Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (27 January – 23 April 2017)

Progress report | Doc. 14289 | 18 April 2017

Rapporteur :
Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain, ALDE

1 Introduction

At its meeting on 27 January, the Bureau appointed me as rapporteur for this report, which covers its activities over the period from the last Bureau meeting of the first part-session of 2017 (Friday 27 January) to the first Bureau meeting of the second part-session of 2017 (Monday 24 April).

The following chapters include the decisions taken at the Bureau meetings of 27 January in Strasbourg and 9-10 March in Madrid. Chapter 2 presents a list of decisions, which have either already been ratified by the Standing Committee on 10 March or which do not require ratification.

An addendum to this report will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 24 April, which will also include decisions to be ratified the same day. Another addendum will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 28 April. It will include only the decisions to be ratified by the Assembly the same day, notably the references and transmissions which will have been approved by the Bureau.

The Bureau will hold its next meetings in Strasbourg on Friday 28 April, then on 29 May in Prague. The next meeting of the Standing Committee will also be held in Prague, on 30 May.

2 Activities of the Bureau since the last part-session and decisions not requiring ratification by the Assembly

2.1 Allegations of corruption in the Assembly

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of a declaration adopted by the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs as well as of letters from several national delegations as well as from the EPP/CD and the SOC groups. Following an exchange of views, the Bureau decided to ask the Secretary General of the Assembly to prepare a memorandum on the draft terms of reference (legal basis, composition, duration, tasks, competences) of an independent external investigation body as proposed by the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, to be submitted to the Bureau at its meeting in Madrid on 9 March 2017.

On 9 March, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly and decided to invite the leaders of the five political groups to prepare a revised proposal for adoption at the next Bureau meeting.

2.2 Follow-up to Assembly’s Resolutions

2.2.1 Follow-up to the first part-session of 2017 (Strasbourg, 23 – 27 January)

On 27 January, the Bureau approved the following proposals made by the Secretary General of the Assembly:

  • Current affairs debate, The situation in Syria and its effects upon surrounding countries

The Bureau decided to seize the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report.

  • Resolution 2150 (2017), The situation in Lebanon and challenges for regional stability and European security (Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy: Mr Tobias Zech, Germany, EPP/CD)

“11. Finally, the Assembly decides to develop relations with the Lebanese Parliament, first by inviting Lebanese parliamentarians to follow its work and then by encouraging the Lebanese Parliament to consider applying for partnership for democracy status with the Assembly.”

The Bureau decided to systematically invite the Lebanese Parliament to send its representation to the Assembly part-sessions.

2.3 Standing Committee (Madrid, 10 March 2017)

2.3.1 Draft agenda

On 27 January and 10 March, the Bureau took note of the draft agenda.

2.3.2 Request for a current affairs debate

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of a request tabled by Mr Volodymyr Ariev on behalf of the delegation of Ukraine for the Standing Committee to hold a current affairs debate on The escalation of the military conflict in the Donbass area. The Bureau decided to recommend that the Standing Committee hold such a debate and designated Mr Georgii Logvynskyi (Ukraine, EPP/CD) as the first speaker.

2.4 Second part-session of 2017 (24-28 April)

2.4.1 Draft agenda

On 27 January and 10 March, the Bureau drew up the draft agenda.

2.4.2 Request for a current affairs debate

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of a request tabled by Mr Talip Küçükcan on behalf of the delegation of Turkey for the Assembly to hold a current affairs debate on European values under threat: addressing rising populism, xenophobia, antisemitism and islamophobia in Europe.

2.4.3 Request for a debate under urgent procedure

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of a request tabled by the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for the Assembly to hold a debate under urgent procedure on Political consequences of the new Israeli Settlement Regulation Law.

