Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (26 June-27 September 2015)

Progress report | Doc. 13872 | 25 September 2015

Rapporteur :
Mr Andreas GROSS, Switzerland, SOC

1 Introduction

At its meeting on 26 June, the Bureau appointed me as rapporteur for this report, which covers its activities over the period from the last Bureau meeting of the third part-session of 2015 (Friday 26 June) to the first Bureau meeting of the fourth part-session of 2015 (Monday 28 September).

The following chapters include the decisions taken at the Bureau meetings of 26 June in Strasbourg and 31 August in Paris. Chapter 2 presents a list of decisions which do not require ratification. Chapter 3 lists the decisions taken on 31 August that require ratification at the opening of the fourth part-session of the Assembly.

An addendum to this report will be issued immediately after the Bureau meeting of 28 September, which will also include, in part, decisions to be ratified on the same day. A second addendum will be issued immediately after the Bureau meeting of 2 October. It will include only the decisions to be ratified by the Assembly on the same day, notably the references and transmissions which will have been approved by the Bureau.

The Bureau will hold its next meetings in Strasbourg on Friday 2 October at 8.30 am (during the fourth part-session), then on Thursday, 26 November in Sofia and on Monday, 14 December in London. The next meeting of the Standing Committee will be held in Sofia on 27 November.

2 Activities of the Bureau since the last part-session and decisions not requiring ratification by the Assembly

2.1 Follow-up to the third part-session of 2015 (Strasbourg, 22-26 June)

On 26 June, the Bureau approved the proposals made by the Secretary General of the Assembly for the follow-up as set out in Appendix 1.

2.2 Current affairs debate on ‘The need for a common European response to migration challenges’ and visit of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau on large scale arrival of refugees to Turkey

On 26 June, the Bureau approved the proposals made by the President of the Assembly for the follow-up as set out in Appendix 2.

2.3 Fourth part-session of 2015 (Strasbourg, 28 September – 2 October)

On 26 June, the Bureau drew up the preliminary draft agenda. At its following meeting, it agreed on the draft agenda.

On 31 August, the Bureau took note of a request by the ALDE Group for the Assembly to hold a debate under urgent procedure on Humanitarian and political response to the migration crisis in Europe.

2.4 Election observation

2.4.1 Kyrgyzstan: parliamentary elections (4 October 2015)

On 31 August, the Bureau approved the updated composition of the ad hoc committee and agreed to leave it to the President to appoint its Chairperson in replacement of Mr Andreas Gross (Appendix 3).

2.4.2 Belarus: presidential election (11 October 2015)

On 31 August, the Bureau approved the updated composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 4) and appointed Ms Arpine Hovhannisyan (Armenia, EPP/CD) as its ChairpersonNote.

2.4.3 Azerbaijan: parliamentary elections (1 November 2015)

On 26 June, the Bureau decided to review the situation at its next meeting, in the light of the Azerbaijani authorities giving their assurance that all the members of the ad hoc committee would be granted access to Azerbaijan to observe these elections and of OSCE/ODIHR being given the possibility to deploy a long-term observation mission.

On 31 August, the Bureau reviewed the situation in the light of the OSCE/ODIHR having been invited to deploy a long-term observation mission and of a letter by Mr Ogtay Asadov, Speaker of the Milli Mejlis, on the issue of access to the territory of Azerbaijan for some members of the ad hoc committee. It also approved the updated composition of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 5).

2.4.4 Schedule of elections for 2015

On 31 August, the Bureau took note of the elections calendar for 2015 as presented in the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.5 References and transmissions

On 26 June and 31 August, the Bureau considered and approved the following references which did not require ratification:

2.5.1 Extension of references

Bureau decision, Request for partner for democracy status with the Parliamentary Assembly submitted by the Parliament of Jordan (Ref. 3990 of 30 September 2013 – validity: 30 September 2015): extension until 31 January 2016;

Doc. 13280, Motion for a recommendation, Coordinated strategies for effective Internet governance (Ref. 4000 of 30 September 2013 – validity: 30 September 2015): extension until 30 June 2016.

