Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (14 October 2016 – 22 January 2017)

Progress report | Doc. 14231 | 21 January 2017

Author(s):
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Mr Michele NICOLETTI, Italy, SOC

1 Introduction

At its meeting on 14 October 2016, the Bureau appointed me as rapporteur for this report, which covers its activities over the period from the last Bureau meeting of the fourth part-session of 2016 (Friday 14 October) to the first Bureau meeting of the first part-session of 2017 (Monday 23 January).

The following chapters include the decisions taken by the Bureau at its meetings of 14 October in Strasbourg, 24 November in Nicosia and 16 December in Paris. Chapter 2 presents a list of decisions that were either already ratified by the Standing Committee on 25 November or which do not require ratification. Chapter 3 lists the decisions taken on 16 December that require ratification at the opening of the first part-session of the Assembly.

An addendum to this report will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 23 January, which will also include decisions to be ratified on the same day. Another addendum will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 27 January. It will include only the decisions to be ratified by the Assembly on the same day, notably the references and transmissions which will have been approved by the Bureau.

The Bureau will hold its next meetings in Strasbourg on Friday 27 January at 8.30 am and then on 9 March in Madrid. The next meeting of the Standing Committee will also be held in Madrid on 10 March.

2 Activities of the Bureau since the last part-session and decisions not requiring ratification by the Assembly

2.1 Follow-up to Assembly’s Resolutions

2.1.1 Follow-up to the fourth part-session of 2016 (Strasbourg, 10-14 October)

As follow-up to Resolution 2132 (2016) on Political consequences of the Russian aggression in Ukraine and Resolution 2133 (2016) on Legal remedies for human rights violations on the Ukrainian territories outside the control of the Ukrainian authorities, the Bureau approved on 14 October the proposal made by the Secretary General of the Assembly to invite the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) to take these resolutions into consideration in the context of the ongoing monitoring procedure with respect to Ukraine (co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee: Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE) and Mr Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD)).

As follow-up to the current affairs debate on Situation in Turkey in the light of the attempted coup d’Etat, the Bureau approved on the same day, the proposal made by the Secretary General of the Assembly to invite the Monitoring Committee to take into consideration the outcome of the debate in the context of post-monitoring dialogue with Turkey (Co-rapporteurs: Ms Ingebjørg Godskesen (Norway, EC) and Ms Marianne Mikko (Estonia, SOC)).

2.2 Standing Committee (Nicosia, 25 November)

2.2.1 Request for a debate under urgent procedure

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of a request for a debate under urgent procedure on The situation in Aleppo tabled by 23 members of the EPP/CD Group and decided to refer the matter to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for the preparation of a report to be debated during the meeting of the Standing Committee in Nicosia.

2.2.2 Draft agenda

On 14 October and 24 November, the Bureau considered and took note of the draft agenda.

2.3 First part-session of 2017 (23 – 27 January)

2.3.1 Draft agenda

On 14 October, the Bureau drew up the preliminary draft agenda. On 24 November, the Bureau updated it and subsequently, on 16 December, the Bureau approved the draft agenda.

2.3.2 Request for debate under urgent procedure

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of a request tabled by the Monitoring Committee for the Assembly to hold a debate under urgent procedure on The functioning of democratic institutions in Turkey.

2.3.3 Request for current affairs debate

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of a request tabled by Sir Roger Gale, Chairperson of the delegation of the United Kingdom, on behalf of his delegation, for the Assembly hold a current affairs debate on The situation in Syria and its effects upon surrounding countries.

2.4 Communications

On 24 November, the Bureau took note of the communication by the President of the Assembly and asked him to write to the Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey to draw the authorities’ attention to the need to respect the immunity of members of parliament, including the immunity of members of the Parliamentary Assembly.

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the communications by the President, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2.5 Election observations

2.5.1 Azerbaijan: referendum on amendments to the Constitution (26 September 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of the memorandum by the Chairperson of the ad hoc committee as well as of the Preliminary Opinion by the Venice Commission.

2.5.2 Morocco: parliamentary elections (7 October 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of the statement of the observation mission. On 24 November, it approved the report of the ad hoc committee.

2.5.3 Georgia: parliamentary elections (8 and 30 October 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of the statement on the first round of the elections; decided to observe the second round; constituted an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of one representative of each political group, as well as of the corapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee; approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee and appointed Mr Emanuelis Zingeris (Lithuania, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 1). On 24 November, it approved the report of the ad hoc committee.

2.5.4 Montenegro: parliamentary elections (16 October 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau approved the final list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections (Appendix 2) and appointed Mr Aleksander Pociej (Poland, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson to replace Mr Joseph O’Reilly (Ireland, EPP/CD). On 24 November, it approved the report of the ad hoc committee.