2.5 References and transmissions to committees

2.5.1 References and transmissions to committees

On 10 March, the Bureau considered and approved the following references and transmissions to committees, which were subsequently ratified by the Standing Committee on the same day:

  • Doc. 13967, motion for a resolution, The need to shed light on the background of the murder of Boris Nemtsov: reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14241, motion for a resolution, Integration, empowerment and protection of migrant children through compulsory education: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14243, motion for a recommendation, Creation of the position of "Internet Ombudsman" in charge of assessing the legal or illegal nature of internet contents through screening procedures: reference to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media for report;
  • Doc. 14244, motion for a resolution, Recently arrived refugees and migrants at risk of radicalisation: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14246, motion for a resolution, Labour migration from Eastern Europe and its impact on socio-demographic processes in these countries: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14249, motion for a resolution, Family reunification in the Council of Europe member States: reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report;
  • Doc. 14250, motion for a resolution, Election of the Judges to the European Court of Human Rights: reference to the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights for report;
  • Doc. 14251, motion for a resolution, Promoting the rights of persons belonging to national minorities: reference to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for report;
  • Doc. 14253, motion for a resolution, Alexander Adamescu and the abuse of the European Arrest Warrant (EAW): no further action.

2.5.2 Modification of references

On 10 March, the Bureau considered and approved the following modification of references, which were subsequently ratified by the Standing Committee on the same day:

  • Doc. 13903, motion for a recommendation, Integration of refugees in times of critical pressure: learning from recent experience and examples of best practice (Ref. 4169 of 25 January 2016): reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report and to the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media and to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for opinion;
  • Doc. 13974, motion for a resolution, Migration as an opportunity for European development (Ref. 4196 of 22 April 2016): reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report and to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for opinion;
  • Doc. 14005, motion for a resolution, A comprehensive humanitarian and political response to the migration and refugee crisis in Europe (Ref. 4203 of 22 April 2016): reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report and to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for opinion ;
  • Doc. 14168, motion for a resolution, Human rights implications of the European response to transit migration across the Mediterranean (Ref. 4252 of 25 November 2016): reference to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for report and to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for opinion.

2.5.3 Extension of references

On 27 January, the Bureau considered and approved the following extensions of references:

  • Bureau decision, Evaluation of the Partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of the Kyrgyz Republic (Ref. 4045 of 11 April 2014 – validity: 31 January 2017 (extended on 29/01/2016)): extension until 31 December 2017;
  • Doc. 13400, Motion for a resolution, The employment rights of female workers from Eastern Europe (Ref. 4111 of 6 March 2015 - validity: 6 March 2017: extension until 30 September 2017.

2.6 Election observation

2.6.1 Meeting of the Chairpersons of ad hoc committees for the observation of elections (25 January 2017)

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of the report of the meeting.

2.6.2 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: early parliamentary elections (11 December 2016)

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of the letter by Mr Stefan Schennach, Chairperson of the ad hoc committee which observed these elections, and decided not to organise a post-electoral mission.

2.6.3 Bulgaria: early parliamentary elections (26 March 2017)

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of the invitation to observe these elections. It approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee (subject to receiving their declarations on conflict of interest) and appointed Ms Marie-Christine Dalloz (France, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson. On 10 March, it approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 1).

2.6.4 Serbia: presidential election (2 April 2017)

On 27 January, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election (subject to receiving their declarations on conflict of interest) and appointed Ms Ingebjørg Godskesen (Norway, EC) as its Chairperson (Appendix 2).

2.6.5 Armenia: parliamentary elections (2 April 2017)

On 27 January, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections (subject to receiving their declarations on conflict of interest) and appointed Ms Liliane Maury Pasquier (Switzerland, SOC) as its Chairperson. On 10 March, the Bureau took note of the statement of the pre-electoral mission as well as of the letter by Ms Naghdalyan, Chairperson of the delegation of Armenia, and approved the revised list of members of the ad hoc committee (Appendix 3).

2.6.6 Turkey: referendum on constitutional amendments (16 April 2017)

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of the invitation to observe the referendum. It approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this referendum and appointed Mr Cezar Florin Preda (Romania, EPP/CD) as its Chairperson (Appendix 4).

