISLAMI Albania SOC
Against Mr Tadeusz IWIŃSKI Poland SOC
Abstention Mr Bjørn JACOBSEN Norway UEL
In favour Ms Kateřina JACQUES Czech Republic ALDE
Abstention Mr Gediminas JAKAVONIS Lithuania ALDE
In favour Mr Tomáš JIRSA Czech Republic EC
Against Mr Morgan JOHANSSON Sweden SOC
Abstention Mr Erik JURGENS Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
In favour Mr Eduard KUKAN Slovak Republic EPP/CD
Abstention Mr Geert LAMBERT Belgium SOC
Against Mr Jacques LEGENDRE France EPP/CD
Against Ms Ruža LELIĆ Croatia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Göran LINDBLAD Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Ewald LINDINGER Austria SOC
In favour Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
In favour Mr Mircea MEREUŢĂ Romania ALDE
Against Mr Morten MESSERSCHMIDT Denmark EC
In favour Mr Paschal MOONEY Ireland ALDE
In favour Mr Gebhard NEGELE Liechtenstein EPP/CD
Against Mr Pasquale NESSA Italy EPP/CD
Against Ms Vera OSKINA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Morten ØSTERGAARD Denmark ALDE
In favour Mr Leo PLATVOET Netherlands UEL
Abstention Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
Against Ms Majda POTRATA Slovenia SOC
Abstention Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Cezar Florin PREDA Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Jakob PRESEČNIK Slovenia EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriy PYSARENKO Ukraine SOC
Against Mr Johannes RANDEGGER Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Marc REYMANN France EPP/CD
Against Mr François ROCHEBLOINE France ALDE
Against Lord David RUSSELL-JOHNSTON United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr André SCHNEIDER France EPP/CD
In favour Mr Bernard SCHREINER France EPP/CD
In favour Ms Hanne SEVERINSEN Denmark ALDE
Against Mr Leonid SLUTSKIY Russian Federation SOC
Against Ms Svetlana SMIRNOVA Russian Federation EC
Abstention Mr Osmo SOININVAARA Finland SOC
Against Mr Christophe SPILIOTIS-SAQUET Monaco EPP/CD
Against Mr Rainder STEENBLOCK Germany SOC
Against Mr Christoph STRÄSSER Germany SOC
Against Mr Valeriy SUDARENKOV Russian Federation SOC
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
Against Mr Mehmet TEKELİOĞLU Turkey EPP/CD
Against Ms Elene TEVDORADZE Georgia ALDE
In favour Ms Ewa TOMASZEWSKA Poland EC
In favour Mr Øyvind VAKSDAL Norway EC
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
In favour Mr Rudi VIS United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Against Mr Wolfgang WODARG Germany SOC
Against Ms Renate WOHLWEND Liechtenstein EPP/CD
In favour Ms Gisela WURM Austria SOC
In favour Ms Rosmarie ZAPFL-HELBLING Switzerland EPP/CD
Against Mr Emanuelis ZINGERIS Lithuania EC