2.5.5 Republic of Moldova: presidential election (30 October and 13 November 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of the statement on the pre-electoral mission and approved the final list of members of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 3). On 24 November, it approved the report of the ad hoc committee.

2.5.6 Bulgaria: presidential election (6 November 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election (Appendix 4) and appointed Mr Joseph O’Reilly (Ireland, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson to replace Mr Luís Leite Ramos (Portugal, EPP/CD). On 24 November, it took note of the statement of the observation mission.

2.5.7 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: early parliamentary elections (11 December 2016)

On 14 October, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections (Appendix 5) and appointed Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC) as its Chairperson. On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the statement of the observation mission.

2.5.8 Kyrgyzstan: referendum on changes to the Constitution (11 December 2016)

On 24 November, the Bureau took note that the Assembly had been invited to observe the referendum and appointed Mr Alain Destexhe (Belgium, ALDE), Rapporteur on Evaluation of the Partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of the Kyrgyz Republic of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy, to ensure the presence of the Assembly on the occasion of the referendum. Finally, Mr Destexhe could not go.

2.5.9 Schedule of elections

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the elections calendar for 2017 as presented in the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.6 References and transmissions to committees

2.6.1 References and transmissions to committees

At its meeting on 24 November, the Bureau approved the following references and transmissions, which were subsequently ratified by the Standing Committee:

  • Doc. 14163, motion for a resolution, The situation in Turkey: reference to the Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Post-monitoring dialogue with Turkey”;
  • Doc. 14164, motion for a resolution, Inquiry into growing antimicrobial resistance in Europe: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14167, motion for a resolution, Prosecuting and punishing the crimes against humanity or even possible genocide committed by Daesh: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report and to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for opinion;
  • Doc. 14168, motion for a resolution, Human rights implications of the European response to transit migration across the Mediterranean: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14170, motion for a resolution, Supporting humanitarian actions in favour of vulnerable refugees in the Mediterranean: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “A comprehensive humanitarian and political reponse to the migration and refugee crisis in Europe” (Reference 4203 of 22 April 2016);
  • Doc. 14171, motion for a resolution, Fighting organised crime by facilitating the confiscation of illegal assets: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14172, motion for a resolution, New threats to the Rule of Law in Council of Europe member States: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Strengthening the rule of law in South-East European countries through targeted reform of the legal system” (Reference 4087 of 17 November 2014);
  • Doc. 14173, motion for a resolution, State of media freedom in Hungary: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “Attacks against journalists and media freedom in Europe” (Reference 4136 of 22 June 2015).

2.6.2 Modification of a reference

At its meeting on 24 November, the Bureau approved the following modification of a reference, which was subsequently ratified by the Standing Committee:

  • Doc. 14032, motion for a resolution, Counter-narratives to terrorism (Ref. 4209 of 27 May 2016 – validity: 27 May 2018): reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report and to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for opinion.

2.6.3 Extension of references

On 14 October, the Bureau considered and approved the following extensions of references:

  • Doc. 13614, motion for a resolution, Strengthening the rule of law in South-East European countries through targeted reform of the legal system (Reference 4087 of 17 November 2014 – validity: 17 November 2016): extension until 30 June 2017;
  • Doc. 13322, motion for a resolution, Defending the acquis of the Council of Europe: preserving 65 years of successful intergovernmental cooperation (Reference 4009 of 22 November 2013 – validity: 31 December 2016): extension until 30 September 2017;
  • Doc. 13589, motion for a resolution, Online media and journalism: challenges and accountability (Reference 4082 of 3 October 2014 – validity: 3 October 2016): extension until 31 December 2016;
  • Doc. 13628, motion for a resolution, The crash of Polish Air Force Tu-154 transporting the Polish delegation on 10 April 2010 on the Russian Federation's territory (Reference 4103 of 26 January 2015 – validity: 26 January 2017): extension until 31 January 2018;
  • Doc. 12306, motion for a resolution, Accession of the European Union to the European Convention on Human Rights: Election of judges (Reference 3700 of 4 October 2010 – validity: 31 December 2016): extension until 31 December 2017;
  • Bureau decision, The situation in Belarus (Reference 3841 of 9 March 2012 – validity: 31 January 2017): extension until 31 July 2017;
  • Doc. 13620, motion for a resolution, Effective representation and participation in the Parliamentary Assembly of opposition parliamentarians in the member States (Reference 4091 of 17 November 2014 – validity: 17 November 2016): extension until 30 November 2017.

On 24 November, the Bureau considered and approved the following extension of reference:

  • Doc. 13653, motion for a resolution, The relations of the Council of Europe with Kazakhstan (Reference 4106 of 30 January 2015 – validity: 30 January 2017): extension until 30 June 2017.

