Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (24 June-9 October 2016)

Progress report | Doc. 14150 | 08 October 2016

Rapporteur :
Ms Ingjerd SCHOU, Norway, EPP/CD

1 Introduction

At its meeting on 24 June, the Bureau appointed me as rapporteur for this report, which covers its activities over the period from the last Bureau meeting of the third part-session of 2016 (Friday 24 June) to the first Bureau meeting of the fourth part-session of 2016 (Monday 10 October).

The following chapters include the decisions taken at the Bureau meetings of 24 June in Strasbourg and 5 September in Paris. Chapter 2 presents a list of decisions which do not require ratification. Chapter 3 lists the decisions taken on 5 September that require ratification at the opening of the fourth part-session of the Assembly.

An addendum to this report will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 10 October, which will also include decisions to be ratified on the same day. Another addendum will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 14 October. It will include only the decisions to be ratified by the Assembly on the same day, notably the references and transmissions which will have been approved by the Bureau.

The Bureau will hold its next meetings in Strasbourg on Friday 14 October at 8.30 am, then on Thursday, 24 November in Nicosia and on Friday, 16 December in Paris. The next meeting of the Standing Committee will be held in Nicosia on 25 November.

2 Activities of the Bureau since the last part-session and decisions not requiring ratification by the Assembly

2.1 Follow-up to the third part-session of 2016 (Strasbourg, 20-24 June)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the follow-up proposals made by the Secretary General of the Assembly to texts adopted by the Assembly as set out in Appendix 1. In addition, on the basis of a proposal by the Presidential Committee, the Bureau adopted a declaration on Reaffirming the role of the Assembly as a pan-European forum for inter-parliamentary dialogue and co-operation (Appendix 2).

2.2 Fourth part-session of 2016 (Strasbourg, 10-14 October)

2.2.1 Draft agenda

On 24 June, the Bureau drew up the preliminary draft agenda, which it revised at its meeting of 5 September. It also authorised the Secretary General of the Assembly to proceed with the necessary modifications, to be submitted to the members of the Bureau for approval by written procedure.

2.2.2 Requests for debates under urgent procedure and/or current affairs debate

On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the request for a current affairs debate on the Situation in Turkey in the light of the attempted coup d’Etat submitted by the chairpersons of the five political groups on behalf of their groups and proposed that the Assembly hold such a debate.

2.3 Election observation

2.3.1 Azerbaijan: repeat of the parliamentary elections in constituency No. 90 (18 June 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau took note of the memorandum by Mr Alain Destexhe (Belgium, ALDE), member of the Bureau of the Assembly, and by Mr Cezar Florin Preda (Romania, EPP/CD) and Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC), co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee, who ensured the presence of the Assembly.

2.3.2 Belarus: parliamentary elections (11 September 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Ms Gisela Wurm (Austria, SOC) as its Chairperson (Appendix 3). On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the statement of the pre-electoral mission.

2.3.3 Jordan: early parliamentary elections (20 September 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Mr René Rouquet (France, SOC) as its Chairperson (Appendix 4). On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the invitation letter to observe these elections.

2.3.4 Azerbaijan: referendum on amendments to the Constitution (26 September 2016)

On 5 September, the Bureau decided to ask the opinion of the Venice Commission on the amendments to the Constitution. It also constituted an ad hoc committee to conduct an assessment mission of the referendum composed of one representative of each political group as well as the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee, and authorised the President to approve its composition and to appoint its Chairperson. On 20 September, the President approved its composition (Appendix 5) and appointed Mr Aleksandar Nikoloski (“the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”, EPP/CD) as Chairperson of the ad hoc committee.

2.3.5 Morocco: parliamentary elections (7 October 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (United Kingdom, EC) as its Chairperson (Appendix 6).

2.3.6 Georgia: parliamentary elections (8 October 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Mr Emanuelis Zingeris (Lithuania, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 7). On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the invitation letter to observe these elections.

2.3.7 Montenegro: parliamentary elections (16 October 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Mr Joseph O’Reilly (Ireland, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 8). On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the invitation letter to observe these elections.