2.6.7 Albania: parliamentary elections (18 June 2017)

On 10 March, the Bureau decided, subject to receiving an invitation, to observe these elections and constituted an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of 30 members (EPP/CD: 11; SOC: 10, EC: 4, ALDE: 4, UEL: 1 – in accordance with the D’Hondt system) as well as of the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee and authorised a pre-electoral mission.

2.6.8 Schedule of elections for 2017

On 10 March, the Bureau took note of the elections calendar for 2017.

2.7 Follow-up to the President of the Assembly’s proposal to hold a major debate devoted to the migration issue and the management of the current refugee crisis

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of the letter by the Chairperson of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons. It decided to hold such a debate during the 2017 June part-session and to ask the committees concerned to make contributions.

2.8 Václav Havel Human Rights Prize

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of the press release of the launch of the 2017 edition of the Prize as well as of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly. It re-appointed Ms Nuala Mole and Mr Christos Pourgourides as members of the Selection Panel, for a third and last term of two years starting from 1 June 2017. The Bureau invited its members to propose candidatures for the vacant seat in the Selection Panel and to submit them to the Secretary General of the Assembly by 15 April 2017, in view of the Bureau taking a decision on the appointment at its meeting in Prague on 29 May 2017.

2.9 Assembly part-sessions at the European Parliament (April 2018 – January 2019)

On 27 January, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly and approved the modalities of the organisation of the Assembly’s part-sessions at the European Parliament.

2.10 Issues raised by committees

2.10.1 Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination

On 27 January, the Bureau authorised Ms Elena Centemero (Italy, EPP/CD), Chairperson of the Committee and Rapporteur on Women’s empowerment in the economy, to participate, from 13 to 15 March 2017, in the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women on Women’s economic empowerment in the changing world of work, which will be held in New York, United States.

2.10.2 Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

On 27 January, the Bureau authorised:

  • Mr George Loucaides (Cyprus, UEL), Rapporteur on The Political transition in Tunisia, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Tunisia in 2017, in the framework of the preparation of his report;
  • Mr Jordi Xuclà (Spain, ALDE), Rapporteur on The political transition in Egypt, to carry out a fact finding visit to Cairo, Egypt, in 2017, in the framework of the preparation of his report.

On 10 March, the Bureau authorised:

  • Ms Josette Durrieu (France, SOC), Rapporteur on the Evaluation of the Partnership for democracy status in respect of the Parliament of Jordan, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Jordan in 2017, in the framework of the preparation of her report;
  • Mr Bogdan Klich (Poland, EPP/CD), Rapporteur on the Evaluation of the Partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Morocco, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Morocco in 2017, in the framework of the preparation of his report;
  • Mr Axel Fischer (Germany, EPP/CD), Rapporteur on The relations of the Council of Europe with Kazakhstan, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Kazakhstan in 2017, in the framework of the preparation of his report.

2.10.3 Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development

On 27 January, the Bureau authorised Ms Liliane Maury Pasquier (Switzerland, SOC), Rapporteur on Detention of Palestinian minors in Israeli prisons, to carry out a fact-finding visit to Israel in the framework of the preparation of her report.

2.11 European Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT)

On 27 January, the Bureau drew up the lists of candidates for the CPT in respect of Austria, Bulgaria, Estonia, Germany, Hungary, Liechtenstein, Sweden, Switzerland and Ukraine, which it forwarded to the Committee of Ministers.