2.5.2 Reply after consultation

Doc. 13746, Motion for a resolution, When human rights provide protection to individuals who represent a threat to national security, reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on "Administrative detention".

2.6 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 18-20 November 2015)

On 26 June, the Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau to participate in the Forum and appointed the President of the Assembly as Chairperson of this ad hoc committee (Appendix 6).

2.7 Issues raised by committees

2.7.1 Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

On 26 June, the Bureau authorised Mr René Rouquet (France, SOC), rapporteur on “Establishing genuine parliamentary dialogue with Algeria”, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Algeria during the second semester of 2015, in the framework of the preparation of his report.

2.7.2 Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons

On 26 June, the Bureau authorised Ms Eva-Lena Jansson (Sweden, SOC), rapporteur on The humanitarian crisis in Gaza, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Israel and the Palestinian Territories including the Gaza Strip, to take place in October 2015, in the framework of the preparation of her report.

2.8 Status of members of national delegations and delegations of Partner for Democracy to the Parliamentary Assembly with regard to privileges and immunities

On 26 June, the Bureau took note of the letter of the Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs regarding the administrative detention of Ms Khalida Jarrar, elected member of the Palestinian Legislative Council and member of the Palestinian Partner for Democracy delegation, and Mr Andrej Hunko (Germany, UEL), who entered Ukraine via the Russian Federation through an unauthorised border crossing.

2.9 European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT)

On 26 June, the Bureau approved the lists of candidates in respect of Belgium, Greece, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland, which were subsequently transmitted to the Committee of Ministers.

It also endorsed the recommendation of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights to invite Azerbaijan to submit a new list of candidates.

2.10 Co-operation with the European Parliament and other EU institutions

On 26 June, the Bureau took note of the information memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.11 Václav Havel Human Rights Prize

On 31 August, the Bureau took note of the shortlist made by the Selection Panel of the Prize at its meeting in Prague on 25 August 2015 (in alphabetical order): Ms Ludmilla Alexeeva, Women for Afghan Women, Youth Initiative for Human Rights.

2.12 Other business

2.12.1 Visit of French parliamentarians to Crimea

On 31 August, the Bureau held an exchange of views and decided to ask the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs to prepare an opinion on Challenges to the co-operation of member States with the Assembly as regards the free movement of Assembly members.

2.13 Interview of the candidates for the post of Secretary General of the Assembly

On 31 August, the Bureau interviewed the candidates in camera.

2.14 Appointment of Assembly representatives for official activities

On 31 August, the Bureau appointed:

  • Mr Tuur Elzinga (Netherlands, UEL), Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland, SOC) and Mr Michele Nicoletti (Italy, SOC) to participate in the meeting of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs at the European Parliament, in Brussels on 23 September 2015;
  • Ms Theodora Bakoyannis (Greece, EPP/CD) to participate in the International Conference on Religious and Cultural Pluralism and the Peaceful Coexistence in the Middle East in Athens on 18-20 October 2015;
  • Ms Birutė Vėsaitė (Lithuania, SOC) to participate in the 34th Session of the Baltic Sea Assembly and 21st Baltic Council in Vilnius on 19-20 November 2015.

2.15 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

On 26 June, the Bureau authorised:

  • the ad hoc sub-committee on Conflicts between Member States of the Council of Europe (of the Monitoring Committee) to meet in Vienna on 21 September 2015;
  • the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy to meet in Brussels on 7 December 2015.

2.16 Meetings of the Bureau and the Standing Committee (Sofia, 26-27 November 2015)

On 31 August, the Bureau took note of the draft programme.

2.17 Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2016

On 31 August, the Bureau approved the proposals as set out in Appendix 7.