2.3.8 Republic of Moldova: presidential election (30 October 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election and appointed Ms Elisabeth Schneider-Schneiter (Switzerland, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 9).

2.3.9 Bulgaria: presidential election (6 November 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election and appointed Mr Luís Leite Ramos (Portugal, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 10). On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the invitation letter to observe this election.

2.4 References and transmissions to committees

2.4.1 Extension of references

On 24 June, in addition to the references and transmissions that were ratified by the Assembly on the same day within the addendum to the Progress report, the Bureau considered and approved the following extension of references:

  • Doc. 13280, motion for a recommendation, Co-ordinated strategies for effective Internet governance (Ref. 4000 of 30 September 2013 – validity: 30 June 2016 (extended on 28 September 2015)): extension until 30 June 2017;
  • Doc. 13333, motion for a resolution, The protection of the rights of parents and children belonging to religious minorities (Ref. 4057 of 27 June 2014 – validity: 27 June 2016): extension until 31 December 2016;
  • Doc. 13566, motion for a resolution, Abusive use of the Interpol system: the need for more stringent legal safeguards (Ref. 4074 of 3 October 2014 – validity: 3 October 2016): extension until 31 March 2017.

On 5 September, the Bureau considered and approved the following extension of reference:

  • Doc. 13551, motion for a resolution, Corruption as governance regime: a barrier to institutional efficiency and progress (Reference 4063 of 29 September 2014 – validity: 29 September 2016): extension until 30 June 2017.

2.5 Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2016

Following the resignation of Mr Jean-Claude Frécon (France, SOC), at its meeting on 5 September the Bureau approved the appointment of Lord Donald Anderson (United Kingdom, SOC) as substitute to the Council on Democratic Elections of the Venice Commission, as proposed by the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy.

2.6 Václav Havel Human Rights Prize

On 5 September, the Bureau took note of Mr Dick Marty’s resignation as member of the Selection Panel of the Prize as well as of the shortlist made by the Selection Panel at its meeting in Prague on 30 August 2016, consisting of (in alphabetical order):

  • Ms Gordana Igrić
  • International Institute of Human Rights – René Cassin Foundation
  • Ms Nadia Murad

2.7 Communications

On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the communications by the President, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2.8 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 7-9 November 2016)

On 24 June, the Bureau approved the composition of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau to participate in the Forum and appointed the President of the Assembly as its Chairperson (Appendix 11).

2.9 Procedures for the adoption of reports in committees and in plenary session

On 24 June, the Bureau took note of the opinion of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs.

2.10 Procedure concerning staff appointments

On 24 June, the Bureau took note of the relevant parts of the Council of Europe staff regulations.

2.11 Co-operation with the European Parliament and other European Union institutions

On 24 June, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.12 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

On 24 June and 5 September, the Bureau authorised:

  • the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development) to meet in Girona, Spain, on 8 July 2016;
  • the Sub-Committee on Environment and Energy (of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development) to meet in Lviv, Ukraine, on 29 September 2016;
  • the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development and Network of contact parliamentarians (ONE in FIVE Campaign) to meet in Florence, Italy, on 30 November-1 December 2016;
  • the Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport (Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media) to meet on 3-4 November 2016 in Monaco;
  • the Sub-Committee on External Relations (Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy) to meet on 7-9 December 2016 in New York, USA.

2.13 Appointment of Assembly representatives for official activities

On 5 September, the Bureau appointed Mr Talip Küçükcan (Turkey, EC) to participate in the 62nd annual session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly on 19-21 November 2016 in Istanbul, Turkey.

2.14 Meetings of the Bureau and the Standing Committee in Nicosia (24-25 November 2016)

On 5 September, the Bureau took note of the draft programme.

2.15 Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2017

On 5 September, the Bureau approved the proposals as set out in Appendix 12.