On 16 December, the Bureau considered and approved the following extensions of references:

  • Doc. 13424, motion for a resolution, The need for a citizenship income (Ref. 4034 of 7 April 2014 – validity: 7 April 2017 (extended on 4 March 2016)): extension until 30 June 2017;
  • Doc. 13630, motion for a resolution, Parental authority conflicts (Ref. 4095 of 26 January 2015 – validity: 26 January 2017): extension until 30 June 2017.

2.7 Issues raised by committees

2.7.1 Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

On 14 October, the Bureau authorised Lord John Prescott (United Kingdom, SOC), rapporteur on Climate change and implementation of the Paris Agreement, to participate in the United Nations Conference on Climate Change, held in Marrakech, Morocco, from 7 to 18 November 2016, for a three-day visit including a parliamentary meeting on 13 November 2016.

Furthermore, the Bureau took note of the decision of the committee not to prepare a separate report on Balancing the right to work, the right to strike.

2.7.2 Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of a letter by Ms Elena Centemero, Chairperson of the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination, and asked the Secretary General of the Assembly to draft, in consultation with her, a memorandum taking stock of measures to improve gender equality and gender mainstreaming in the work of the Assembly.

2.7.3 Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

On 14 October, the Bureau authorised Mr Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD), Rapporteur on The relations of the Council of Europe with Kazakhstan, to carry out an additional fact-finding visit to Kazakhstan by the end of 2016.

The Bureau took also note of the decision of the Committee to set up an ad hoc sub-committee on recent developments in Turkey and authorised the ad hoc sub-committee to carry out a visit to Turkey on 20-23 November 2016.

On 24 November, the Bureau authorised Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE), Rapporteur on The political transition in Egypt, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Egypt, from 4 to 6 December 2016, in the framework of the preparation of his report.

It also authorised Mr Andrea Rigoni (Italy, ALDE), Rapporteur on The situation in Belarus, to participate in a seminar on the death penalty, organised by the Belarusian authorities in co-operation with the Council of Europe on 13 December 2016 in Minsk, Belarus, in the framework of the preparation of his report.

2.7.4 Monitoring Committee

On 24 November, the Bureau took note of the decision of the committee not to prepare a separate report on Creating a Europe without dividing lines (Doc. 13842, Reference 4150 of 2 October 2015).

2.7.5 Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of a letter by Mr Ariev, Chairperson of the Committee and approved a draft proposal on the setting up of a platform for dialogue between the Council of Europe and senior representatives of religions and non-denominational organisations. The Bureau also decided to transmit the proposal to the Committee of Ministers.

2.8 European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT)

On 14 October, the Bureau drew up the list of candidates for the CPT in respect of Portugal, which it forwarded to the Committee of Ministers.

2.9 Composition of the Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

On 24 November, on the basis of a proposal by the Socialist Group, the Bureau appointed Mr Titus Corlăţean (Romania).

2.10 2016 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 7-9 November)

On 14 October, the Bureau took note of the programme and approved the final composition of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau to participate in the Forum (Appendix 6).

2.11 Expenditure of the Parliamentary Assembly for the 2017 financial year

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.12 Parliamentary co-operation activities – work plan 2017

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.13 Co-operation with the European Parliament and other EU institutions

On 16 December, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly, reflecting the various joint activities and meetings.

2.14 Apportionment of the allocation to political groups for 2017

On 16 December, the Bureau approved the proposal for the apportionment of the allocation.

2.15 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

On 16 December, the Bureau authorised the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons to meet in Baku on 15-16 March 2017.

3 Activities of the Standing Committee (Nicosia, 25 November 2016)

The Standing Committee heard a welcome address by Mr Demetris Syllouris, President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus, and held an exchange of views with Mr Ioannis Kasoulides, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Cyprus, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.

The Standing Committee ratified the credentials of new members of the Assembly submitted by the delegations of Andorra and Spain and approved changes in the composition of Assembly committees.

It also took note of the draft agenda of the first part-session of the Assembly (23 – 27 January 2017) and ratified the references which are contained in chapter 2.6 above.

The Standing Committee adopted the “Declaration of Nicosia: Call for an inclusive constituent process to tackle today’s challenges”.

It took note of the reports of the ad hoc committees of the Bureau on the “Observation of the parliamentary elections in Morocco (7 October 2016)”; “Observation of the parliamentary elections in Georgia (8 October 2016)”; “Observation of the parliamentary elections in Montenegro (16 October 2016)”; and “Observation of the presidential election in the Republic of Moldova (30 October and 13 November 2016)”.

