Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Declaration of interests

Pursuant to paragraph 18 of the Code of conduct for members of the Parliament Assembly

I, the undersigned, on my honour and in full knowledge of the Code of conduct for members of the Parliamentary Assembly, hereby declare:

Mr Egidijus VAREIKIS


Deputy
Lithuanian Peasant and Greens Union

Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
LT - 01109 - Vilnius-2
Lithuania

Photo member
A

Remunerated professional activities, offices and positions, in the public or private sector, regular or occasional, whether as an employee, liberal professional or as a self-employed person, including the parliamentary mandate and local elective offices, exercised or held at present and during the last two calendar years.

Professionnal activity, office, position Frequency Amount of income
A1 Member of parliament Permanent 80000 EUR
B

Activities, employment positions and offices in corporations, institutions or enterprises, public or private, domestic or foreign, as a director, manager, senior executive, shareholder, including notably on boards of directors, administrative boards or supervisory boards, exercised or held at present and during the last two calendar years.

C

Participation, whether remunerated or unremunerated, as a member of a management or advisory body (management, supervisory, advisory or administrative board) of institutions or non-commercial enterprises such as NGOs, associations, charities, foundations, clubs, public or private, domestic or foreign, exercised or held at present and during the last two calendar years.

D

Occasional activities, mandates, missions and positions, whether remunerated or unremunerated, as consultant, advisor, expert, lobbyist, lecturer, etc. performed at present and during the last two calendar years, including abroad.

Activity, mandate, mission, position Start date End date Amount of income (if remunerated)
D1 Fact finding mission Moldova 02/04/2018 05/04/2018 1313 EUR
D2 Diaspora forum, Geneva 18/05/2018 18/05/2018 851 EUR
D3 Parliamentary visit Budapest 12/11/2018 12/11/2018 865 EUR
D4 Preelectoral mission Moldova 28/01/2019 31/01/2019 1497 EUR
D5 Preelectoral mission Ukraine 05/03/2019 08/03/2019 1086 EUR
D6 Campaign to end imigration detention, Cyprus 13/06/2019 15/06/2019 1286 EUR
D7 Fact finding mission Moldova 21/07/2019 24/07/2019 1533 EUR
D8 Regional Conference on Diaspora, Jordan 17/09/2019 19/09/2019 1362 EUR
E

Membership of friendship groups or interparliamentary relations groups.

Friendship groups and position held (chair, vice-chair or member)
E1 Member of the Parliamentary relation groups with Poland, Turkey, Japan, Germany, Vatican, China, USA, Azerbajan
F

Support, whether financial or in terms of staff or material, donations, including sponsorships and money gifts granted by third parties (additional to that provided by the national parliament and the national political party), accepted during the previous calendar year.

G

Gifts, of a value in excess of 200 €, and other benefits and hospitality (such as meals, travel, transportation, accommodation, sporting or cultural events, etc.), offered by a legal or natural person, including when they are bestowed abroad, accepted during the previous calendar year.

H

Trips and visits abroad and sponsored travels, where the travel, accommodation or subsistence expenses were covered in full or in part by a third party, whether a legal or natural person (other than your national parliament, your national government, or the Parliamentary Assembly), either by public or private funds, during the previous calendar year.

I

Miscellaneous – any other relevant interests which do not fall into the other categories mentioned which might influence the performance of my duties in the Parliamentary Assembly, in particular as rapporteur or member of an election observation mission.

J

Declaration of any relevant economic, commercial, financial or other interests, whether professional or personal, of the spouse and other family members, as well as paid or voluntary staff, which might influence the performance of my duties in the Parliamentary Assembly, in particular as rapporteur or member of an election observation mission (Those persons named in this section acknowledge that they have been informed and give their consent).

K

Comments or explanatory statement in connection with this declaration.