3 Decisions of the Bureau requiring ratification by the Assembly

3.1 References and transmissions to committees

On 5 September, the Bureau considered and approved the following references and transmissions to committees, subject to ratification by the Assembly:

  • Doc. 14090, motion for a resolution, Stress at work: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14091, motion for a resolution, The Charter of Milan: food as a fundamental human right: transmission to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for information;
  • Doc. 14092, motion for a resolution, Sustainable urban development fostering social inclusion: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14093, motion for a resolution, Climate change and implementation of the Paris Agreement: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14095, motion for a resolution, Migrations in a gender perspective, and
  • Doc. 14097, motion for a resolution, Empowering women for their role as key-actors for integration: reference of these two texts to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for one report and to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for opinion;
  • Doc. 14098, motion for a resolution, Urgent need to stop genocide and ensure punishment of those complicit in genocide committed by Daesh: no further action.

3.2 Election observation

3.2.1 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: early parliamentary elections (11 December 2016, date to be confirmed)

On 5 September, the Bureau decided, subject to receiving an invitation, to observe these elections and constituted an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of 20 members (EPP/CD: 8; SOC: 7, ALDE: 2, EC: 2, UEL: 1 – in accordance with the D’Hondt system) as well as the co-rapporteurs on post-monitoring dialogue. It also authorised a pre-electoral mission.

3.3 Implementation of paragraph 13 of Resolution 2094 (2016) on the situation in Kosovo*Note and the role of the Council of Europe

On 5 September, the Bureau considered a memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly in consultation with the Chairperson of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy and approved the draft decision contained therein, subject to ratification by the Assembly (Appendix 13). It also decided to come back to the issue of stepping up dialogue with the Assembly of Kosovo at one of its next meetings, on the basis of a memorandum to be prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

3.4 Consideration of amendments in committees and in plenary sitting

On 5 September, the Bureau approved the draft guidelines submitted by the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, subject to ratification by the Assembly (Appendix 14).

3.5 Rules applicable to election procedures in the plenary Assembly

On 5 September, the Bureau approved the proposals submitted by the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, subject to ratification by the Assembly (Appendix 15).

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

Appendix 1 – Proposals for follow-up to texts adopted during the third part-session of 2016 (Strasbourg, 20-24 June)

  • Resolution 2121 (2016) on The functioning of democratic institutions in Turkey (Co-Rapporteurs of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee): Ms Ingebjørg Godskesen (Norway, EC) and Ms Nataša Vučković (Serbia, SOC)

Paragraph 35: “Finally, while the Assembly welcomes the establishment of regional courts, it notes that the draft law on the restructuring of the Court of Cassation and Council of States raises questions. It therefore asks the Venice Commission for an opinion on this draft law and the constitutional aspects on the appointments of members of high judicial bodies.”

Follow-up: to ask for the opinion of the Venice Commission.

  • Resolution 2126 (2016) on The nature of the mandate of members of the Parliamentary Assembly (Rapporteur of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Ms Nataša Vučković, Serbia, SOC)

Paragraph 14: “Recalling Resolution 1640 (2008) on the use by Parliamentary Assembly members of their dual parliamentary role – both national and European, the Assembly urges national parliaments to review their rules of procedure and their practice relating to the participation of delegations in Assembly sessions and the meetings of Assembly committees and other bodies, and calls on them to revise any provisions which hinder the effective participation of members in the activities of the Assembly, in particular of substitutes when they are assigned specific functions in the Assembly and its committees.”

Paragraph 15: “The Assembly calls on the national parliaments concerned to change the rules prohibiting the participation of delegation members when parliament has been dissolved or, following elections and pending the appointment of a new delegation, the participation of those members who have not sought re-election or not been re-elected.”

Follow-up:

  • to send a letter to the Presidents of national Parliaments drawing their attention to this Resolution;
  • to bring this text to the attention of the participants in the European Conference of Presidents of Parliament (Strasbourg, 15-16 September 2016).
  • Resolution 2127 (2016) on Parliamentary immunity: challenges to the scope of the privileges and immunities enjoyed by members of the Parliamentary Assembly (Rapporteur of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs: Ms Liliana Palihovici, Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD)

Paragraph 18: “The Assembly decides to request the opinion of the Venice Commission on the suspension, by a provisional clause, of Article 83 of the Constitution of Turkey, which guarantees the parliamentary inviolability of members of the Grand National Assembly.”