The Standing Committee adopted the following texts on behalf of the Assembly:

Recommendation 2096 (2016), The situation in Aleppo

Resolution 2138 (2016), The situation in Aleppo

Resolution 2139 (2016), Ensuring access to health care for all children in Europe

Resolution 2140 (2016), The exploration and exploitation of non-conventional hydrocarbons in Europe

The Standing Committee decided to hold its next meeting on 10 March 2017, in Madrid.

4 Decisions of the Bureau requiring ratification by the Assembly

4.1 References and transmissions to committees

4.1.1 References and transmissions to committees

On 16 December, the Bureau approved the following references and transmissions, subject to ratification by the Assembly:

  • Doc. 14175, motion for a resolution, Promotion of child-friendly age assessment practices for unaccompanied minors: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14177, motion for a resolution, Moratorium on arms sales in the Middle East: transmission to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for information;
  • Doc. 14179, motion for a resolution, Nuclear security in light of emerging terror threats in Europe: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development to be taken into account in the preparation of the report on “A potential threat to European countries imposed by the nuclear power plant in Belarus” (Doc. 14033 – Ref. 4225);
  • Doc. 14180, motion for a resolution, Assessing political consequences of foreign funding of Islam in Europe: reference to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report;
  • Doc. 14181, motion for a recommendation, The case for drafting a European Convention on the profession of lawyer: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14182, motion for a resolution, Addressing the health needs of adolescents in Europe: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14183, motion for a resolution, State of emergency: proportionality issues concerning derogations under Article 15 of the European Convention on Human Rights: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14184, motion for a resolution, Are social media contributing to limiting freedom of expression?: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 14185, motion for a resolution, Air quality and diesel emissions in urban centres: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report;
  • Doc. 14186, motion for a resolution, Strengthening international regulations against trade in goods used for torture and the death penalty: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14187, motion for a resolution, Allegations of torture and ill treatment in Turkey in the aftermath of the coup attempt: no further action;
  • Doc. 14188, motion for a resolution, Illegal elections in the occupied Autonomous Republic of Crimea and in the city of Sebastopol: consultation of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy on possible follow-up;
  • Doc. 14190, motion for a resolution, Organ transplant tourism to China: consultation of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development on possible follow-up.

4.1.2 Modification of a reference

At its meeting on 16 December, the Bureau approved the following modification of reference, subject to ratification by the Assembly:

Bureau decision, The evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Morocco (Ref. 4246 of 14 October 2016): reference to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report and to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for opinion.

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

5 Gender equality in the functioning of the AssemblyNote

1 Since 2012, statistics on the gender breakdown of Assembly positions are prepared every year and included in the Progress report on the activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee presented during the January part-session. They provide an overview of the progress made in achieving gender equality in the functioning of the Assembly.
2 In 2016, women were better represented in the various Assembly and Committee positions than in the previous years, even if further improvements could be made in some areas.
3 As regards overall Assembly membership, in 2016 women represented 39% of the total, which constitutes an important increase compared to previous years (31% in 2012, 34% in 2013 and 2014, 35% in 2015). The objective of 40% representation of women set by the Assembly in Resolution 1585 (2007) on Gender equality principles in the Parliamentary Assembly is therefore almost achieved. It is also worth mentioning that women were slightly better represented amongst representatives (41%) than amongst alternates (38%).
4 In 2016, all national delegations complied with the requirement set out in Rule 6.2.a of the Assembly’s Rules of Procedure, according to which “(…) National delegations should include members of the under-represented sex at least in the same percentage as in their parliaments and, at a very minimum, one member of the under-represented sex appointed as representative”. All observer delegations and delegations with partner for democracy status also complied with this requirement.
5 The Assembly’s main leadership position in 2016 was held by a man, Mr Pedro Agramunt. However, the percentage of women as Vice-Presidents increased quite dramatically from 24% in 2015 to 44% in 2016. Women’s representation in the Bureau of the Assembly also increased considerably (from 29% to 41%). However, women’s representation in the Presidential Committee was non-existent in 2016.
6 As regards the committee chairmanships, the number of women as chairpersons increased from 37% in 2015 to 44% in 2016. On the other hand, the overall percentage of women in committees’ Bureau decreased from 33% in 2015 to 22% in 2016.
7 Lastly, as regards the composition of committees, women were equally represented as alternates (35%) and better represented as full members (38%) compared to the previous year. Women Rapporteurs for report whose report was presented in plenary session during the year increased dramatically from 29% in 2015 to 55% in 2016, and the percentage of women Rapporteurs for opinion also increased from 21% in 2015 to 31% in 2016.