2.12 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

During the reference period, the Bureau authorised the following meetings:

  • the ad hoc Sub-Committee of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy to participate in the events organised by the IPA CIS to be held in Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation, on 27-28 March 2017;
  • the Sub-Committee on Education, Youth and Sport of the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to meet in Aarhus, Denmark, on 3-4 April 2017;
  • the ad hoc Sub-Committee of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy and the ad hoc Sub-Committee of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional AffairsNote to participate in the International Conference on “The interaction between the political majority and the opposition in a democracy” on 6 and 7 April 2017 in Bucharest;
  • the Monitoring Committee to meet on 15-16 May 2017 in Helsinki;
  • the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination to meet in Milan, Italy, on 18-19 May 2017;
  • the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights to meet in Belgrade, on 18-19 May 2017;
  • the Sub-Committee on Children and the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable to meet in Baku, on 31 May and 1 June 2017;
  • the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy to meet on 14-15 June 2017 in Bornholm Island, Denmark;
  • the Sub-Committee on Integration and Sub-Committee on Co-operation with non-European countries of origin and transit (of the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons) to meet in Lisbon, on 11-12 September 2017;
  • the Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media to meet in Budapest, on 4-5 December 2017.

2.13 Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2017

On 27 January, the Bureau approved the appointments as set out in Appendix 5.

2.14 Composition of the Monitoring Committee and the Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

2.14.1 Monitoring Committee

On 9 March, on the basis of a proposal by the SOC Group, the Bureau nominated Ms Rosie Winterton (United Kingdom) to replace Lord John Prescott (United Kingdom). This decision was ratified by the Standing Committee the following day.

2.14.2 Committee on the Election of Judges to the European Court of Human Rights

On 9 March, on the basis of a proposal by the EC Group, the Bureau nominated Ms Serap Yaşar (Turkey). This decision was ratified by the Standing Committee the following day.

3 Activities of the Standing Committee (Madrid, 10 March 2017)

The Standing Committee heard a welcome address by Mr Pío García-Escudero, Speaker of the Senate of Spain.

It ratified the credentials of new members of the Assembly submitted by the delegations of Finland, France, Germany, Greece, the Netherlands, the Slovak Republic and Spain; and it approved changes in the composition of Assembly committees.

The Standing Committee took note of the draft agenda of the second part-session of the Assembly (24-28 April 2017). It ratified the references approved by the Bureau which are contained in chapter 2.5.

The Standing Committee held an exchange of views with Mr Christian Ahlund, Chairperson of the European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI). It also held an exchange of views with representative of the Russian Parliament (Mr Leonid Kalashnikov, Mr Konstantin Kosachev, Mr Vladimir Lukin, Mr Leonid Slutsky and Mr Pyotr Tolstoy) on modalities of co-operation between the Parliamentary Assembly and the Russian Parliament in 2017.

It held a current affairs debate on The escalation of the military conflict in the Donbass area.

Finally, the Standing Committee adopted the following texts on behalf of the Assembly:

Appendix 1 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the early parliamentary elections in Bulgaria (26 March 2017)

Chairperson: Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France (EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Rónán MULLEN, Ireland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • José CEPEDA, Spain
  • Anne-Yvonne LE DAIN, France
  • Idália SERRÃO, Portugal
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Gordan MARAS, Croatia
  • Dimitri TSKITISHVILI, Georgia

Substitute

  • Renata DESKOSKA, “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Cheryl GILLAN, United Kingdom
  • Nino GOGUADZE, Georgia
  • John HOWELL, United Kingdom

Substitute

  • Jarosław OBREMSKI, Poland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine
  • Mart van de VEN, Netherlands
  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Matjaž HANŽEK, Slovenia

Venice Commission

  • Eirik HOLMØYVIK, Substitute member, Norway
  • Gaël MARTIN-MICALLEF, Legal advisor, Venice Commission

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of Division, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Danièle GASTL, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

Appendix 2 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the presidential election in Serbia (2 April 2017)

Chairperson: Ingebjørg GODSKESEN (Norway, EC)*

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy
  • Alina Ștefania GORGHIU, Romania
  • Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Liliana PALIHOVICI, Republic of Moldova
  • Jordi ROCA, Spain
  • Egidijus VAREIKIS, Lithuania

Substitutes

  • Colm BROPHY, Ireland
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Maura HOPKINS, Ireland
  • Kęstutis MASIULIS, Lithuania
  • Jasen MESIĆ, Croatia
  • Rónán MULLEN, Ireland
  • Joseph O'REILLY, Ireland
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
  • Adão SILVA, Portugal