Follow-up: to ask for the opinion of the Venice Commission.

Appendix 2 – Declaration on Reaffirming the role of the Assembly as a pan-European forum for inter-parliamentary dialogue and co-operation

The Bureau of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe reaffirms the Assembly’s role as a pan-European forum for political dialogue among democratically elected members of parliament from the Organisation’s 47 member states. As a statutory organ of the Council of Europe, the Assembly promotes co-operation among parliamentarians to achieve the goals of the Organisation to unite democracies, around common values and on the basis of their common heritage.

Today, when Europe is facing numerous political challenges, both within and around its borders, and the Council of Europe witnesses a growing lack of cohesion and mutual trust among its member States, the Assembly has an indispensable role to play in overcoming and preventing new divisions in Europe through bridge-building and parliamentary diplomacy.

Dialogue and co-operation among parliamentarians, which are the very essence of parliamentary diplomacy, make a positive contribution to easing inter-state tensions, building confidence and finding feasible solutions to complex problems, namely those in the field of human rights, parliamentary democracy and the rule of law.

In this respect, the Bureau highlights the Assembly’s contribution inter alia to counteracting terrorism and radical extremism, combating intolerance, hate and discrimination, protecting rights of national minorities, fostering social cohesion, as well as promoting inter-cultural dialogue. These numerous global challenges require a concerted and effective response by all the Council of Europe’s 47 member States.

Against such a background, the fact that, for two consecutive years, parliamentarians from one of the Organisation’s member States, the Russian Federation, have not participated in the Assembly’s work limits the capacity of the Assembly to represent the rich plurality of views from across Europe. It also prevents the Assembly from contributing to shaping a unifying agenda for our Continent and the Council of Europe in order to preserve our common heritage, values and legal standards.

The Assembly has to rebuild trust among parliamentarians from all 47 member States and reaffirm its role as a pan-European forum for inter-parliamentary cooperation, on a basis of mutual respect. In order to do so, it should find ways to keep open the communication channels with the Russian parliament and explore all possibilities for dialogue offered by parliamentary diplomacy. Our common interests in protecting human rights, democracy and the rule of law, both at national and international level, are stronger than the issues that divide us. We must shoulder our responsibilities to address – in a frank, open and committed manner – the difficult points and disagreements that exist among us in order to work together to resolve them and to continue building a Europe without dividing lines.

Appendix 3 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Belarus (11 September 2016)

Chairperson: Gisela WURM (Austria, SOC)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Béatrice FRESKO-ROLFO, Monaco
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania

Substitutes

  • Denis JACQUAT, France
  • Yves POZZO DI BORGO, France

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
  • Titus CORLATEAN, Romania
  • Gisela WURM, Austria*

Substitutes

  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Jean-Claude FRÉCON, France
  • Yuliya L OVOCHKINA, Ukraine
  • Attila MESTERHAZY, Hungary
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Idalia SERRÃO, Portugal
  • Marianne MIKKO, Estonia

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Goran TUPONJA, Montenegro*

Substitutes

  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy
  • Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia
  • Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway*
  • Suat ӦNAL, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Soña MARKOVÁ, Czech Republic*

Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on “The situation in Belarus” (ex officio)

  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy*

* members of the pre-electoral delegation

Appendix 4 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the early parliamentary elections in Jordan (20 September 2016)

Chairperson: René ROUQUET (France, SOC)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Charlò BONNICI, Malta
  • Samvel FARMANYAN, Armenia
  • Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine

Substitutes

  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Stefaan VERCAMER, Belgium

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Michele NICOLETTI, Italy
  • René ROUQUET, France
  • Titus CORLĂŢEAN, Romania

Substitute

  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Kristyna ZELIENKOVA, Czech Republic

Substitutes

  • Anne KALMARI, Finland
  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy
  • Eerik KROSS, Estonia
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Suella FERNANDES, United Kingdom
  • Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Substitutes

