Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 13750 Addendum II | 10 April 2015

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The committee held a meeting in Paris on 30 and 31 March 2015 with Mr Klaas de Vries (Netherlands, Socialist Group) in the Chair.

2 Introduction

In accordance with previous practice and as specified in Parliamentary Assembly Resolution 2002 (2014),Note the committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the qualifications of the candidates to the Court in respect of Andorra, Austria, Finland, Ireland, Liechtenstein and Monaco.Note The committee interviewed all the candidates on 30 and 31 March 2015. A list of members of the committee who participated in the meeting can be found in Appendix 2.

3 Conclusions of the committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Andorra, Austria, Finland, Ireland, Liechtenstein and Monaco, Contracting States to the European Convention on Human Rights

3.1 Andorra

The committee recommends, by a large majority, the candidature of Mr Pere PASTOR VILANOVA, over that of the candidature of Ms Patricia QUILLACQ ALBAJES, as the most qualified candidate.

3.2 Austria

The committee considers that Ms Gabriele KUCSKO-STADLMAYER and Ms Katharina PABEL are both equally well-qualified.

3.3 Finland

The committee recommends, by an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Ms Pauliine KOSKELO as the most qualified candidate.

3.4 Ireland

The committee recommends, by an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Ms Síofra O’LEARY as the most qualified candidate.

3.5 Liechtenstein

The committee recommends, by a majority, the candidature of Mr Carlo RANZONI as the most qualified candidate, over the two other candidates, Mr Stephan BREITENMOSER and Ms Brigitte Liselotte OHMS.

3.6 Monaco

The committee interviewed the candidates on 31 March 2015.

Subsequently, on 1 and 2 April 2015, respectively, two candidates withdrew. The Government of Monaco has therefore been asked – as stipulated in paragraph 2 in the Appendix to Resolution 1432 (2005) – to provide the Assembly with the names of two new candidates in order to complete the list.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Andorra, Austria, Finland, Ireland, Liechtenstein and MonacoNote

Andorra

  • Mr Francesc BADIA
  • Mr Pere PASTOR VILANOVA
  • Ms Patricia QUILLACQ ALBAJES

Austria

  • Ms Gabriele KUCSKO-STADLMAYER
  • Mr Peter LEWISCH
  • Ms Katharina PABEL

Finland

  • Ms Pauliine KOSKELO
  • Mr Jukka LINDSTEDT
  • Ms Anne Elina NIEMI

Ireland

  • Ms Siobhán MULLALLY
  • Ms Síofra O’LEARY
  • Mr Gerard QUINN

Liechtenstein

  • Mr Stephan BREITENMOSER
  • Ms Brigitte Liselotte OHMS
  • Mr Carlo RANZONI

Monaco

  • Ms Fabienne GUIEN
  • Ms Stéphanie MOUROU-VIKSTRÖM
  • Mr Philippe ORENGO

Appendix 2 – Members of the committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD):

Titular members:

  • Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Ms Alina Ştefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Ms Arpine HOVHANNISYAN, Armenia
  • Mr Kimmo SASI, Finland
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, Ukraine

Alternate:

Ms Inese LĪBINA-EGNERE, Latvia

Socialist Group (SOC):

Titular members:

  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia
  • Mr Pierre-Yves Le BORGN, France
  • Lord John TOMLINSON, United Kingdom
  • Mr Klaas de VRIES, Netherlands, Chairperson
  • Ms Nataša VUČKOVIĆ, Serbia

Alternates:

  • Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Mr Daniel FLOREA, Romania
  • Mr Michael McNAMARA, Ireland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE):

Titular members:

  • Mr Rait MARUSTE, Estonia
  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC):

Titular members:

  • Mr Christopher CHOPE, United Kingdom
  • Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Alternate:

  • Mr Robert NEILL, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL):

Alternate:

  • Mr Tiny KOX, Netherlands

Ex officio:

  • Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly:

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Andrew DRZEMCZEWSKI, Head of the Legal Affairs and Human Rights Department

;