Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

1st part of the 2014 Ordinary Session (27-31 January 2014)

Agenda | Doc. 13373 | 27 January 2014

Origin
Adopted by the Assembly on 27 January 2014. 2014 - First part-session

  • Bur Bureau of the Assembly
  • Per Standing Committee
  • Pol Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
  • Jur Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
  • Soc Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
  • Mig Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • Cult Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
  • Ega Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
  • Mon Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
  • Pro Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
  • SOC Socialist Group
  • EPP/CD Group of the European People's Party
  • EDG European Democrat Group
  • ALDE Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
  • UEL Group of the Unified European Left
  • NR Representatives not belonging to a political group

Joint Committee

  • Thursday15:30 - 16:30

Bureau of the Assembly

  • Monday08:00 - 09:30
  • Friday08:30 - 10:00

Committees

  • Monday14:00 - 15:00
  • Tuesday08:30 - 10:00
  • Tuesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Wednesday14:00 - 15:30
  • Thursday08:30 - 10:00
  • Thursday14:00 - 15:30

Political groups

  • Monday09:30 - 11:30
  • Monday17:00 - 19:00
  • Wednesday08:30 - 10:00

Opening of the part-session

Examination of credentials

List of delegations:

Election of the President of the Assembly

Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly

Appointment of members of committees (Commissions (2014) 01 + Addenda 1 and 2)

Request for debate:

Urgent procedure debate: "The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine"

Adoption of the agenda (Doc. 13373 + Addendum)

Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Vienna, 22 November 2013)

Address (15:00 - 16:00)

Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly

Presentation by:

Mr Sebastian KURZ Minister for Integration Issues, European and International Affairs of Austria, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers

Election

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Doc. 13360Denmark

Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (15:30 - 16:30)

Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Presentation by:

Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (10:00 - 13:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

List of candidates in respect of:

Doc. 13360Denmark

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Martin SCHULZ, President of the European Parliament

[Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued) (15:30 - 17:00)

Judge to the European Court of Human Rights

Address (12:00 - 13:00)

Mr Werner FAYMANN, Federal Chancellor of Austria

Constitution of the Standing Committee

Closure of the part-session

;