  • Ingebjorg GODSKESEN, Norway
  • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Hişyar ÖZSOY, Turkey

Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on “Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Jordan”

  • Josette DURRIEU, France

Appendix 5 – List of members of the ad hoc committee to observe the referendum on amendments to the Constitution in Azerbaijan (26 September 2016)

Chairperson: Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” (EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Yanaki STOILOV, Bulgaria
  • Antonio GUTIÉRREZ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Dominik TARCZYŃSKI, Poland

Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania

Appendix 6 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Morocco (7 October 2016)

Chairperson: Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER (United Kingdom, EC)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Senad ŠEPIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Adão SILVA, Portugal

Substitutes

  • Mȯnika BARTOS, Hungary
  • Claudio FAZZONE, Italy
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Alina Ştefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Eduard KÖCK, Austria
  • Gabriela PECKOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • Luís LEITE RAMOS, Portugal
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • François ROCHEBLOINE, France
  • Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER, Switzerland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Marietta KARAMANLI, France
  • George FOULKES, United Kingdom
  • Josette DURRIEU, France

Substitutes

  • Francesco VERDUCCI, Italy
  • Pascale CROZON, France
  • Eleonora CIMBRO, Italy
  • Titus CORLĂŢEAN, Romania
  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France
  • Catherine QUÉRÉ, France
  • Florian KRONBICHLER, Italy
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Idália SERRÃO, Portugal

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy
  • Meritxell MATEU, Andorra

Substitutes

  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Adele GAMBARO, Italy
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER, United Kingdom
  • Serhii KIRAL, Ukraine

Substitutes

  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Tiny KOX, Netherlands

Appendix 7 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Georgia (8 October 2016)

Chairperson: Emanuelis ZINGERIS (Lithuania, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Claudio FAZZONE, Italy
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Sabir HAJIYEV, Azerbaijan
  • Andres HERKEL, Estonia
  • Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Killion MUNYAMA, Poland
  • Karin STRENZ, Germany
  • Svitlana ZALISHCHUK, Ukraine
  • Emanuelis ZINGERIS, Lithuania*

Substitutes

  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Deborah BERGAMINI, Italy

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France*
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Idàlia SERRĀO, Portugal
  • Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, Switzerland
  • Claude ADAM, Luxembourg
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Florian KORNBICHLER, Italy
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Catherine QUÉRÉ, France
  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland
  • Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia
  • Eerik-Niiles KROSS, Estonia
  • Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain*

Substitutes

  • Kristýna ZELIENKOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Carles JORDANA MADERO, Andorra
  • Karl GARÐARSSON, Iceland
  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Anne KALMARI, Finland

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway*
  • Mark PRITCHARD, United Kingdom
  • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Andrej HUNKO, Germany*

Co-Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia*
  • Kerstin LUNDGREN, Sweden*

* members of the pre-electoral delegation

Appendix 8 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the parliamentary elections in Montenegro (16 October 2016)

Chairperson: Joseph O’REILLY (Ireland, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Joseph O’REILLY, Ireland
  • Gabriela PESKOVÁ, Czech Republic
  • Attila TILKI, Hungary

Substitutes

  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania
  • Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France
  • Samvel FARMANYAN, Armenia
  • Claudio FAZZONE, Italy
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Sylive GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Denis JACQUAT, France
  • Luís LEITE RAMOS, Portugal
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Yves POZZO DI BORGO, France

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Gülsün BILGEHAN, Turkey
  • Silvia BONET, Andorra
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland

Substitutes

  • Renata DESKOSKA, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • George FOULKES, United Kingdom
  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France
  • Gisela WURM, Austria
  • Catherine QUÉRÉ, France
  • Idalia SERRÃO, Portugal

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Adele GAMBARO, Italy
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

Substitutes

  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy
  • Alain DESTEXHE, Belgium
  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Anne KALMARI, Finland

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Erkan KANDEMIR, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Matjaž HANŽEK, Slovenia

Co-Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Terry LEYDEN, Ireland
  • Ionuţ-Marian STROE, Romania

Appendix 9 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the presidential election in the Republic of Moldova (30 October 2016)