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Maryvonne BLONDIN, France*
  • Paolo CORSINI, Italy
  • Antonio GUTIÉRREZ, Spain
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Dimitri TSKITISHVILI, Georgia
  • Renata DESKOSKA, ''The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia''

Substitutes

  • Catherine QUÉRÉ, France
  • Deniz BAYKAL, Turkey
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Idália SERRÃO, Portugal
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS, Lithuania
  • Gordan MARAS, Croatia
  • Luis Alberto ORELLANA, Italy
  • Sanja VLAHOVIĆ, Montenegro

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Dominik TARCZYŃSKI, Poland
  • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway*
  • Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Substitute

  • Rita TAMAŠUNIENĖ, Lithuania

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Doris FIALA, Switzerland
  • Eerik-Niiles KROSS, Estonia*
  • Anne MULDER, Netherlands

Substitutes

  • Sabien LAHAYE-BATTHEU, Belgium
  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy
  • Mart van de VEN, Netherlands
  • Anne KALMARI, Finland

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Miren Edurne GORROTXATEGUI, Spain*

Co-rapporteurs on post-monitoring dialogue (ex officio)

  • Samad SEYIDOV, Azerbaijan*
  • Maria GUZENINA, Finland*

Secretariat

  • Chemavon CHAHBAZIAN, Head of Division, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Danièle GASTL, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 3 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the parliamentary elections in Armenia (2 April 2017)

Chairperson: Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, Switzerland (SOC)*

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Boriana ÅBERG, Sweden
  • Andrzej HALICKI, Poland
  • Andres HERKEL, Estonia
  • Luís LEITE RAMOS, Portugal
  • Kęstutis MASIULIS, Lithuania
  • Rónán MULLEN, Ireland
  • Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland
  • Virgilijus PODERYS, Lithuania
  • Attila TILKI, Hungary
  • Volkmar VOGEL, Germany
  • Nicole DURANTON, France

Substitutes

  • Colm BROPHY, Ireland
  • Maura HOPKINS, Ireland

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • René ROUQUET, France
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Angela SMITH, United Kingdom
  • Pascale CROZON, France
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Petra De SUTTER, Belgium
  • Eka BESELIA, Georgia
  • Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, Switzerland
  • Claude ADAM, Luxembourg
  • Zviad KVATCHANTIRADZE, Georgia

Substitutes

  • Miroslav NENUTIL, Czech Republic
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Gordan MARAS, Croatia
  • Geneviève GOSSELIN, France

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Richard BALFE, United Kingdom
  • Józef LEŚNIAK, Poland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia
  • Adele GAMBARO, Italy*
  • Anne KALMARI, Finland
  • Dovilė ŠAKALIENĖ, Lithuania

Substitutes

  • Alfred HEER, Switzerland
  • Simonas GENTVILAS, Lithuania

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Annette GROTH, Germany*

Substitute

  • Henk OVERBEEK, Netherlands

Co-rapporteur of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Giuseppe GALATI, Italy

Venice Commission

  • Richard BARRETT, Ireland, Member
  • Simona GRANATA-MENGHINI, Deputy Secretary of the Venice Commission

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrator, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Franck DAESCHLER, Principal Administrative Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

* members of the pre-election delegation

Appendix 4 – List of members of the ad hoc committee that observed the referendum on the constitutional amendments in Turkey (16 April 2017)

Chairperson: Cezar Florin PREDA (Romania, EPP/CD)

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD)

  • Elena CENTEMERO, Italy
  • Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Rafael HUSEYNOV, Azerbaijan
  • Nermina KAPETANOVIĆ, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Duarte MARQUES, Portugal
  • Cezar Florin PREDA, Romania
  • Stefaan VERCAMER, Belgium
  • Emanuelis ZINGERIS, Lithuania

Socialist Group (SOC)