OVERVIEW ASSEMBLY

Position

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

President

1

0

1

0%

100%

100%

0%

Vice-Presidents

10

8

18

76%

56%

24%

44%

Presidential Committee

7

0

7

86%

100%

14%

0%

Assembly Bureau

22

15

37

71%

59%

29%

41%

COMMITTEES

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

51

29

80

68%

64%

32%

36%

Alternates

51

23

74

73%

69%

27%

31%

Chairperson

1

0

1

0%

100%

100%

0%

Vice-Chairpersons

2

1

3

67%

67%

33%

33%

Rapporteurs for report

6

2

8

80%

75%

20%

25%

Rapporteurs for opinion

2

0

2

100%

100%

0%

0%

Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

59

22

81

67%

73%

33%

27%

Alternates

56

19

75

73%

75%

27%

25%

Chairperson

1

0

1

100%

100%

0%

0%

Vice-Chairpersons

3

0

3

67%

100%

33%

0%

Rapporteurs for report

3

4

7

92%

43%

8%

57%

Rapporteurs for opinion

5

0

5

80%

100%

20%

0%

Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

47

34

81

62%

58%

38%

42%

Alternates

41

33

74

61%

55%

39%

45%

Chairperson

0

1

1

100%

0%

0%

100%

Vice-Chairpersons

2

1

3

100%

67%

0%

33%

Rapporteurs for report

4

7

11

33%

36%

67%

64%

Rapporteurs for opinion

1

1

2

75%

50%

25%

50%

Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

45

35

80

66%

56%

34%

44%

Alternates

45

31

76

57%

59%

43%

41%

Chairperson

0

1

1

100%

0%

0%

100%

Vice-Chairpersons

1

2

3

100%

33%

0%

67%

Rapporteurs for report

4

7

11

89%

36%

11%

64%

Rapporteurs for opinion

1

0

0

100%

100%

0%

0%

Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

58

23

81

68%

72%

32%

28%

Alternates

49

26

75

60%

65%

40%

35%

Chairperson

1

0

1

100%

100%

0%

0%

Vice-Chairpersons

1

1

2

50%

50%

50%

50%

Rapporteurs for report

6

3

9

80%

67%

20%

33%

Rapporteurs for opinion

1

0

1

100%

100%

0%

0%

Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

36

45

81

44%

44%

56%

56%

Alternates

39

33

72

49%

54%

51%

46%

Chairperson

0

1

1

0%

0%

100%

100%

Vice-Chairpersons

0

3

3

33%

0%

67%

100%

Rapporteurs for report

2

4

6

37%

33%

63%

67%

Rapporteurs for opinion

1

3

4

0%

25%

100%

75%

Committee on Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States (Monitoring Committee)

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Members

53

26

79

71%

67%

29%

33%

Chairperson

1

0

1

100%

100%

0%

0%

Vice-Chairpersons

2

1

3

100%

67%

0%

33%

Rapporteurs for report

0

2

2

100%

0%

0%

100%

Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Members

24

10

34

71%

71%

29%

29%

Chairperson

0

1

1

100%

0%

0%

100%

Vice-Chairpersons

2

1

3

100%

67%

0%

33%

Rapporteurs for report

1

2

3

100%

33%

0%

67%

Rapporteurs for opinion

0

1

1

100%

0%

0%

100%

Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

 

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

11

8

19

60%

58%

40%

42%

Alternates

9

2

11

69%

82%

31%

18%

Chairperson

1

0

0

0%

100%

0%

0%

Vice-Chairpersons

1

0

1

100%

100%

0%

0%

OVERVIEW COMMITTEES

Position

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

       

2015

2016

2015

2016

Full members

189

114

303

64%

62%

36%

38%

Alternates

196

106

302

65%

65%

35%

35%

Committees’ Chairpersons

5

4

9

63%

56%

37%

44%

Committees’ Vice-Chairpersons

14

10

24

67%

58%

33%

22%

Rapporteurs for report

25

31

56

71%

45%

29%

55%

Rapporteurs for opinion

11

5

16

79%

69%

21%

31%

GENDER BREAKDOWN, SUB-COMMITTEES, BUREAUX

Committees

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

1

1

2

100%

50%

0%

50%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

1

2

3

50%

33%

50%

67%

Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

1

1

2

50%

50%

50%

50%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

0

2

2

33%

0%

67%

100%

Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

2

2

4

67%

50%

33%

50%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

2

0

2

67%

100%

33%

0%

Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

1

1

2

100%

50%

0%

50%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

0

0

0

100%

0%

0%

0%

Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

2

1

3

100%

67%

0%

33%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

0

1

1

100%

0%

0%

100%

Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

     

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

1

2

3

33%

33%

67%

67%

Vice-Chairpersons of Sub-Committees

2

0

2

0%

100%

100%

0%

OVERVIEW – SUB-COMMITTEES

Position

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

       