3 Decisions of the Bureau requiring ratification by the Assembly

3.1 References and transmissions

3.1.1 References approved by the Bureau

On 31 August, the Bureau approved the following references:

  • Doc. 13828, Motion for a resolution, Ending cyberdiscrimination and online hate, reference to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for report and to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for opinion;
  • Doc. 13833, Motion for a resolution, Technological convergence, artificial intelligence and human rights, reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report and to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for opinion.

3.2 Election observation

3.2.1 Ukraine: local elections (25 October 2015)

On 31 August, the Bureau decided to set up an ad hoc committee to observe these elections as part of the Congress delegation, composed of 20 members (SOC: 7; EPP/CD: 7; ALDE: 3; EC: 2 and UEL: 1) as well as the co-rapporteurs on Ukraine of the Monitoring Committee, Mr Jean-Claude Mignon (France, EPP/CD) and Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE).

3.2.2 Turkey: early parliamentary elections (1 November 2015)

On 31 August, the Bureau decided to set up an ad hoc committee to observe these elections, composed of 30 members (SOC: 11; EPP/CD: 10; ALDE: 4; EC: 3; UEL: 2) and of the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee on post-monitoring dialogue with Turkey, Ms Ingebjørg Godskesen (Norway, EC) and Ms Nataša Vučković (Serbia, SOC).

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

Appendix 1 – Proposals for follow-up to the third part-session of 2015 (Strasbourg, 22-26 June 2015)

Resolution 2061 (2015) on Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Morocco (Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Mr Bogdan Klich, Poland, EPP/CD)

Paragraph 11: ‘The Assembly resolves to continue to review the implementation of political reforms in Morocco and to offer its assistance to the Moroccan Parliament, and to make a new assessment of the partnership when appropriate’.

Follow-up: to invite the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy to ask for a reference to start the preparation of a new report, when it deems it appropriate. In the meantime, the rapporteur remains in charge of the follow-up to his report for one year, as set out in Rule 50.1 of the Assembly’s Rules of procedure.

Resolution 2063 (2015) on Consideration of the annulment of the previously ratified credentials of the delegation of the Russian Federation (follow-up to paragraph 16 of Resolution 2034 (2015)) (Rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee: Mr Stefan Schennach, Austria, SOC)

Paragraph 4: ‘The Assembly is deeply concerned by the increased harassment and repression of activists and human rights organisations and the intimidation of dissident voices in Russia. Through the setting up and the application of a repressive legal framework, Russian authorities have placed restrictions on opposition, independent media and civil society, hindering the freedoms of expression and of assembly. In order to assess the conformity of these recent developments with Council of Europe standards, the Assembly encourages the Secretary General of the Council of Europe to prepare a report on the situation of human rights and democracy in the Russian Federation’.

Follow-up: the President of the Assembly to write to the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, encouraging him to prepare the above-mentioned report.

Paragraph 6: ‘The Assembly remains convinced that an open dialogue, in good faith, between the Assembly and the Russian delegation remains important in order to find a lasting solution, based on international law and principles, to the conflict in eastern Ukraine and to the illegal annexation of Crimea. It is now essential that the Russian Parliament and its delegation to the Assembly express their unequivocal commitment to enter into a dialogue, without pre-conditions, with the Assembly on Russia’s compliance with the obligations and honouring of commitments to the Council of Europe, including with regard to its policy towards its neighbouring States. The Assembly underscores that the acceptance of such a dialogue is a basic tenet of membership of the Parliamentary Assembly incumbent on all delegations. It therefore calls on the Russian delegation to re-establish dialogue with the Assembly without further delay, in particular with regard to the implementation of the demands of the Assembly as expressed in Resolution 1990 (2014) and Resolution 2034 (2015) as well as in this resolution. In this respect, as a first step, the Russian delegation should return to the work of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) and allow this committee’s rapporteurs for the Russian Federation to go to the country in the context of their work. In addition, the Russian authorities, as the occupying power, should facilitate a joint visit to Crimea of the co-rapporteurs for Ukraine and for the Russian Federation to take stock of the human rights situation in this region.’

