Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Vote on Sub-amendment

Assembly's voting results

The state of media freedom in Europe

26 in favor, 50 against, 3 abstentions

All participants in the vote

Voting choice Member Country Political group
Against Ms Tina ACKETOFT Sweden ALDE
Against Mr Pedro AGRAMUNT Spain EPP/CD
In favour Mr Tamerlan AGUZAROV Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Volodymyr ARIEV Ukraine NR
Against Mr Mörður ÁRNASON Iceland SOC
Against Mr Deniz BAYKAL Turkey SOC
In favour Mr Anton BELYAKOV Russian Federation NR
Against Mr Levan BERDZENISHVILI Georgia ALDE
Against Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN Turkey SOC
Against Ms Anne BRASSEUR Luxembourg ALDE
Against Mr André BUGNON Switzerland ALDE
In favour Mr Irakli CHIKOVANI Georgia ALDE
In favour Ms Lolita ČIGĀNE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Ms Ismeta DERVOZ Bosnia and Herzegovina EPP/CD
In favour Mr Şaban DİŞLİ Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Ms Tülin ERKAL KARA Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Ms Corina FUSU Republic of Moldova ALDE
In favour Ms Sahiba GAFAROVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Sir Roger GALE United Kingdom EC
In favour Ms Nadezda GERASIMOVA Russian Federation EC
In favour Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
Against Ms Maria GIANNAKAKI Greece NR
Against Ms Sylvi GRAHAM Norway EPP/CD
Against Mr Andreas GROSS Switzerland SOC
In favour Ms Pelin GÜNDEŞ BAKIR Turkey EC
Against Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON Sweden SOC
Against Mr Sabir HAJIYEV Azerbaijan SOC
Against Mr Margus HANSON Estonia ALDE
Abstention Mr Andres HERKEL Estonia EPP/CD
Against Ms Arpine HOVHANNISYAN Armenia EPP/CD
In favour Mr Rafael HUSEYNOV Azerbaijan ALDE
In favour Mr Traian Constantin IGAŞ Romania EPP/CD
Against Mr Tedo JAPARIDZE Georgia NR
Against Mr Mogens JENSEN Denmark SOC
Against Mr Mats JOHANSSON Sweden EPP/CD
In favour Mr Burhan KAYATÜRK Turkey EPP/CD
In favour Ms Olga KAZAKOVA Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Charles KENNEDY United Kingdom ALDE
Against Mr Haluk KOÇ Turkey SOC
Against Ms Elvira KOVÁCS Serbia EPP/CD
Against Mr Tiny KOX Netherlands UEL
Against Mr Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ Turkey UEL
Against Ms Stella KYRIAKIDES Cyprus EPP/CD
Against Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE Latvia EPP/CD
Against Mr Anvar MAKHMUTOV Russian Federation NR
Abstention Ms Nursuna MEMECAN Turkey ALDE
Against Mr Rubén MORENO PALANQUES Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI North Macedonia EPP/CD
Against Ms Carina OHLSSON Sweden SOC
Against Ms Lesia OROBETS Ukraine NR
In favour Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI Republic of Moldova EPP/CD
In favour Ms Ganira PASHAYEVA Azerbaijan EC
Against Mr Grigore PETRENCO Republic of Moldova UEL
In favour Mr Ivan POPESCU Ukraine SOC
Against Ms Marietta de POURBAIX-LUNDIN Sweden EPP/CD
Against Mr Alexey PUSHKOV Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Volodymyr PYLYPENKO Ukraine EPP/CD
Against Ms Carmen QUINTANILLA Spain EPP/CD
Against Mr Luc RECORDON Switzerland SOC
Against Mr Rovshan RZAYEV Azerbaijan EPP/CD
Against Mr Rudy SALLES France EPP/CD
Against Mr Stefan SCHENNACH Austria SOC
Against Ms Ingjerd SCHOU Norway EPP/CD
Against Ms Marina SCHUSTER Germany ALDE
Against Mr Samad SEYIDOV Azerbaijan EC
In favour Mr Oleksandr SHEVCHENKO Ukraine NR
In favour Mr Robert SHLEGEL Russian Federation NR
In favour Mr Serhii SOBOLIEV Ukraine EPP/CD
In favour Mr Yury SOLONIN Russian Federation EC
Against Mr Yanaki STOILOV Bulgaria SOC
In favour Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE Romania ALDE
Against Mr Björn von SYDOW Sweden SOC
In favour Ms Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI Georgia ALDE
Against Lord John E. TOMLINSON United Kingdom SOC
Against Mr Latchezar TOSHEV Bulgaria EPP/CD
In favour Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS Lithuania EPP/CD
Against Mr Luca VOLONTÈ Italy EPP/CD
Against Mr Piotr WACH Poland EPP/CD
Abstention Ms Marie-Jo ZIMMERMANN France EPP/CD