Chairperson: Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER (Switzerland, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France
  • Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER, Switzerland
  • Ionuţ-Marian STROE, Romania
  • Pavol UNGURYAN, Ukraine

Substitutes

  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Denis JACQUAT, France
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Joseph O’REILLY, Ireland
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria*
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Eleonora CIMBRO, Italy
  • Josette DURRIEU, France
  • Claude ADAM, Luxembourg
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland

Substitutes

  • Catherine QUÉRÉ, France
  • Idália SERRÃO, Portugal

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Karl GARDARSSON, Iceland
  • Meritxell MATEU, Andorra*

Substitutes

  • Alain DESTEXHE, Belgium
  • Bernard PASQUIER, Monaco
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Erkan KANDEMIR, Turkey*
  • Mark PRITCHARD, United Kingdom

Substitute

  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Lotta JOHNSSON FORNAVE, Sweden*

Substitute

  • Tiny KOX, Netherlands

Co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Valentina LESKAJ, Albania*
  • Ögmundur JȮNASSON, Iceland*

Appendix 10 – List of members of the ad hoc committee for the observation of the presidential election in Bulgaria (6 November 2016)

Chairperson: Luís LEITE RAMOS (Portugal, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Denis JACQUAT, France
  • Luís LEITE RAMOS, Portugal
  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Substitutes

  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Joseph O’REILLY, Ireland
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Attila MERTERHAZY, Hungary
  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France
  • Renata DESKOSKA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Substitute

  • Idàlia SERRĀO, Portugal

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Anne MULDER, Netherlands
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

Substitutes

  • Carles JORDANA MADERO, Andorra
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Mark PRITCHARD, United Kingdom
  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey

Substitute

  • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ, Turkey

Co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Zsolt NÉMETH, Hungary
  • Franck SCHWABE, Germany

Appendix 11 – List of members of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau to participate in the 2016 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 7-9 November)

Chairperson: Mr Pedro Agramunt, President of the Assembly

Presidential Committee

  • Mr Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Michele Nicoletti (Italy, SOC)
  • Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE)
  • Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (United Kingdom, EC)
  • Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands, UEL)

Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

  • Mr Deniz Baykal (Turkey, SOC)
  • Mr Senad Šepić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, EPP/CD)

Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

  • Mr Sergio Divina (Italy, NR)

Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

  • Mr Jean-Pierre Grin (Switzerland, ALDE)
  • Ms Milica Marković (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOC)
  • Mr Mikayel Melkumyan (Armenia, EC)
  • Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC)

Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons

  • Mr Duarte Marques (Portugal, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Nadiia Savchenko (Ukraine, EPP/CD)

Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media

  • Mr Christian Barilaro (Monaco, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Paolo Corsini (Italy, SOC)
  • Mr Claudio Fazzone (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Adele Gambaro (Italy, ALDE)
  • Mr Francesco Giro (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Rafael Huseynov (Azerbaijan, ALDE)
  • Ms Gabriela Pecková (Czech Republic, EPP/CD)

Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

  • Ms Elena Centemero, (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Sasa Magazinović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOC)

Appendix 12 – Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2017

Proposals for datesNote

  • Monday 23 January, 8.00 am Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 27 January, 8.30 am Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Thursday 2 or 9 March, 3.00 pm, Madrid, Bureau (to be confirmed)
  • Friday 3 or 10 March, 9.30 am, Madrid, Standing Committee (to be confirmed)
  • Monday 24 April, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 28 April, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Monday 29-Tuesday 30 May, Prague, Standing Committee and Bureau (CM Chairmanship)
  • Monday 26 June, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 30 June, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Monday 4 September, 9 am, Paris, Bureau
  • Monday 9 October, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • Friday 13 October, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session), Bureau
  • End of November, Denmark, Bureau and Standing Committee (CM Chairmanship)
  • Friday 15 December, 9.00 am, Paris, Bureau

Appendix 13 – Implementation of paragraph 13 of Resolution 2094 (2016) on the situation in Kosovo* and the role of the Council of Europe

