Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 15375 Add. 2 | 22 September 2021

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights held a meeting in a hybrid manner in Paris on 16 and 17 September 2021, with Mr Titus Corlăţean (Romania, SOC), 2nd Vice-Chairperson, in the Chair.

2 Introduction

The committee assessed the lists of the candidates to the Court in respect of Ukraine, the Czech Republic, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Moldova.Note

3 Conclusions of the committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Ukraine, the Czech Republic, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Moldova

3.1 Ukraine

The committee interviewed all the candidates on 16 September 2021.

The committee recommends to the Assembly to reject the list because not all candidates fulfil the criteria for election as a judge at the European Court of Human Rights and to request the Government of Ukraine to submit a new list of candidates.

3.2 Czech Republic

The committee interviewed all the candidates on 16 September 2021.

The committee recommends to the Assembly, by a very large majority, Ms Kateřina ŠIMÁČKOVÁ as the most qualified candidate.

3.3 Russian Federation

The committee interviewed all the candidates on 17 September 2021.

The committee recommends to the Assembly, by a very large majority, Mr Mikhail Borisovich LOBOV as the most qualified candidate.

3.4 Republic of Moldova

The committee interviewed all the candidates on 17 September 2021.

The committee recommends to the Assembly two equally qualified candidates, Mr Vladimir GROSU and Ms Diana SCOBIOALA.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Ukraine, the Czech Republic, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Moldova

Ukraine

  • Mr Mykola GNATOVSKYY
  • Mr Oleksandr MEREZHKO
  • Ms Gaiane NURIDZHANIAN

Czech Republic

  • Mr Tomáš LANGÁŠEK
  • Ms Kateřina ŠIMÁČKOVÁ
  • Mr Pavel SIMON

Russian Federation

  • Mr Andrei Yurievich BUSHEV
  • Mr Mikhail Borisovich LOBOV
  • Ms Natalia Vladimirovna PAVLOVA

Republic of Moldova

  • Mr Nicolae EŞANU
  • Mr Vladimir GROSU
  • Ms Diana SCOBIOALA

Appendix 2 – Members of the Committee who participated in the meetingNote

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group (SOC)

  • Ms Thorhildur Sunna ÆVARSDÓTTIR, Iceland
  • Ms Margreet De BOER, Netherlands
  • Ms Klotilda BUSHKA, Albania
  • Mr Titus CORLĂŢEAN, 2nd Vice-Chairperson, Romania
  • Mr Constantinos EFSTATHIOU, Cyprus
  • Mr Andrej SZEJNA, Poland

Group of the European People's Party (EPP/CD)

  • Mr Jason AZZOPARDI, Malta
  • Mr Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Ms Andrea EDER-GITSCHTHALER, Austria
  • Ms Inese LĨBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
  • Mr Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Mr Evripidis STYLIANIDIS, Greece
  • Mr Vladimir VARDANYAN, Armenia
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, Ukraine

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Ms Stephanie KRISPER, Austria
  • Mr Edmon MARUKYAN, Armenia

European Conservatives Group & Democratic Alliance (EC/DA)

  • Mr Serhii KALCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Mr Morten MESSERSCHMIDT, Denmark
  • Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Mr Georgios KATROUGALOS, Greece
  • Mr Tiny KOX, Netherlands

Ex Officio

  • Ms Petra BAYR, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination, Austria, SOC
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, Latvia, SOC

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly

  • Ms Despina CHATZIVASSILIOU-TSOVILIS, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Günter SCHIRMER, Head of the Secretariat

;