  • Josette DURRIEU, France
  • Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland
  • Zviad KVATCHANTIRADZE, Georgia
  • Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro
  • Florian KRONBICHLER, Italy
  • Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria
  • Mechthild RAWERT, Germany
  • Alev KORUN, Austria

European Conservatives Group (EC)

  • Nigel EVANS, United Kingdom
  • Jaak MADISON, Estonia
  • Arkadiusz MULARCZYK, Poland

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)

  • Simonas GENTVILAS, Lithuania
  • Anne KALMARI, Finland
  • Andrea RIGONI, Italy
  • Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain

Substitute

  • Alina ZOTEA, Republic of Moldova

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL)

  • Nikolaj VILLUMSEN, Denmark

Substitute

  • Andrej HUNKO, Germany

Co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee (ex officio)

  • Marianne MIKKO, Estonia
  • Ingebjørg GODSKESEN, Norway

Secretariat

  • Bogdan TORCĂTORIU, Administrator, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division
  • Anne GODFREY, Assistant, Election observation and Interparliamentary co-operation Division

Appendix 5 – Institutional representation of the Assembly in 2017

Body

Who represents the Assembly

Reference

2017 nominations

I. Council of Europe bodies

European Commission for Democracy through Law

Venice Commission

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau to attend the sessions of the Commission

Article 2.4 of the Venice Commission Statute

(Res CM (2002) 3)

Members:

Ms Brasseur, ALDE

appointment by the President

Mr Mahoux – SOC (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Mr Fabritius – EPP/CD (AS/Jur)

Council on Democratic Elections of the Venice Commission

Representatives of AS/Pol, AS/Jur and AS/Mon approved by the Bureau of the Assembly

Bureau decision of

10 March 2003

Members:

Ms Durrieu – SOC (AS/Pol)

Lord Balfe – EC (AS/Jur)

Mr Xuclà – ALDE (AS/Mon)

Substitutes:

Mr Cozmanziuc – EPP/CD (AS/Pol)

Ms Beselia – SOC (AS/Jur)

Mr Kox – UEL (AS/Mon)

European Centre for Global Interdependence and Solidarity

North-South Centre

Two members of the Executive Council – appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly

Article 4.2 (b) of the North-South Centre revised Statute

(Res CM (2011) 6)

Members:

Ms Günay – EC (AS/Soc)

Mr Leite Ramos – EPP/CD (AS/Cult)

Substitutes:

Mr Schennach – SOC (AS/Soc)

Mr Corsini – SOC (AS/Cult)

European Commission Against Racism and Intolerance

ECRI

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau (representatives of the following three committees: AS/Pol, AS/Ega and AS/Cult)

Article 5 of the ECRI Statute

(Res CM (2002) 8)

Members:

Mr Corlăţean – SOC (AS/Pol)

Mr Thiéry – ALDE (AS/Ega)

Mr Önal – EC (AS/Cult)

Substitutes:

Mr Korodi – EPP/CD (AS/Pol)

Mr Cilevičs – SOC (AS/Ega)

… (AS/Cult)

Group of States against Corruption

GRECO

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

CM decision of 717th meeting in 2000 in accordance with Article 7.2 of the Statute of the GRECO

Member:

Mr Vlasenko – EPP/CD (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Mr Sharma – SOC (AS/Jur)

CE Committee for Works of Art

Two members appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly (at present AS/Cult Committee member and Museum Prize rapporteur)

CM decision of 482nd meeting in 1992

Members:

Lady Eccles – EC (AS/Cult)

… (AS/Cult)

MONEYVAL

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

Article 4.1 of Resolution CM/Res (2010) 12

Member:

Mr Omtzigt – EPP/CD (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Mr van de Ven – ALDE (AS/Jur)

II. Other

EUROPA NOSTRA

Pan-European Federation for Heritage

One member (and substitute) to be nominated by the Assembly – to attend the Federation Council meetings as observer

Article 21.4 of the Statute of Europa Nostra

Lady Eccles – EC (AS/Cult)

Vice-Chairperson of the Sub-Committee on Culture, Diversity and Heritage