Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Mogens JENSEN

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 23/01/2023
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 24/01/2022 to 22/01/2023
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 04/12/2020 to 23/01/2022
  • Treasurer: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 21/01/2019 to 29/09/2019
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 10/10/2018 to 20/01/2019
  • First Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 22/01/2018 to 09/10/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 21/01/2018
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 23/01/2017 to 31/07/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 28/09/2015 to 22/01/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 27/01/2014 to 06/04/2014
  • Vice-Chairperson: Socialist Group from 21/01/2013 to 26/01/2014
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/05/2012 to 20/01/2013
  • Member: Socialist Group from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011

In the Assembly

  • since 04/12/2020 Representative - Denmark
  • from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019 Representative - Denmark
  • from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014 Representative - Denmark
  • from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011 Representative - Denmark

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 23/01/2023)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 23/01/2023)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 23/01/2023)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 26/01/2022 to 23/01/2023)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2021 to 23/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 25/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2021 to 22/01/2023)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 25/01/2021 to 22/01/2023)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 04/12/2020 to 24/01/2021)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (from 29/06/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 22/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Bureau of the Assembly (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Standing Committee (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Ex officio (Rule 44.1 of the Rules of Procedure): Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/09/2015 to 29/09/2019)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2013 to 27/01/2014)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 21/01/2013 to 06/03/2014)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 25/05/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Member: (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 22/03/2021 to 25/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2021 to 24/01/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 26/01/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 09/10/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (from 26/01/2017 to 29/09/2019)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on relations with the OECD and the EBRD (from 25/01/2016 to 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 25/01/2016 to 29/09/2019)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 30/01/2014 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 06/04/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 02/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on the Media (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 21/01/2008 to 25/11/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Rasmus Vestergaard MADSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 08/10/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 16/03/2018 to 07/10/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Søren SØNDERGAARD (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 09/10/2017 to 15/03/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (from 28/09/2015 to 24/01/2016)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination (from 28/09/2015 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 06/04/2014)
  • Alternate of Mr Kim VALENTIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (since 25/01/2022)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Middle East and the Arab World (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Nikolaj VILLUMSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Rights of Minorities (from 28/01/2016 to 08/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Michael Aastrup JENSEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on External Relations (from 25/01/2018 to 29/09/2019)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/01/2023 | 12:58:40 (Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2) Mr. President, dear colleagues, First of all, many thanks to Mr. Cottier for a very precise text that sends an unequivocal and clear signal, that the acts of aggression committed by the Russian Federation against Ukraine without doubt meets the definition of the crime of aggression under international law. And therefore the Russian political and military leaders responsible must be identified and prosecuted. To do so it is needed that we call... 25/01/2023 | 20:09:26 Undelivered speech, Rules of Procedure Art. 31.2 Mr. President, dear colleages, First of all, let me congratulate Ms Gurmai, Ms Stienen and Ms De Boer on the 3 reports, which individually and together provide a very solid basis for the Council of Europe's work to strengthen women's rights and stop gender-based violence. There is no doubt that the Istanbul Convention, remains the best international framework for protecting women from gender-based violence and preventing domestic violence. In... 27/04/2022 | 11:24:27 Thank you, Madam President. Dear Colleagues,  Thank you for giving me the possibility to talk. I will be short. I would like to thank our rapporteur for this report, which in itself when adopted is another and again confirmed clear signal to the warlord Putin that a unified Europe, also in this Assembly, in the strongest possible terms, condemns the Russian Federation's aggression against Ukraine. We stand in solidarity with Ukraine and the brave Ukrainian people and underline our unwavering... 26/01/2022 | 10:43:32 Thank you very much, Mister President, Mr Tiny KOX, and congratulations with your election. Dear Colleagues, on behalf of our Group, I would like to thank our good colleague, Lord George FOULKES, for this important report. I think we all know, and it has also been stated here by Mr Infantini, how how big a role sport, and not least football, plays in many people's lives. When people participate in and follow football, and thus, this sport, with its major role in media and in stages around the...

Activities