Decision

With a view to implementing paragraph 13 of Resolution 2094 (2016) on The situation in Kosovo and the role of the Council of Europe, the Bureau decides to invite the Assembly of Kosovo to designate a delegation to participate in the work of the Assembly and its bodies, according to the modalities and conditions set out below:

  • the delegation of the Assembly of Kosovo shall be composed of 3 Representatives (one representing the majority, one representing the opposition and one representing a minority community, whether from the majority or the opposition) and 3 Substitutes (one representing the majority, one representing the opposition and one representing a minority community, whether from the majority or the opposition), to be designated by the Assembly of Kosovo amongst its members. The delegation should include at least the same percentage of the under-represented sex as is present in the Assembly of Kosovo, and in any case one representative of each sex;
  • the Assembly of Kosovo shall transmit to the President of the Assembly no less than one week before the opening of the session the list of the members of its delegation, appointed for the duration of the entire session. The list should be submitted to the Bureau for approval and subjected to ratification by the Assembly through the Progress report;
  • as a transitional measure for 2016, the list of members shall be transmitted to the President of the Assembly no less than one week before the opening of a forthcoming part-session of the Assembly;
  • members of the delegation shall have the right to participate in the work of committees (including sub-committees and ad hoc sub-committees), with the exception of the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee), the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, and the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights. They shall have the right to speak with the authorisation of the Chairperson. They shall not have the right to vote;
  • members of the delegation shall have the right to participate in the work of political groups according to the conditions established by the groups.

Appendix 14 – Consideration of amendments in committees and in plenary sitting – guidelines on the implementation of paragraph 2.3.1 of Resolution 2102 (2016) on Modifications to the Assembly's Rules of Procedure

1. On 4 March 2016, the Standing Committee adopted Resolution 2102 (2016) amending the Rules of Procedure. The new provisions, which entered into force upon their adoption, include the amendments made to Rule 34.9 of the Rules of Procedure concerning the procedure for examining amendments in committee or in a plenary sitting.

2. Rule 34.9 of the Rules of Procedure is now worded as follows:

“When an amendment or sub-amendment is called, only the following shall be heard: one of the signatories (or, if none of them do so, any other member of the Assembly) in order to move it, one member to speak against and the chairperson or rapporteur of the committee seized for report to express the committee’s opinion.1 An amendment or sub-amendment which is not moved shall not be considered. An amendment or sub-amendment which has been withdrawn by its signatories may be moved by any other member of the Assembly. A rapporteur may not sign or move any amendment or sub-amendment to a draft text presented by the committee on whose behalf he or she is reporting except for amendments or sub-amendments tabled on behalf of that committee.”

1 footnote: “The committee's position shall only be given by ‘in favour’ or ‘against’, together with the result of the vote in the committee; where appropriate, the Assembly shall be informed when ‘the committee has not taken any position’.”

3. The objective of this provision is clear and legitimate as it undoubtedly answers a demand from Assembly members for greater transparency with regard to decisions taken by committees on amendments. On the other hand, its effective implementation raises a number of problems of a completely practical nature.

4. Consequently, at its meeting on 18 April 2016, the Bureau of the Assembly decided to postpone the implementation of the new provision and asked the Committee on Rules of Procedure “to draft guidelines on the implementation of paragraph 2.3.1 of Resolution 2102 (2016) on Modifications to the Assembly's Rules of Procedure”.

5. At its meeting on 20 June 2016, the Committee on Rules of Procedure unanimously approved guidelines on the implementation of paragraph 2.3.1 of Resolution 2102 (2016), aimed at guaranteeing that the procedure envisaged under Rule 34.9 will be implemented by committees in a rational, efficient and consistent manner.