2015

2016

2015

2016

Sub-Committee Chairpersons

8

8

16

69%

50%

31%

50%

Sub-Committee Vice-Chairpersons

5

5

10

54%

50%

46%

50%

GENDER BREAKDOWN – NATIONAL DELEGATIONS

National Delegations (Representatives and Substitutes)

Total

Men

Women

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

Albania

8

5

3

63%

38%

Andorra

4

1

3

25%

75%

Armenia

8

5

3

63%

38%

Austria

12

7

5

58%

42%

Azerbaijan

12

9

3

75%

25%

Belgium

14

9

5

64%

36%

Bosnia and Herzegovina

10

7

3

70%

30%

Bulgaria

12

9

3

75%

25%

Croatia

7

5

2

71%

29%

Cyprus

4

2

2

50%

50%

Czech Republic

14

7

7

50%

50%

Denmark

10

6

4

60%

40%

Estonia

6

4

2

67%

33%

Finland

10

4

6

40%

60%

France

35

21

14

60%

40%

Georgia

10

6

4

60%

40%

Germany

36

20

16

55%

45%

Greece

14

9

5

64%

36%

Hungary

14

11

3

79%

21%

Iceland

6

2

4

33%

67%

Ireland

8

6

2

75%

25%

Italy

36

19

17

53%

47%

Latvia

6

3

3

50%

50%

Liechtenstein

4

2

2

50%

50%

Lithuania

8

5

3

63%

37%

Luxembourg

6

3

3

50%

50%

Malta

6

5

1

83%

17%

Republic of Moldova

10

5

5

50%

50%

Monaco

4

3

1

75%

25%

Montenegro

6

3

3

50%

50%

Netherlands

13

8

5

62%

38%

Norway

10

6

4

60%

40%

Poland

24

20

4

83%

17%

Portugal

14

9

5

64%

36%

Romania

20

15

5

75%

25%

San Marino

4

2

2

50%

50%

Serbia

14

6

8

43%

57%

Slovak Republic

10

6

4

60%

40%

Slovenia

6

5

1

83%

17%

Spain

24

14

10

58%

42%

Sweden

12

5

7

42%

58%

Switzerland

12

9

3

75%

25%

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

6

4

2

67%

33%

Turkey

36

27

9

75%

25%

Ukraine

24

18

6

75%

25%

United Kingdom

36

27

9

75%

25%

Total

605

384

221

61%

39%

GENDER BREAKDOWN – NATIONAL DELEGATIONS (REPRESENTATIVES ONLY)

National Delegations (representatives)

Total

Men

Women

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

Albania

4

3

1

75%

25%

Andorra

2

1

1

50%

50%

Armenia

4

2

2

50%

50%

Austria

6

4

2

67%

33%

Azerbaijan

6

4

2

67%

33%

Belgium

7

6

1

86%

14%

Bosnia and Herzegovina

5

3

2

60%

40%

Bulgaria

6

5

1

83%

17%

Croatia

4

2

2

50%

50%

Cyprus

2

1

1

50%

50%

Czech Republic

7

3

4

43%

57%

Denmark

5

4

1

80%

20%

Estonia

3

1

2

33%

67%

Finland

5

1

4

20%

80%

France

18

11

7

61%

39%

Georgia

5

4

1

80%

20%

Germany

18

7

11

39%

61%

Greece

7

3

4

43%

57%

Hungary

7

6

1

86%

14%

Iceland

3

2

1

67%

33%

Ireland

4

3

1

75%

25%

Italy

18

9

9

50%

50%

Latvia

3

1

2

33%

67%

Liechtenstein

2

1

1

50%

50%

Lithuania

4

3

1

75%

25%

Luxembourg

3

1

2

33%

67%

Malta

3

2

1

67%

33%

Republic of Moldova

5

4

1

80%

20%

Monaco

2

1

1

50%

50%

Montenegro

3

2

1

67%

33%

Netherlands

7

4

3

57%

43%

Norway

5

3

2

60%

40%

Poland

12

9

3

75%

25%

Portugal

7

5

2

71%

29%

Romania

10

8

2

80%

20%

San Marino

2

0

2

0%

100%

Serbia

7

3

4

43%

57%

Slovak Republic

5

3

2

60%

40%

Slovenia

3

2

1

67%

33%

Spain

12

7

5

58%

42%

Sweden

6

4

2

67%

33%

Switzerland

6

4

2

67%

33%

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

3

1

2

33%

67%

Turkey

18

13

5

72%

28%

Ukraine

12

8

4

67%

33%

United Kingdom

18

14

4

78%

22%

Total

304

188

116

59%

41%

GENDER BREAKDOWN – NATIONAL DELEGATIONS (SUBSTITUTES ONLY)

National Delegations (substitutes)