Follow-up: the President of the Assembly to transmit the Resolution to the President of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, Mr Sergey Naryshkin, drawing his attention to paragraph 6.

Resolution 2064 (2015) on Situation in Hungary following the adoption of Assembly Resolution 1941 (2013) (Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Mr Robert Walter, United Kingdom, EC)

Paragraph 2.7: ‘(…) The Assembly remains seized of the media situation in Hungary in the framework of its future reports on attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe as well as on new methods of political influence over independent journalism. The situation of racism and intolerance also requires special attention’.

Follow-up: to invite the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to follow the media situation in Hungary in the context of its ongoing work; to invite the Monitoring Committee to follow the situation of racism and intolerance in Hungary in the context of its forthcoming cycle of reports on countries not under the monitoring procedure stricto sensu or engaged in a post-monitoring dialogue.

Resolution 2067 (2015) on Missing persons during the conflict in Ukraine (Rapporteur of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons: Mr Jim Sheridan, United Kingdom, SOC)

Follow-up: to refer the motion for a resolution on ‘The humanitarian concerns with regard to captured people during the conflict in Ukraine’ (Doc. 13829) to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons, for report.

Appendix 2 – Follow-up proposals to the current affairs debate on: ‘The need for a common European response to migration challenges’ and to the visit of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau on large scale arrivals of refugees to Turkey (Istanbul – Gaziantep, 14-16 June 2015)

1. Proposals implying a Bureau decision
  • Asking the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons to prepare a report on ‘A stronger European response to the Syrian refugee crisis’;
  • The motion for a resolution on ‘Possible ways to improve the emergency refugee situations funding’ (Doc. 13830) to be referred to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Inviting Mr Dimitris Avramopoulos, EU Commissioner on Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship, to address the Assembly.
2. Additional follow-up proposals addressed to members of the Assembly
  • Acting as multipliers, organising awareness-raising events in their own parliaments or at national level. To this end, the Assembly secretariat can provide advice on the programme, contacts, some existing background material (in English) and the slide-show or photographs from the visit;
  • Initiating debates in parliament and raising the issue during discussions on the budget or in the foreign affairs committee;
  • Ensuring that their governments comply with the recommendations contained in previous Assembly texts on the Syrian humanitarian crisis, including Resolution 1971 (2014) on ‘Syrian refugees: how to organise and support international assistance?’ and Resolution 2047 (2015) on ‘Humanitarian consequences of the actions of the terrorist group known as “Islamic State”’;
  • Encouraging their governments and other stakeholders to step up their financial contribution to sustain Turkey’s efforts, under the Regional Refugee Response and Resilience Plan or through other donations;
  • Supporting resettlement, or other forms of admission, of Syrian refugees to their countries.
3. Additional follow-up by the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
  • The Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons should have a leading role in ensuring the follow-up. It should also be invited to co-operate and organise joint activities with other Assembly Committees, in order to tackle the matter in all its complexity (legal, political and security aspects; addressing root causes, etc.)
  • In the context of the preparation of the report on ‘A stronger European response to the Syrian refugee crisis’, the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons could be invited to organise a high profile event, with the participation of the Chairpersons of relevant national parliamentary committees of Council of Europe member States as well as parliamentarians of other countries which give shelter to refugees from Syria (for instance, Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon);
  • The Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons could hold an exchange of views with the Governor of the Council of Europe Development Bank to explore the funding of projects for refugees in Turkey, as previously recommended by the Assembly.
4. Other measures
  • The Assembly and its relevant committees should strengthen cooperation in this area with the European Parliament, the OSCE and the NATO Parliamentary Assemblies, UNHCR and other relevant international agencies;
  • The President of the Assembly should call a meeting during the fourth part-session of the Assembly, in which Assembly members could share information on the follow-up activities which they have undertaken.

