Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Ionuț-Marian STROE

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Group of the European People's Party since 24/01/2022
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 15/06/2021 to 23/01/2022
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 19/03/2021 to 14/06/2021
  • Member: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2015 to 25/01/2015
  • Vice-Chairperson: Group of the European People's Party from 26/01/2015 to 26/01/2020
  • Vice-Chairperson: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/01/2014 to 25/01/2015
  • Member: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe from 27/04/2009 to 26/01/2014

In the Assembly

  • since 19/03/2021 Representative - Romania
  • from 08/03/2013 to 26/01/2020 Representative - Romania
  • from 27/04/2009 to 08/03/2013 Substitute - Romania

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (since 24/01/2022)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (since 24/01/2022)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 19/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy (since 19/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 19/03/2021)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Third Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 26/01/2016 to 11/10/2017)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 31/01/2014 to 26/01/2020)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Vice-President of the Assembly: Standing Committee (from 22/04/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 08/03/2013 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 08/03/2013 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (from 08/03/2013 to 09/03/2017)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 20/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 12/04/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on External Relations (since 30/03/2021)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 26/03/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 25/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 24/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 12/10/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 25/04/2013 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 25/04/2013 to 11/10/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Integration (from 04/04/2013 to 26/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 04/04/2013 to 26/01/2015)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Full Member): Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 23/01/2012 to 07/03/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): (Former) Committee on Economic Affairs and Development (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2017 to 09/10/2017)
  • Alternate of Mr Cezar Florin PREDA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Integration (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Detention (from 30/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 23/03/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): Sub-Committee on International Economic Relations (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): Sub-Committee on Sustainable Development (from 18/03/2005 to 27/01/2011)
  • Alternate of Mr Relu FENECHIU (Member): Sub-Committee on Energy (from 18/03/2005 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/04/2022 | 19:16:20 Thank you Mister Chair. Dear Colleagues, It is very important that we turn our attention today to the horrific development of the war of aggression against Ukraine. One that solidifies Vladimir Putin's place as one of the totalitarian leaders of our history. I am referring to the deportation of over 500 000 Ukrainian citizens from the occupied territories to remote areas of the Russian Federation. Five hundred thousand people, dear colleagues. That is twice the population of Strasbourg. To... 15/03/2022 | 12:12:02 Thank you Madam Chair. Dear colleagues, we are meeting under extraordinary circumstances, a meeting that I wish with all my heart would not be necessary. But unfortunately, the Russian Federation's horrifying, unacceptable actions leave us with no choice. We are appalled by this unprovoked war of aggression. And let us state things very clearly: we are witnessing a country murdering civilians of another member state, destroying its infrastructure, annexing parts of its territory. This is... 24/01/2022 | 19:37:09 Thank you Madam Chair. I would like to extend my congratulations to the rapporteur on this very well documented report which raises some important questions about the way forward for the European Union's policies on migration and asylum. I am sure that it will be an important advisory tool for the EU lawmakers. Out of all the issues raised, I'm particularly concerned about migrant children. Unfortunately, in this current version of the pact there is a real threat of lowering the existing... 23/01/2019 | 10:49:08 This thoughtful and well-rounded report could not have come at a better time. In their latest global report, experts from Freedom House concluded that 71 countries suffered net declines in political rights and civil liberties. Unfortunately, some of those countries are member States of the Council of Europe. One third of the world population now lives in backsliding democracies. In our age, democracies are no longer eliminated in sudden coups but are slowly eroded from within when those who...

Activities