Total

Men

Women

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

Albania

4

2

2

50%

50%

Andorra

2

0

2

0%

100%

Armenia

4

3

1

75%

25%

Austria

6

3

3

50%

50%

Azerbaijan

6

5

1

83%

17%

Belgium

7

3

4

43%

57%

Bosnia and Herzegovina

5

4

1

80%

20%

Bulgaria

6

4

2

83%

17%

Croatia

3

3

0

0%

100%

Cyprus

2

1

1

50%

50%

Czech Republic

7

4

3

57%

43%

Denmark

5

2

3

40%

60%

Estonia

3

3

0

100%

0%

Finland

5

3

2

60%

40%

France

17

10

7

59%

41%

Georgia

5

2

3

40%

60%

Germany

18

13

5

72%

28%

Greece

7

6

1

86%

14%

Hungary

7

5

2

71%

29%

Iceland

3

0

3

0%

100%

Ireland

4

3

1

75%

25%

Italy

18

10

8

56%

44%

Latvia

3

2

1

67%

33%

Liechtenstein

2

1

1

50%

50%

Lithuania

4

2

2

50%

50%

Luxembourg

3

2

1

67%

33%

Malta

3

3

0

100%

0%

Republic of Moldova

5

1

4

20%

80%

Monaco

2

2

0

100%

0%

Montenegro

3

1

2

33%

67%

Netherlands

6

4

2

67%

33%

Norway

5

3

2

60%

40%

Poland

12

11

1

92%

8%

Portugal

7

4

3

57%

43%

Romania

10

7

3

70%

30%

San Marino

2

2

0

100%

0%

Serbia

7

3

4

43%

57%

Slovak Republic

5

3

2

60%

40%

Slovenia

3

3

0

100%

0%

Spain

12

7

5

58%

42%

Sweden

6

1

5

17%

83%

Switzerland

6

5

1

83%

17%

"The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia"

3

3

0

100%

0%

Turkey

18

14

4

75%

25%

Ukraine

12

10

2

83%

17%

United Kingdom

18

13

5

72%

28%

Total

301

196

105

62%

38%

OVERVIEW – NATIONAL DELEGATIONS

Delegations

Men

Women

Total

Percentage of men

Percentage of women

       

2015

2016

2015

2016

Total

304

301

605

65%

61%

35%

39%

Representatives

188

116

304

67%

59%

33%

41%

Substitutes

196

105

301

65%

62%

35%

38%

Appendix 1 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the second round of the parliamentary elections in Georgia (30 October 2016)

Chairperson: Emanuelis ZINGERIS (Lithuania, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

Emanuelis ZINGERIS, Lithuania

Substitute

Giuseppe GALATI, Italy

Socialist Group (SOC)

Paolo CORSINI, Italy

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

Substitute

Alfred HEER, Switzerland

European Conservatives Group (EC)

Mark PRITCHARD, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

Co-Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia

Kerstin LUNDGREN, Sweden

Secretariat

Bodgan TORCATORIU, Administrator, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division Daniele GASTL, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

Venice Commission

Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Administrator, Secretariat of the Venice Commission

Appendix 2 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the parliamentary elections in Montenegro (16 October 2016)

Chairperson: Aleksander POCIEJ (Poland, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

Gabriela PESKOVÁ, Czech Republic

Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland

Samvel FARMANYAN, Armenia

Socialist Group (SOC)

Gülsün BILGEHAN, Turkey

Silvia BONET, Andorra

Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

Adele GAMBARO, Italy

European Conservatives Group (EC)

Erkan KANDEMIR, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

Matjaž HANŽEK, Slovenia

Co-Rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

Ionuţ-Marian STROE, Romania

Secretariat

Ivi-Triin ODRATS, Administrator, Parliamentary Assembly

Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Election Observation and Interparliamentary Co-operation Division

Venice Commission

James HAMILTON, Expert

Domenico VALLARIO, Assistant Lawyer, Venice Commission

Appendix 3 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the presidential election in the Republic of Moldova (30 October and 13 November 2016)

Chairperson: Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER (Switzerland, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania
  • Colm BROPHY, Ireland
  • Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France
  • Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER, Switzerland *
  • Pavol UNHURIAN, Ukraine
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Ihor HUZ, Ukraine

Substitutes

  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Denis JACQUAT, France
  • Joe O’REILLY, Ireland
  • Rónán MULLEN, Ireland
  • Andrzej HALICKI, Poland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria *
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France
  • Eleonora CIMBRO, Italy
  • Claude ADAM, Luxembourg
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Catherine QUERE, France

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Alain DESTEXHE, Belgium

Substitute

  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Erkan KANDEMIR, Turkey
  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

...

