Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Stefan SCHENNACH (Austria, SOC)

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 01/08/2017
  • Member: Socialist Group from 20/06/2011 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 27/01/2020 Substitute - Austria
  • from 20/06/2011 to 26/01/2020 Representative - Austria

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • First Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 25/01/2022 to 21/01/2024)
  • General Rapporteur on media freedom and safety of journalists: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 28/01/2020 to 25/01/2022)
  • Chairperson: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Bureau of the Assembly (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development: Standing Committee (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on science and technology impact assessment: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 24/01/2017 to 03/03/2019)
  • Member: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs (since 25/01/2016)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 25/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Bureau of the Assembly (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by member states of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Standing Committee (from 28/01/2014 to 24/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 01/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (from 27/01/2012 to 27/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 23/01/2012)
  • Member: (Former) Social, Health and Family Affairs Committee (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Education and Democratic Values (since 23/01/2024)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Türkiye): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 24/01/2023 to 26/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (since 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Children (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (from 22/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 08/03/2017 to 24/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 26/01/2017 to 21/01/2024)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2017 to 21/01/2018)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on Azerbaijan): Sub-Committee on Conflicts concerning Council of Europe Member States (from 23/01/2017 to 09/06/2022)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 21/04/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 21/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (from 02/10/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (since 29/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 27/01/2014 to 26/01/2016)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 24/01/2013 to 19/04/2016)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/01/2013 to 23/01/2013)
  • Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 04/10/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 23/03/2012 to 03/10/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Social and Economic Rights (from 24/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (from 24/01/2012 to 23/03/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 23/04/2012)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter and Employment (from 16/09/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Member: Sub-Committee on Refugees (from 22/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Carmen JEITLER-CINCELLI (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (since 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Angelika WINZIG (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 22/01/2018 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Alev KORUN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 21/01/2013 to 22/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Alexander van der BELLEN (Full Member): Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media (from 23/01/2012 to 01/10/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Edgar MAYER (Member): (Former) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population (from 21/06/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): (Former) Committee on Culture, Science and Education (from 26/01/2011 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Mr Karl DONABAUER (Member): (Former) Committee on the Environment, Agriculture and Local and Regional Affairs (from 27/01/2003 to 23/01/2012)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage (from 20/04/2016 to 25/01/2017)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 24/01/2013 to 26/01/2014)
  • Alternate of Ms Sonja ABLINGER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Media and Information Society (from 23/01/2012 to 20/01/2013)
  • Alternate of Ms Christine MUTTONEN (Member): Sub-Committee on the Cultural Heritage (from 26/01/2009 to 23/01/2012)

Interventions

Last speeches

26/01/2024 | 12:21:41 Thank you very much, Madam Chairwoman, Also from my side as former Chairman of the Monitoring Committee; my compliments to Mr Piero FASSINO, who has done an excellent job in these two years. This progress report is actually always the big summary of the various rapporteurs we have. There has been a very important change since 2015 in that there are not only those who are never looked at and those who are obliged to be looked at, but that every member state is subject to periodic monitoring. I... 26/01/2024 | 11:26:40 Thank you very much, Mister President. I would like to express my sincere thanks to the rapporteur for this contribution and for this resolution, because I have worked in many institutions throughout my life and have repeatedly had to deal with such cases from history. Children were not only virtually disposed of in state institutions, but also handed over to agriculture and the Church as auxiliary workers. It is important, and we have tried to do this after painful years of coming to terms... 25/01/2024 | 19:42:47 Thank you very much Mister President, First I want to thank everyone who was participating in this debate. Mostly it is right that the freedom of press, the freedom of opinion, open speech is in danger. For Ms Yevheniia KRAVCHUK and Ms Anne STAMBACH-TERRENOIR, I have an example. You all know who Mr Yevgeny Prigozhin was. He was one of the big movers of SLAPPs, because when you wrote that he was the boss of the soldiers, then in the UK he moved to the court, and then you paid for it because... 25/01/2024 | 17:57:45 Dear Colleagues, The joint debate we are now starting concerns two complementary reports, which deal with serious threats to media freedom in Europe. My colleague, Mr Mogens JENSEN has captured the essence of his report by pointing to the positive obligation which member states have to safeguard media freedom and the safety of journalists. In my report, I am insisting on the dangers that Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation, commonly referred to as SLAPPs, represent for the... 24/01/2024 | 19:29:08 Thank you very much. Congratulations, dear Rapporteur, on this report. In my life, I have worked closely with prisons and prison inmates for over 35 years, as a probation officer and also as part of the Council of Europe. I have visited almost countless prisons, including every time I have observed an election as I did recently in Serbia. This means that we have a very important question here, and our rapporteur raises it; it is about human rights, it is about human dignity, it is about...

Activities