Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Mr Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ

Mandates

In the political groups

  • Treasurer: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group since 27/01/2020
  • Member: Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group from 01/08/2017 to 26/01/2020
  • Member: Socialist Group from 25/01/2016 to 31/07/2017

In the Assembly

  • since 25/01/2016 Representative - Switzerland

In the committee(s) and sub-committee(s)

  • Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Bureau of the Assembly (since 29/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Standing Committee (since 28/01/2020)
  • Chairperson of national delegation: Standing Committee (since 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (from 21/01/2019 to 26/01/2020)
  • General Rapporteur on ending immigration detention of children: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 25/06/2018 to 25/06/2020)
  • Second Vice-Chairperson: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Member: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) (since 22/01/2018)
  • Full Member: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons (since 25/01/2016)
  • Member (Co-rapporteur on the Republic of Moldova): Sub-Committee on Conflicts between Council of Europe Member States (since 05/10/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (since 06/07/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Diasporas and Integration (since 30/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Migrant Smuggling and Trafficking in Human Beings (since 30/01/2020)
  • Ex officio: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (since 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Human Rights (from 28/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Public Health and Sustainable Development (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights (from 21/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Diasporas (from 24/01/2018 to 28/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 24/01/2018 to 29/01/2020)
  • Full Member: Sub-Committee on Crime Problems and the Fight against Terrorism (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2019)
  • Alternate of Mr Charles JUILLARD (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 27/01/2020 to 25/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Sibel ARSLAN (Full Member): Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development (since 26/06/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Raphaël COMTE (Full Member): Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights (from 25/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Children (from 24/01/2019 to 27/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris FIALA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Refugee and Migrant Children and Young People (from 25/01/2017 to 23/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Mr Jean-Pierre GRIN (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the European Social Charter (since 06/07/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas MÜLLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on the implementation of judgments of the European Court of Human Rights (from 26/01/2016 to 26/01/2020)
  • Alternate of Mr Thomas MÜLLER (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (from 26/01/2016 to 21/01/2018)
  • Alternate of Ms Doris FIALA (Full Member): Sub-Committee on Population (from 26/01/2016 to 25/01/2017)

Interventions

Last speeches

30/09/2021 | 16:57:58 Thank you, Mr Deputy President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear colleagues, This report is a response to the evolving situation of increased migration and asylum pressures at the borders of Latvia, Lithuania and Poland with Belarus. Pressures were orchestrated by the Belarusian authorities in response to the European Union sanctions against Belarus. This situation on the Belarusian border raises a number of serious concerns, in particular with regard to human rights. I congratulate Mrs Anne-Mari... 30/09/2021 | 10:13:31 Thank you, Madam Vice-President. Dear colleagues, My remarks will be divided into two parts: firstly, humanitarian issues and secondly, slightly more political remarks. There is indeed a great deal of concern about the current humanitarian situation in Afghanistan. Reference has been made to the problems of famine in particular, which are quite dramatic, and it is really important for me to try to maintain contact with the Taliban to ensure that humanitarian aid can continue to be provided... 29/09/2021 | 18:40:02 Thank you, Mister Vice-President. Ladies and gentlemen, Thank you very much to all the speakers and congratulations to my colleagues for their very relevant reports. I would like to take the liberty of responding to a few points that have, in fact, been made in the debate. I would first like to welcome the position and proposals of Mr Theodoros ROUSOPOULOS, from Greece, who insisted on respect for human rights – this is fundamental to the issue of climate migration, as it is to many other... 29/09/2021 | 17:21:01 Thank you, Mr Vice-President. Ladies and Gentlemen, Dear Colleagues, The Earth is getting warmer and this warming will have a profound impact on humanity. The obvious repercussions on human life are and will be highly variable depending on where people live and, above all, on their technological and financial capacity to adapt. The physical repercussions of global warming will, schematically, in the long run, take on two main aspects of the scenarios announced: either too much water in... 28/09/2021 | 11:53:15 Thank you, Madam Vice-President. Ladies and gentlemen, dear colleagues, I would first like to congratulate our rapporteur on this excellent work on a subject that is so important, that of the inequalities that affect our various countries, with the social dramas that we know. As Chairman of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Population, I would like to extend the subject to an aspect that will also affect the world around us, as I did in committee. We all remember the terrible tragedy...

Activities