6. It is therefore important that the committees provide members attending plenary sittings with comprehensive but not necessarily exhaustive information. Systematically enforcing an obligation to disclose the exact result of the vote in committee is not advisable, since it will inevitably lead to a significant increase in the time allocated to examining amendments during meetings. On the contrary it is desirable for information provided to members in plenary regarding the committees’ positions to be supported by the detailed results of the voting in committee when such an obligation brings real added value. In order to facilitate rational implementation by the committees of the new provision included in Rule 34.9, the rule shall be interpreted as follows:

a there is no need to perform a count when an amendment is approved unanimously or by a large majority (in a plenary sitting, the result will be announced as follows: “amendment X has been approved by a large majority”);
b the same shall apply when an amendment is rejected unanimously or by a large majority (in a plenary sitting, the result will be announced as follows: “amendment X has been rejected unanimously / by a large majority”);
c “large majority” is understood to mean that there shall be at least twice more votes “for” than “against” (or, conversely in case of rejection, at least twice more votes “against” than “for”;
d in the case of other amendments where the outcome is more contested, the secretariat must carry out a detailed count of the votes and the detailed result will be announced in plenary sitting.

7. On 5 September 2016, the Bureau of the Assembly approved the above guidelines. These guidelines could be reassessed in the light of the practice actually applied during the forthcoming part-sessions of the Assembly.

Appendix 15 – Rules applicable to election procedures in the plenary Assembly

Elections by the Parliamentary Assembly – Procedure adopted by the Bureau of the Assembly on 22 May 1995 (which the Assembly took note of on 26 June 1995)

Current version

Rules Committee’s proposal

All elections will be held in the Chamber.

2. A time will be set for the elections, but:

– the sitting will not be interrupted;

– members (representatives and authorised substitutes) will not be called individually to vote; during the voting time they will cast their vote when they wish.

3. A voting register and a ballot box will be placed in the area behind the Chair. A member of the Table Office will be in attendance.

4. Members being either representatives or authorised substitutes will sign the register.

5. By signing the register in place of a representative a substitute will prevent that representative from voting and from substituting for any other representative.

6. A member entitled to vote will receive a ballot paper and an envelope. The ballot paper should be placed in the envelope and put in the ballot box.

7. Any question of eligibility to vote shall be referred, if necessary, to the President, whose decision shall be final; no points of order may be raised.

8. At the end of the scheduled time the President will ask whether any other member still has to vote and, when any such vote has been cast, the President shall announce that the voting is closed.

9. The count shall take place outside the Chamber immediately after the voting, under the supervision of the tellers.

10. The result will be announced by the President at the beginning of the following sitting.

11. The notice papers shall give detailed advance information about the whole procedure.

1. All elections will be held in the Chamber.

2. The agenda of a part-session sets down the schedules for the elections. One election takes place over two successive sittings on the same day.

3. Assembly members (representatives and authorised substitutes) will not be called individually to vote.

4. A voting register and a ballot box will be placed in the area behind the Chair. A member of the Table Office will be in attendance.

5. Assembly members (representatives and authorised substitutes) shall present their identity badge to the member of the Table Office before signing the voting register and receiving a ballot paper and an envelope.

6. By signing the register in place of a representative, a substitute shall prevent that representative from voting and from substituting for any other representative. A same Assembly member (representative or authorised substitute) can only vote once during a ballot.

7. A member entitled to vote shall place the ballot paper in the envelope and put it in the ballot box.

8. Any question of eligibility to vote shall be referred, if necessary, to the President, whose decision shall be final; no points of order may be raised.

9. Each political group may appoint an observer whose identity shall be notified to the President of the Assembly in advance.

10. Access to the voting operations zone (around the voting booths and the table on which the ballot box and voting register are placed) shall be restricted to voting Assembly members, members of the Table Office and duly notified political groups’ observers.

11. At the end of the scheduled time the President will ask whether any other member still has to vote and, when any such vote has been cast, the President shall announce that the voting is closed.

12. Four tellers chosen by lot shall be responsible for checking the voting register, collating and counting the votes, assisted by the secretariat. These operations shall take place outside the Chamber immediately after the ballot is declared closed.

13. The result will be announced by the President at the beginning of the following sitting, at the latest.

14. The list of members who took part in the vote shall be published as an appendix to the report of debates of the particular sitting.

15. The voting register shall be made available to any Assembly member on request. A copy of the voting register shall be addressed to any candidate for election on request.

;