Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 13813 Addendum II | 15 June 2015

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The committee held a meeting in Paris on 9 and 10 June 2015 with Mr Klaas de Vries (Netherlands, Socialist Group) in the Chair.

2 Introduction

In accordance with previous practice and as specified in Parliamentary Assembly Resolution 2002 (2014),Note the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the qualifications of the candidates to the Court in respect of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Luxembourg and Monaco.Note The committee interviewed all the candidates on 9 and 10 June 2015. A list of members of the committee who participated in the meeting can be found in Appendix 2.

3 Conclusions of the committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Armenia, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Luxembourg and Monaco, Contracting States to the European Convention on Human Rights

3.1 Armenia

The committee recommends, by a narrow majority, the candidature of Mr Armen HARUTYUNYAN, over that of the candidature of Ms Liana HAKOBYAN, as the most qualified candidate.

3.2 Azerbaijan

As none of the candidates are sufficiently well-qualified, the committee recommends that the list be rejected by the Assembly and that the Government of Azerbaijan be requested to submit a new list of candidates.

3.3 Latvia

The committee recommends, by a clear majority, the candidature of Mr Mārtiņš MITS, over that of Ms Daiga REZEVSKA, as the most qualified candidate.

3.4 Luxembourg

The committee recommends, with an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Mr Georges RAVARANI as the most qualified candidate.

3.5 Monaco

The committee recommends, with an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Ms Stéphanie MOUROU-VIKSTRÖM as the most qualified candidate.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Luxembourg and MonacoNote

Armenia

  • Mr Arayik GHAZARYAN
  • Ms Liana HAKOBYAN
  • Mr Armen HARUTYUNYAN

Azerbaijan

  • Ms Aygün ABDULLAYEVA
  • Ms Vüsalə BAXIŞOVA
  • Mr Çingiz ƏSGƏROV

Latvia

  • Mr Artūrs KUČS
  • Mr Mārtiņš MITS
  • Ms Daiga REZEVSKA

Luxembourg

  • Ms Marie-Jeanne KAPPWEILER
  • Mr François MOYSE
  • Mr Georges RAVARANI

Monaco

  • Ms Anne-Marie LE POURHIET
  • Ms Stéphanie MOUROU-VIKSTRÖM
  • Mr Eric SENNA

Appendix 2 – Members of the committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD):

Titular members:

  • Mr Hans FRANKEN, Netherlands
  • Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Ms Arpine HOVHANNISYAN, Armenia
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, Ukraine

Alternates:

  • Mr Agustín CONDE, Spain
  • Mr Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Ms Inese LĪBINA-EGNERE, Latvia

Socialist Group (SOC):

Titular members:

  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia
  • Mr Pierre-Yves Le BORGN, France
  • Lord John TOMLINSON, United Kingdom
  • Mr Klaas de VRIES, Netherlands, Chairperson
  • Ms Nataša VUČKOVIĆ, Serbia

Alternates:

  • Mr Arcadio DÍAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Mr Daniel FLOREA, Romania

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE):

Titular member:

  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

Alternate:

  • Ms De PIETRO, Italy

European Conservatives Group (EC):

Titular member:

  • Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Ex officio:

  • Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly:

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Andrew DRZEMCZEWSKI, Head of the Legal Affairs and Human Rights Department

;