Appendix 3 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Kyrgyzstan (4 October 2015)

List of members who have confirmed their availability for the new election date

  • Chairperson …
  • Socialist Group (SOC) – 7 seats
    • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
    • Josette DURRIEU, France
    • Gisela WURM, Austria
    • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, ʺThe former Yugoslav Republic of Macedoniaʺ
    • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
    • Florin IORDACHE, Romania
  • Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) - 7 seats
    • Deborah BERGAMINI, Italy
    • Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
    • Stefaan VERCAMER, Belgium
    • Andres HERKEL, Estonia
    • Yves POZZO DI BORGO, France
    • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
    • Attila TILKI, Hungary
  • Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) - 3 seats
    • André BUGNON, Switzerland
    • Meritxell MATEU PI, Andorra
    • Goran TUPONJA, Montenegro
    • Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia
    • Chiora TAKTAKISHVILI, Georgia
  • European Conservatives Group (EC) - 2 seats
    • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom
    • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway
    • Reha DENEMEÇ, Turkey
    • Oleksii HONCHARENKO, Ukraine
  • Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) - 1 seat
  • Rapporteur - Evaluation of the Partnership for Democracy in respect of the Parliament of the Kyrgyz Republic
    • To be appointed
  • Secretariat
    • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of the Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
    • Daniele GASTL, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
    • Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Administrator, Venice Commission

Appendix 4 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the presidential election in Belarus (11 October 2015)

List of members

Chairperson: Arpine HOVHANNISYAN, Armenia

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Jonas GUNNARSSON, Sweden*
  • Titus CORLATEAN, Romania
  • Luc RECORDON, Switzerland

Substitutes

  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Arcadio DIAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France
  • René ROUQUET, France
  • Birute VESAITE, Lithuania
  • Marit MAIJ, Netherlands

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Şaban DIŞLI, Turkey
  • Arpine HOVHANNISYAN, Armenia*
  • Thierry MARIANI, France

Substitutes

  • Ben-Oni ARDELEAN, Romania
  • Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania
  • Jean-Marie BOCKEL, France
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Attila KORODI, Romania
  • Olivia MITCHELL, Ireland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Marieluise BECK, Germany*
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

Substitutes

  • Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR, Slovenia
  • Goran TUPONJA, Montenegro

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Robert NEILL, United Kingdom
  • Reha DENEMEÇ, Turkey

Substitutes

  • Ömer SELVI, Turkey
  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom
  • Egemen BAĞIŞ, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Andrej HUNKO, Germany*

Rapporteur AS/POL

  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy*

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of the Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal administrative assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 5 – Ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan (1 November 2015)

List of members

Chairperson: Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain*

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Franck SCHWABE, Germany*
  • Maria GUZENINA, Finland
  • Sílvia BONET PEROT, Andorra
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Luc RECORDON, Switzerland
  • Michael McNAMARA, Ireland
  • Arcadio DíAZ TEJERA, Spain
  • Attila MESTERHÁZY, Hungary
  • Valentina LESKAJ, Albania
  • Ute FINCKH-KRÄMER, Germany

Substitutes

  • René ROUQUET, France
  • Pascale CROZON, France
  • Josette DURRIEU, France
  • Ol’ga NACHTMANNOVÁ, Slovak Republic
  • Dana VÁHALOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • Milica MARKOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Ermira MEHMETI DEVAJA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Ingrid ANTIČEVIĆ MARINOVIĆ, Croatia
  • Birute VESAITE, Lithuania
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Philippe BLANCHART, Belgium
  • Joseph DEBONO GRECH, Malta
  • Florin PȂSLARU, Romania
  • Marit MAIJ, Netherlands

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Pedro AGRAMUNT, Spain
  • Volodymyr ARIEV, Ukraine
  • Aleksandra DJUROVIĆ, Serbia
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Evangelos MEIMARAKIS, Greece
  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”*
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
  • Senad ŠEPIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Karin STRENZ, Germany