Co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Valentina LESKAJ, Albania *
  • Ögmundur JȮNASSON, Iceland *

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of Secretariat, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal Administrative Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

Venice Commission

  • Oliver KASK, member of the Venice Commission
  • Pierre GARRONE, Head of Division Election and Political Parties, Secretariat of the Venice Commission

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 4 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the presidential election in Bulgaria (6 November 2016)

Chairperson: Joseph O’REILLY (Ireland, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Aleksandar NIKOLOSKI, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Joseph O’REILLY, Ireland

Substitutes

  • Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Damien ABAD, France
  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Ihor HUZ, Hungary

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Geneviève GOSSELIN-FLEURY, France
  • Renata DESKOSKA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
  • Idàlia SERRĀO, Portugal

Substitute

  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Anne MULDER, Netherlands
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

Substitutes

  • Carles JORDANA, Andorra
  • Ganira PASHAYEVA, Azerbaijan

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Mark PRITCHARD, United Kingdom
  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey

Substitute

  • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Ertuğrul KÜRKÇÜ, Turkey

Co-Rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Franck SCHWABE, Germany

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrator, Election Observation and Interparliamentary Co-operation Division
  • Danièle GASTL, Assistant, Election Observation and Interparliamentary Co-operation Division

Venice Commission

  • Eirik HOLMØYVIK, Member of the Venice Commission
  • Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Administrator, Secretariat of the Venice Commission

Appendix 5 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the early parliamentary elections in “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” (11 December 2016)

Chairperson: Stefan SCHENNACH (Austria, SOC)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Vusal HUSEYNOV, Azerbaijan
  • Frank JENSSEN, Norway
  • Luís LEITE RAMOS, Portugal
  • Rónán MULLEN, Ireland
  • Egidijus VAREIKIS, Lithuania *

Substitutes

  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Şaban DÍŞLİ, Turkey
  • Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Valeri JABLIANOV, Bulgaria
  • Georges FOULKES, United Kingdom
  • Saša MAGAZINOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Marit MAIJ, The Netherlands
  • Muslum MAMMADOV, Azerbaijan
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria *
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro

Substitutes

  • Antonio GUTTIEREZ, Spain
  • Deniz BAYKAL, Turkey
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Idalia SERRAO, Portugal
  • Catherine QUERE, France

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Cristina DE PIETRO, Italy
  • Carles JORDANA, Andorra

Substitutes

  • Pauline KRIKKE, The Netherlands
  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Suat ÖNAL, Turkey
  • Jaroslaw OBREMSKI, Poland

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Matjaž HANZEK, Slovenia

Co-Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee(ex officio)

  • Valeriu GHILETCHI, Republic of Moldova
  • Lise CHRISTOFFERSEN, Norway

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrator, Election Observation and Interparliamentary Co-operation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal Administrative Assistant, Election Observation and Interparliamentary Co-operation Division

Venice Commission

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 6 – List of members of the ad hoc committee of the Bureau designated to participate in the 2016 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 7-9 November)

Chairperson

  • Mr Pedro Agramunt (Spain, EPP/CD)

Presidential Committee

  • Mr Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Michele Nicoletti (Italy, SOC)
  • Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE)
  • Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (United Kingdom, EC)
  • Mr Tiny Kox (Netherlands, UEL)

Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

  • Mr Deniz Baykal (Turkey, SOC)
  • Mr René Rouquet (France, SOC)
  • Mr Senad Šepić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Olena Sotnyk (Ukraine, ALDE)
  • Mr Krzysztof Truskolaski (Poland, ALDE)

Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights

  • Ms Eka Beselia (Georgia, SOC)
  • Mr Sergio Divina (Italy, NR)

Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

  • Mr Jean-Pierre Grin (Switzerland, ALDE)
  • Mr Ílhan Kesící (Turkey, SOC)
  • Ms Milica Marković (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOC)
  • Mr Mikayel Melkumyan (Armenia, EC)
  • Ms Ganira Pashayeva (Azerbaijan, ALDE)

Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons

  • Mr Duarte Marques (Portugal, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Judith Pallarés (Andorra, ALDE)
  • Mr Florin Costin Pâslaru (Romania, SOC)
  • Ms Nadiia Savchenko (Ukraine, EPP/CD)

Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media

  • Mr Christian Barilaro (Monaco, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Paolo Corsini (Italy, SOC)
  • Mr Claudio Fazzone (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Adele Gambaro (Italy, ALDE)
  • Mr Francesco Giro (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Rafael Huseynov (Azerbaijan, ALDE)
  • Ms Gabriela Pecková (Czech Republic, EPP/CD)

Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

  • Ms Elena Centemero (Italy, EPP/CD)
  • Mr Sasa Magazinović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOC)
  • Ms Carmen Quintanilla (Spain, EPP/CD)
  • Ms Milena Santerini (Italy, SOC)

Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

  • Ms Liliana Palihovici (Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD)