Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (29 June-7 October 2018)

Progress report | Doc. 14632 | 03 October 2018

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR, Iceland, UEL

1 Introduction

At its meeting on 29 June, the Bureau appointed me as rapporteur for this report, which covers its activities over the period from the last Bureau meeting of the third part-session of 2018 (Friday 29 June) to the first Bureau meeting of the fourth part-session of 2018 (Monday 8 October).

The present report includes the decisions taken at the Bureau meetings of 29 June in Strasbourg and 3 September in Paris. Chapter 2 presents a list of decisions which do not require ratification. Chapter 3 lists the decisions taken on 3 September that require ratification at the opening of the fourth part-session of the Assembly.

An addendum to this report will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 8 October, which will include decisions to be ratified on the same day. Another addendum will be issued after the Bureau meeting of 12 October. It will include the decisions to be ratified by the Assembly on the same day, notably the references and transmissions which will have been approved by the Bureau.

The Bureau will hold its next meetings in Strasbourg on Friday 12 October at 8.30 am, then on Thursday, 22 November in Helsinki and on Friday 14 December in Paris. The next meeting of the Standing Committee will be held in Helsinki on 23 November.

2 Activities of the Bureau since the last part-session and decisions not requiring ratification by the Assembly

2.1 Third part-session of 2018 (Strasbourg, 25-29 June)

2.1.1 Follow-up to adopted texts

On 29 June, the Bureau approved the follow-up proposals made by the Secretary General of the Assembly to texts adopted by the Assembly, namely:

  • Restrictions on NGO activities in Council of Europe member States: the Bureau decided to seize the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report. This reference was ratified by the Assembly on the same day.
  • Rules on access to and movement within the Council of Europe premises during Assembly sessions and meetings: following the decision of the Assembly to refer back the Rules on access to the Bureau for its consideration, the Bureau decided to fix on 15 September 2018 the deadline for possible comments / amendments by national delegations and political groups on those rules, to be submitted to the Secretary General of the Assembly with a view to reviewing these rules at the Bureau meeting during the October 2018 part-session.

2.1.2 Ad hoc Committee on the role and mission of the Parliamentary Assembly:

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the report of the Ad hoc Committee, decided to declassify it and to transmit it, together with the background documents, to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy and to the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs to be taken into account when preparing their respective reports on the issues dealt with by the Ad hoc Committee, and in particular, to:

  • refer to the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, for report:
    • proposals aimed at streamlining the Assembly work;
    • proposals aimed at maintaining, changing or supplementing the Rules governing ratification or challenging of credentials and/or representation or participation rights of national delegations for report at the October 2018 part-session of the Assembly;
    • proposals regarding the voting rights of members or the voting procedures of the Assembly for report at the October 2018 part-session of the Assembly;
    • other proposals aimed at modifying the Assembly’s Rules of Procedure.
  • refer to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy, to be taken into consideration in the context of the report on the “Role and mission of the Assembly: main challenges for the future”:
    • the issues related to the nature, identity and mission of the Assembly, as well as other proposals regarding the themes that should be dealt with by the Assembly as a matter of priority;
    • proposals aimed at enhancing follow-up to Assembly resolutions by national parliaments and, in general, interaction and impact of the Assembly work on the latter, reflecting existing best practice on the basis of contributions sent by national parliaments as well as earlier proposals for improvement (see Resolution 1640 (2008));
    • proposals aimed at enhancing the Assembly relations with the European Union and other international organisations or parliamentary assemblies.
  • refer proposals aimed at reforming the overall monitoring system of the Assembly or the current working methods and internal procedures of the Monitoring Committee on the basis of Resolution 1115 (1997) for consideration to the Monitoring Committee and the Committee of Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs which should act in concert.

These references were subsequently ratified by the Assembly on the same day (Doc. 14579 Add. 3).

Following discussions in the Joint Committee meeting of 28 June 2018, the Bureau decided to continue its dialogue with the Committee of Ministers, as appropriate, on all proposals aimed at enhancing the Assembly role vis-à-vis the Committee of Ministers or improving the dialogue between the two statutory organs.

The Bureau decided to invite the President of the Assembly, together with the Secretary General of the Assembly, to explore further the possibility for the Assembly to sign memoranda or co-operation agreements with national parliaments on a bilateral basis or to propose an overall binding co-operation agreement at the next European Conference of Presidents of Parliament.

2.2 Fourth part-session of 2018 (Strasbourg, 8-12 October)

On 29 June, the Bureau asked the Secretary General of the Assembly to prepare a preliminary draft agenda to be submitted to Bureau members via a written consultation, with a view to drawing up the draft agenda at its next meeting. On 3 September, the Bureau drew up the draft agenda.

2.3 Election observation

2.3.1 Turkey: early presidential and parliamentary elections (24 June 2018)

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the statement of the observation election mission. On 3 September, it approved the report of the observation election mission.

2.3.2 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: referendum (30 September 2018) following the Final AgreementNote signed by Greece and “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia” on 17 June 2018

On 3 September, the Bureau took note of the invitation, decided to observe this referendum and to constitute an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of one member of each political group as well as the two co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee. It authorised the President to approve the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this referendum and to appoint its Chairperson, on its behalf. On 14 September, the President approved the list of members and appointed Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC) as Chairperson of the ad hoc committee.

2.3.3 Bosnia and Herzegovina: general elections (7 October 2018)

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the provisional list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections and appointed Dame Cheryl Gillan (United Kingdom, EC) as its Chairperson. On 3 September, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe these elections (Appendix 1).

2.3.4 Georgia: presidential election (28 October 2018)

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the provisional list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election and appointed Mr Andrej Hunko (Germany, UEL) as its Chairperson. On 3 September, the Bureau approved the list of members of the ad hoc committee to observe this election (Appendix 2).

2.4 References and transmissions to committees

2.4.1 Modification of a reference

On 3 September, the Bureau approved the following modification of a reference:

Doc. 14546 – Motion for a resolution – Reception and integration of refugees in Jordan: an example for Europe: no further action

2.4.2 Extension of references

On 3 September, the Bureau approved the following extensions of references:

Doc. 14106Motion for a resolution – Growing hate speech and role of the political leaders in fighting hate crime: follow-up to ECRI recommendations – Reference 4267 of 14 October 2016 – extension until 25 January 2019

Doc. 14092Motion for a resolution – Sustainable urban development fostering social inclusion – Reference 4231 of 10 October 2016 – extension until 30 April 2019

Doc. 14090 – Motion for a resolution – Stress at work – Reference 4229 of 10 October 2016 – extension until 30 April 2019

2.5 Budgetary matters – Analysis of the use made by the Assembly’s political groups of their allocations for 2017

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the letter by the Chairperson of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs, approved the draft communication submitted by the committee and instructed the latter to revise the rules on the financing and auditing of budgets of political groups of the Assembly with a view to submitting them to the Bureau for its approval.

2.6 Václav Havel Human Rights Prize 2018

On 3 September, the Bureau took note of the shortlist made by the Selection Panel at its meeting in Prague on 27-28 August 2018, consisting of (in alphabetical order):

  • Ms Rosa María Payá (Cuba)
  • Mr Nabeel Rajab (Bahrain)
  • Mr Oyub Titiev (Russian Federation)

2.7 Election of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe (June 2019)

On 3 September, the Bureau confirmed 25-26 June 2019 as the date of the election and approved the Assembly’s election calendar (Appendix 3).

2.8 World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 19-21 November 2018)

On 29 June, the Bureau approved the composition of the Ad hoc Committee of the Bureau to participate in the Forum and designated Ms Liliane Maury Pasquier (Switzerland, SOC), President of the Assembly, as its Chairperson (Appendix 4).

2.9 European Conference of Presidents of Parliament 2019

On 29 June, the Bureau took note that the next conference will take place on 24-25 October 2019 in Strasbourg.

2.10 Issues raised by committees

2.10.1 Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy

On 29 June, the Bureau authorised Mr Mogens Jensen (Denmark, SOC) to carry out a fact-finding visit to Jordan, before the end of 2018, in the framework of the preparation of his report on “The evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Parliament of Jordan”.

2.10.2 Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media:

On 3 September, the Bureau authorised Mr Luís Leite Ramos (Portugal, EPP/CD), in his capacity as representative of the Committee to the European Centre for Global Interdependence and Solidarity (North-South Centre), to participate in the meeting of the Executive Bureau of the North-South Centre in Tunis, to be held on 16 October 2018.

On 17 September, on the basis of a written consultation, the Bureau authorised:

  • Ms Thorhildur Sunna Ævarsdóttir (Iceland, SOC), Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, to participate in a Ministerial Meeting on “Trade in Goods used for Torture and Death Penalty” organised by the European Union Commission on 24 September 2018 (on the margins of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, at no cost for the Assembly);
  • Mr Mogens Jensen (Denmark, SOC), as rapporteur on “Football governance and ethics: business or values?” and former rapporteur of “Towards a framework for modern sports governance” (Resolution 2199 (2018)), to participate in the 1st Olympism in Action Forum organised by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Buenos Aires, Argentina, on 5-6 October 2018 (at no cost for the Assembly).

2.11 Composition of committees:

On 29 June, the Bureau appointed the following members:

2.11.1 Monitoring Committee:

On the basis of a proposal by the ALDE group, the Bureau appointed Mr Claude Kern (France) and Mr Martin Poliačik (Slovak Republic).

On the basis of a proposal by the EPP/CD group, the Bureau appointed Mr Attila Korodi (Romania), Mr Filippo Lombardi (Switzerland), Mr Vetle Wang Soleim (Norway) and Mr Miltiadis Varvitsiotis (Greece).

2.11.2 Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

On the basis of a proposal by the group SOC, the Bureau appointed Mr Mogens Jensen (Denmark).

On the basis of a proposal by the group ALDE, the Bureau appointed Mr Raphaël Comte (Switzerland).

The Assembly ratified these nominations the same day.

2.12 Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2018

On 29 June, the Bureau approved the proposals for the institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2018 (Appendix 5).

2.13 Co-operation with the European Parliament and other European Union institutions

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the memorandum prepared by the Secretary General of the Assembly.

2.14 Honorary associates of the Assembly

On 29 June, the Bureau took note of the current list of the honorary associates.

2.15 Communications

On 29 June and on 3 September, the Bureau took note of the communications by the President of the Assembly, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

2.16 Meetings elsewhere than Strasbourg and Paris

On 29 June, the Bureau authorised the Sub-Committee on the Europe Prize (of the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development) to meet in Ivano-Frankivsk (Ukraine) on 28 September 2018.

2.17 Meetings of the Bureau and the Standing Committee in Helsinki (22-23 November 2018)

On 3 September, the Bureau took note of the draft programme.

2.18 Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2019

On 3 September, the Bureau approved the proposals as set out in Appendix 6.

3 Decisions of the Bureau requiring ratification by the Assembly

3.1 Election observation

3.1.1 Republic of Moldova: parliamentary elections (24 February 2019)

On 3 September, the Bureau decided to observe these elections and to constitute an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of 30 members (EPP/CD-10; SOC-9; EC-4; ALDE-4; UEL-2; FDG-1) as well as the two co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee and agreed to organise a pre-electoral mission.

3.2 References and transmissions to committees

On 3 September, the Bureau considered and approved the following references and transmissions to committees, subject to ratification by the Assembly:

Doc. 14587Motion for a resolution – Drug policy and human rights in Europe: a baseline study – Reference to the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for report and the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for opinion

Doc. 14588 – Motion for a recommendation – Reshaping the foundations of multilateralism – Reference to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy for report and the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights for opinion

Doc. 14589Motion for a resolution – Integration of migrants and refugees: from a humane obligation to mutual benefitsTransmission to the Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons for information

Doc. 14590Motion for a resolution – Discrimination against Roma and Travellers in the field of housing – Reference to the Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination for report

3.3 Composition of the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs

On 3 September, the Bureau, on the basis of a proposal by the group PPE/DC, appointed Mr Filippo Lombardi (Switzerland), subject to ratification by the Assembly.

3.4 General Rapporteur

On 3 September, the Bureau took note of the letter by the Chairperson of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights and approved the terms of reference of a General Rapporteur on the situation of Human Rights Defenders, subject to ratification by the Assembly (Appendix 7).

The Assembly is invited to ratify these Bureau decisions.

Appendix 1 – List of members of the ad hoc committee to observe the general elections in Bosnia and Herzegovina (7 October 2018)

Chairperson / Présidente

Dame Cheryl GILLAN, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti populaire européen (PPE/DC)

  • Mr / M. Werner AMON, Austria / Autriche
  • Ms / Mme Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Ms / Mme Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. François GROSDIDIER, France
  • Mr / M. Georgii LOGVYNSKYI, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. Aleksander POCIEJ, Poland / Pologne

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group / Groupe des socialistes, démocrates et verts (SOC)

  • Mr / M. Pierre-Alain FRIDEZ, Switzerland / Suisse
  • Mr / M. Josip JURATOVIC, Germany / Allemagne
  • Ms / Mme Colette KELLEHER, Ireland / Irlande
  • Ms / Mme Soraya RODRÍGUEZ RAMOS, Spain / Espagne
  • Ms / Mme Idália SERRÃO, Portugal
  • Ms / Mme Angela SMITH, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni*
  • Ms / Mme Adriana Diana TUȘA, Romania / Roumanie
  • Mr / M. André VALLINI, France
  • Mr / M. Petar VITANOV, Bulgaria / Bulgarie
  • Ms / Mme Ute VOGT, Germany / Allemagne

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Antonio GUTIÉRREZ, Spain / Espagne
  • Mr / M. Emanuel MALLIA, Malta / Malte
  • Mr / M. José CEPEDA, Spain / Espagne
  • Mr / M. Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro / Monténégro

European Conservatives Group (EC) / Groupe des conservateurs européens (CE)

  • Lord David BLENCATHRA, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
  • Dame Cheryl GILLAN, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni*

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des démocrates et des libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)

  • Mr / M. Claude KERN, France*
  • Mr / M. Anne MULDER, Netherlands / Pays-Bas
  • Ms / Mme Judith PALLARÉS, Andorra / Andorre

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Dzheyhan IBRYAMOV, Bulgaria / Bulgarie

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la gauche unitaire européenne (GUE)

  • Mr / M. Petter EIDE, Norway / Norvège*

Free Democrats Group (FDG) / Groupe des démocrates libres (GDL)

Substitutes / Suppléants:

Rapporteur of Monitoring Committee / rapporteur de la commission de suivi

  • Mr / M. Tiny KOX, Netherlands / Pays-Bas

Venice Commission / Commission de Venise

  • Ms / Mme Mirjana LAZAROVA TRAJKOVSKA, former member of the Venice Commission / ancienne membre de la Commission de Venise

* Member of the pre-electoral mission / membre de la mission pré-électorale

Appendix 2 – List of members of the ad hoc committee to observe the presidential election in Georgia (28 October 2018)

Chairperson / Président

Mr / M. Andrej HUNKO, Germany / Allemagne*

Group of the European People’s Party (EPP/CD) / Groupe du Parti populaire européen (PPE/DC)

  • Ms / Mme Boriana ÅBERG, Sweden / Suède*
  • Mr / M. Volodymyr ARIEV, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. Corneliu Mugurel COZMANCIUC, Romania / Roumanie
  • Ms / Mme Stella KYRIAKIDES, Cyprus / Chypre
  • Ms / Mme Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE, Latvia / Lettonie
  • Mr / M. Rónán MULLEN, Ireland / Irlande
  • Ms / Mme Bérengère POLETTI, France
  • Mr / M. Adão SILVA, Portugal
  • Mr / M. Birgir THÓRARINSSON, Iceland / Islande

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Viorel Riceard BADEA, Romania / Roumanie
  • Ms / Mme Marie-Christine DALLOZ, France
  • Ms / Mme Nicole DURANTON, France
  • Ms / Mme Iryna GERASHCHENKO, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. Vladyslav GOLUB, Ukraine
  • Ms / Mme Sylvie GOY-CHAVENT, France
  • Mr / M. Georgii LOGVYNSKYI, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. Attila TILKI, Hungary / Hongrie

Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group / Groupe des socialistes, démocrates et verts (SOC)

  • Ms / Mme Maryvonne BLONDIN, France *
  • Mr / M. José CEPEDA, Spain / Espagne
  • Mr / M. Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia / Lettonie
  • Mr / M. Etienne GRECH, Malta / Malte
  • Ms / Mme Zita GURMAI, Hungary / Hongrie
  • Ms / Mme Josephine ORTLEB, Germany / Allemagne
  • Mr / M. Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria / Autriche
  • Mr / M. Predrag SEKULIĆ, Montenegro / Monténégro
  • Mr / M. André VALLINI, France
  • Mr / M. Petar VITANOV, Bulgaria / Bulgarie

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Antonio GUTIÉRREZ, Spain / Espagne
  • Ms / Mme Marietta KARAMANLI, France

European Conservatives Group (EC) / Groupe des conservateurs européens (CE)

  • Lord David BLENCATHRA, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni *
  • Dame Cheryl GILLAN, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
  • Mr / M. Oleksii GONCHARENKO, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. John HOWELL, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
  • Mr / M. Morten WOLD, Norway / Norvège

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Lord Richard BALFE, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni
  • Sir Edward LEIGH, United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) / Alliance des démocrates et des libéraux pour l’Europe (ADLE)

  • Ms / Mme Reina de BRUIJN-WEZEMAN, Netherlands / Pays-Bas
  • Mr / M. Alfred HEER, Switzerland / Suisse*
  • Ms / Mme Nellija KLEINBERGA, Latvia / Lettonie

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Andrii LOPUSHANSKYI, Ukraine
  • Mr / M. Mart VAN DE VEN, Netherlands, Pays-Bas
  • Mr / M. Dzheyhan IBRYAMOV, Bulgaria / Bulgarie
  • Ms / Mme Olena SOTNYK, Ukraine

Group of the Unified European Left (UEL) / Groupe pour la gauche unitaire européenne (GUE)

  • Mr / M. Andrej HUNKO, Germany / Allemagne*
  • Mr / M. Paul GAVAN, Ireland / Irlande

Substitutes / Suppléants:

  • Mr / M. Petter EIDE, Norway / Norvège
  • Ms / Mme Miren Edurne GORROTXATEGUI, Spain / Espagne

Free Democrats Group (FDG) / Groupe des démocrates libres (GDL)

Substitutes / Suppléants:

Rapporteur of Monitoring Committee / rapporteur de la commission de suivi

  • Ms / Mme Kerstin LUNDGREN, Sweden / Suède
  • Mr / M. Titus CORLĂŢEAN, Romania / Roumanie

Venice Commission / Commission de Venise

* Member of the pre-electoral mission / membre de la mission pré-électorale

Appendix 3 – Calendar for the election of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

3 September 2018

confirmation of the date of the election and of the Assembly’s election calendar by the Bureau of the Assembly, after informal discussions between the President of the Assembly and the Chair of the Committee of Ministers

Week of 21 January 2019

during the first part of the 2019 Session (21-25 January 2019), consultation through the Joint Committee on all proposed candidates

Before June 2019

examination by the Bureau of the proposals of candidates submitted by the Committee of Ministers to the Assembly; interviews by the Bureau of the Assembly of candidates included in the recommendation (and possibly by political groups)

25/26 June 2019

during the third part of the 2019 Session (24‑28 June 2019), election of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe

Appendix 4 – List of members of the ad hoc committee to participate in the World Forum for Democracy (Strasbourg, 19-21 November 2018)

Chairperson / Présidente

Ms Liliane Maury Pasquier – President of the Parliamentary Assembly / Présidente de l’Assemblée parlementaire

Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy / Commission des questions politiques et de la démocratie

Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights / Commission des questions juridiques et des droits de l’homme

  • Ms Eka Beselia (Georgia, SOC / Géorgie, SOC)

Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development / Commission des questions sociales, de la santé, et du développement durable

  • Ms Yolaine De Courson (France, NR/NI)
  • Ms Jennifer De Temmerman (France, NR/NI)
  • Ms Milica Markovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, FDG /Bosnie-Herzégovine, GDL)
  • Mr Stefan Schennach (Austria, SOC / Autriche, SOC)

Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons / Commission des migrations, des réfugiés et des personnes déplacées

  • Ms Rósa Björk Brynjólfsdóttir (Iceland, UEL / Islande, GUE)
  • Mr Killion Munyama (Poland, EPP/DC / Pologne, PPE/DC)

Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media / Commission de la culture, de la science, de l’éducation et des médias

  • Mr Francesco Giro (Italy, EPP/CD / Italie, PPE/DC)
  • Mr Rafael Huseynov (Azerbaijan, ALDE / Azerbaïdjan, ADLE)

Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination / Commission sur l’égalité et sur la non-discrimination

  • Mr Jean-Pierre Grin (Switzerland, ALDE / Suisse, ADLE)

Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee) / Commission pour le respect des obligations et engagements des Etats membres du Conseil de l’Europe (Commission de suivi)

Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs / Commission du Règlement, des immunités et des affaires institutionnelles

  • Ms Petra De Sutter (Belgium, SOC / Belgique, SOC)

Appendix 5 – Institutional representation of the Parliamentary Assembly in 2018

Body

who represents the Assembly

reference

2018

I. Council of Europe bodies

European Commission for Democracy through Law

Venice Commission

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau to attend the sessions of the Commission

Article 2.4 of the Venice Commission Statute

(Res CM (2002) 3)

Members:

Ms Kyriakides, EPP/CD

appointment by the President

Mr Vlasenko – EPP/CD (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Ms Rojhan Gustafsson – SOC (AS/Jur)

Council for Democratic Elections of the Venice Commission

Representatives of AS/Pol, AS/Jur and AS/Mon approved by the Bureau of the Assembly

Bureau decision of

10 March 2003

Members:

Lord Balfe – EC (AS/Jur)

Mr Kox – UEL (AS/Mon)

Mr Cozmanciuc – EPP/CD (AS/Pol)

Substitutes:

Ms Beselia – SOC (AS/Jur)

Mr Pociej – EPP/CD (AS/Mon)

Lord George Foulkes – SOC (AS/Pol)

European Centre for Global Interdependence and Solidarity

North-South Centre

Two members of the Executive Council – appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly

Article 4.2 (b) of the North-South Centre revised Statute

(Res CM (2011) 6)

Members:

Ms Günay – EC (AS/Soc)

Mr Leite Ramos – EPP/CD (AS/Cult)

Substitutes:

Mr Schennach – SOC (AS/Soc) Mr Gonçalves – EPP/CD (AS/Cult)

European Commission Against Racism and Intolerance

ECRI

Representatives of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau (representatives of the following three committees: AS/Pol, AS/Ega and AS/Cult)

