Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

Progress report | Doc. 14150 Add. II | 06 October 2016

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly

1 Report of the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Committee held a meeting in Paris on 29 and 30 September 2016 with Mr Boriss Cilevičs (Latvia, SOC) in the Chair.

2 Introduction

The Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights assessed the lists of the candidates to the Court in respect of Azerbaijan, Albania, Hungary, Georgia and “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”.Note

3 Conclusions of the Committee on the lists of candidates submitted by Azerbaijan, Albania, Hungary, Georgia and “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

Azerbaijan

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 September 2016.

The Committee recommends, with an overwhelming majority, the candidature of Mr Lətif HÜSEYNOV as the most qualified candidate.

Albania

The Committee recommends to the Assembly to reject the list in view of the national selection procedure not being in line with the standards required by the Assembly and the Committee of Ministers.

Hungary

The Committee recommends to the Assembly to reject the list in view of the national selection procedure not being in line with the standards required by the Assembly and the Committee of Ministers.

Georgia

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 29 September 2016.

The Committee decided to postpone until a later date its decision on the recommendation to the Assembly concerning this list.

“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

The Committee interviewed all the candidates on 30 September 2016.

The Committee recommends, by a narrow majority, Ms Natasa GABER-DAMJANOVSKA, over Mr Jovan Ilievski, as the most qualified candidate.

Appendix 1 – Lists of candidates submitted by the Governments of Azerbaijan, Albania, Hungary, Georgia and “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”Note

Azerbaijan

  • Ms Kəmalə ABIYEVA
  • Mr Lətif HÜSEYNOV
  • Mr Rövşən ISMAYILOV

Albania

  • Mr Sokol BERBERI
  • Mr Gent IBRAHIMI
  • Ms Ina RAMA

Hungary

  • Ms Krisztina FÜZI-ROZSNYAI
  • Mr Balázs SCHANDA
  • Mr Zoltán TALLÓDI

Georgia

  • Mr Giorgi BADASHVILI
  • Mr Aleksandre BARAMIDZE
  • Ms Eva GOTSIRIDZE

“The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

  • Ms Natasa GABER-DAMJANOVSKA
  • Mr Jovan ILIEVSKI
  • Mr Zvonimir JANKULOSKI

Appendix 2 – Members of the Committee who participated in the meetingNote

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Mr Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Mr Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Ms Alina Ştefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Mr Volker ULLRICH, Germany
  • Mr Sergiy VLASENKO, 1st Vice-Chairperson, Ukraine

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Lord Donald ANDERSON, United Kingdom
  • Ms Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia, Chairperson
  • Mr Pierre-Yves Le BORGN’, France

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Mr Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Ex officio

  • Ms Elena CENTEMERO, Italy, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly

  • Mr Wojciech SAWICKI, Secretary General of the Parliamentary Assembly
  • Mr Günter SCHIRMER, Deputy Head of the Secretariat of the Legal Affairs and Human Rights Department

;