Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Resolution - Doc. 11208

Assembly's voting results

Candidates for the European Court of Human Rights

17 in favor, 41 against, 0 abstention

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Mr Jorodd ASPHJELL Norway SOC
Against Mr Abdülkadir ATEŞ Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Claudio AZZOLINI Italy EPP/CD
Against Ms Doris BARNETT Germany SOC
Against Mr Jaume BARTUMEU CASSANY Andorra SOC
In favour Ms Marie-Louise BEMELMANS-VIDEC Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Ms Mimount BOUSAKLA Belgium SOC
In favour Mr Luc Van den BRANDE Belgium EPP/CD
Against Mr Jean-Guy BRANGER France EPP/CD
In favour Sir Christopher CHOPE United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN Norway SOC
In favour Mr James CLAPPISON United Kingdom EC
Against Ms Minodora CLIVETI Romania SOC
Against Mr Georges COLOMBIER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Valeriu COSARCIUC Republic of Moldova ALDE
Against Mr Osman COŞKUNOĞLU Turkey SOC
Against Ms Anna ČURDOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
In favour Ms Åse Gunhild Woie DUESUND Norway EPP/CD
In favour Mr John DUPRAZ Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Josette DURRIEU France SOC
Against Mr Detlef DZEMBRITZKI Germany SOC
Against Ms Alena GAJDŮŠKOVÁ Czech Republic SOC
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
Against Ms Carina HÄGG Sweden SOC
Against Mr Serhiy HOLOVATY Ukraine ALDE
Against Mr Bjørn JACOBSEN Norway UEL
In favour Ms Corien W.A. JONKER Netherlands EPP/CD
Against Ms Dagný JÓNSDÓTTIR Iceland ALDE
In favour Mr Erik JURGENS Netherlands SOC
Against Mr Albrecht KONEČNÝ Austria SOC
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Sir Tony LLOYD United Kingdom SOC
Against Ms Kerstin LUNDGREN Sweden ALDE
In favour Mr Humfrey MALINS United Kingdom EC
Against Mr Pietro MARCENARO Italy SOC
Against Mr Bernard MARQUET Monaco ALDE
Against Mr Maximiano MARTINS Portugal SOC
In favour Mr Dick MARTY Switzerland ALDE
Against Ms Christine MCCAFFERTY United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Miloš MELČÁK Czech Republic SOC
Against Ms Maria Manuela de MELO Portugal SOC
Against Mr José MENDES BOTA Portugal EPP/CD
Against Ms Gudrún ÖGMUNDSDÓTTIR Iceland SOC
Against Ms Antigoni PAPADOPOULOS Cyprus ALDE
Against Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova NR
Against Mr Leo PLATVOET Netherlands UEL
Against Ms Maria POSTOICO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Christos POURGOURIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
In favour Mr Walter SCHMIED Switzerland ALDE
Against Mr Bernard SCHREINER France EPP/CD
Against Mr Urs SCHWEIZER Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Christophe SPILIOTIS-SAQUET Monaco EPP/CD
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Mr Ed van THIJN Netherlands SOC
Against Ms Ruth-Gaby VERMOT-MANGOLD Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Karin S. WOLDSETH Norway EC