Substitutes

  • Boriana ÅBERG, Sweden
  • Werner AMON, Austria
  • Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania
  • Şaban DİŞLİ, Turkey
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Claudio FAZZONE, Italy
  • Hans FRANKEN, Netherlands
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
  • Marija OBRADOVIĆ, Serbia
  • Gabriela PECKOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • François ROCHEBLOINE, France
  • Andrej ŠIRCELJ, Slovenia
  • Ionuţ-Marian STROE, Romania
  • Attila TILKI, Hungary
  • Tobias ZECH, Germany

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Sirkka-Liisa ANTTILA, Finland
  • Alain DESTEXHE, Belgium
  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy
  • Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain*

Substitutes

  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland
  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Adele GAMBARO, Italy
  • Ksenija KORENJAK KRAMAR, Slovenia

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Egemen BAǦIŞ, Turkey*
  • Roger GALE, United Kingdom
  • Oleksii HONCHARENKO, Ukraine

Substitutes

  • Brian BINLEY, United Kingdom
  • Margaret EATON, United Kingdom
  • Tüllin ERKAL KARA, Turkey
  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Athanasia ANAGNOSTOPOULOU*, Greece
  • Ioanneta KAVVADIA, Greece

Rapporteurs AS/MON (ex officio)

  • Agustín CONDE, Spain
  • Tadeusz IWIŃSKI, Poland

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrative Officer, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal administrative assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 6 – Ad hoc committee to participate in the World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 18-20 November 2015)

List of members

  • Chairperson
    • Ms Anne Brasseur (Luxembourg, ALDE)
  • Presidential Committee
    • Mr Pedro Agramunt (Spain, EPP/CD)
    • Mr Andreas Gross (Switzerland, SOC)
    • Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE)
    • Mr Christopher Chope (United Kingdom, EC)
    • Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands, UEL)
  • Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
    • Mr Reha Denemeç (Turkey, EC)
    • Mr Gábor Harangozó (Hungary, SOC)
    • Mr Attila Mesterházy (Hungary, SOC)
    • Mr Michele Nicoletti (Italy, SOC)
    • Mr Andrea Rigoni (Italy, ALDE)
    • Mr René Rouquet (France, SOC)
  • Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
    • Mr Sergio Divina (Italy, NR)
    • Mr Pieter Omtzigt (Netherlands, EPP/CD)
  • Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States (Monitoring Committee)
  • Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
    • Mr André Bugnon (Switzerland, ALDE)
    • Mr Valeriu Ghiletchi (Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD)
    • Ms Milica Marković (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOC)
  • Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
    • Ms Gülsün Bilgehan (Turkey, SOC)
    • Ms Milena Santerini (Italy, SOC)
  • Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
    • Mr Egidijus Vareikis (Lithuania, EPP/CD)
  • Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
    • Mr Paolo Corsini (Italy, SOC)
    • Ms Adele Gambaro (Italy, ALDE)
    • Mr Francesco Maria Giro (Italy, EPP/CD)
    • Mr Rafael Huseynov (Azerbaijan, ALDE)
    • Ms Ioanneta Kavvadia (Greece, UEL)
  • Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
    • Ms Chiora Taktakishvili (Georgia, ALDE)

Appendix 7 – Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2016 - Proposals for datesNote

  • Monday 25 January, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 29 January, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau

  • Thursday 3 March, 3.00 pm, Paris, Bureau
  • Friday 4 March, 9.00 am, Paris, Standing Committee

  • Monday 18 April, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 22 April, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau

  • End of May, Estonia, Bureau and Standing Committee (CM Chairmanship)

  • Monday 20 June, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 24 June, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau

  • Monday 5 September, 9 am, Paris, Bureau

  • Monday 10 October, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 14 October, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session) Bureau

  • End of November, Cyprus, Bureau and Standing Committee (CM Chairmanship)

  • Monday 12 December, Paris, Bureau

;