Article 5 of the ECRI Statute (Res CM (2002) 8)

Members:

Mr Corlăţean – SOC (AS/Pol)

Mr Thiéry – ALDE (AS/Ega)

Mr Sorre – NR (AS/Cult)

Substitutes:

Mr Davies – EC (AS/Ega)

Group of States against Corruption

GRECO

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

CM decision of 717th meeting in 2000 in accordance with Article 7.2 of the Statute of the GRECO

Member:

Mr Logvynskyi- EPP/CD (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Ms Sotnyk – ALDE (AS/Jur)

Committee for Works of Art

Two members appointed by the Bureau of the Assembly (at present AS/Cult Committee member and Museum Prize rapporteur)

CM decision of 482nd meeting in 1992

Members:

Lady Eccles – EC (AS/Cult)

... (AS/Cult)

MONEYVAL

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

Article 4.1 of Resolution CM/Res (2010) 12

Member:

Mr Corlăţean – SOC (AS/Jur)

Substitute:

Mr van de Ven – ALDE (AS/Jur)

Council of Europe Convention on Offences relating to Cultural Property

A representative of the Assembly appointed by the Bureau

STCE n°221

CM(2017)32, Chapter V, Article 23.1

Mr Schennach – SOC (AS/Cult)

II. Other

EUROPA NOSTRA

Pan-European Federation for Heritage

One member (and substitute) to be nominated by the Assembly – to attend the Federation Council meetings as observer

Article 21.4 of the Statute of Europa Nostra

Mr Gryffroy – NR (AS/Cult)

Appendix 6 – Meetings of the Standing Committee and the Bureau in 2019

Monday 21 January, 8.00 am Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Friday 25 January, 8.30 am Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Thursday 28 February, 2.30 pm, Paris

Bureau

Friday 1 March, 9.30 am, Paris

Standing Committee

Monday 8 April, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Friday 12 April, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Thursday 23 May, 3.00 pm, Paris

Bureau

Friday 24 May, 9.00 am, Paris

Standing Committee

(CM Chairmanship)

Monday 24 June, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Friday 28 June, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Tuesday 3 September, 9.00 am, Bern (Switzerland)

Bureau

Monday 30 September, 8.00 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

Friday 4 October, 8.30 am, Strasbourg (part-session)

Bureau

End of November, Georgia

Bureau and Standing Committee

(CM Chairmanship)

Friday 13 December, 9.00 am, Paris

Bureau

Appendix 7 – Mandate of the General Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders

Denomination: general rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders

Term of office: one year renewable

Subject: the general rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders is mandated to intervene in matters relating to cases of intimidation of, and reprisals against, human rights defenders as well as of serious impediments to their work in Council of Europe member States (such as, for example, killings, attacks on their physical and psychological integrity, arbitrary arrests, judicial and administrative harassment, public defamation or restrictions to freedom of movement). A ‘human rights defender’ is a person or a group of persons (non-governmental organisation/entity) who, individually or together with others, acts peacefully to promote and protect human rights. This term may refer to lawyers, journalists, NGO activists or other individuals and groups (see, in this connection, the 1999 UN Declaration on the Right and Responsibility of Individuals, Groups and Organs of Society to Promote and Protect Universally Recognized Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms).

The general rapporteur shall report periodically, at least annually, to the committee on information collected and any action taken.

Responsibilities:

The role of the general rapporteur is to:

  • follow activities and maintain working relations, when need arises, with different Council of Europe institutions and bodies which deal with (issues relating to) human rights defenders, including the Committee of Ministers, the Commissioner for Human Rights, the Secretary General and the Conference of INGOs;
  • follow activities and maintain, when appropriate, working relations with bodies and agencies of the United Nations (including its Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders), the European Union, with the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE), other international governmental and non-governmental organisations;
  • represent the committee on behalf of the Assembly vis-à-vis any of the above mentioned bodies and groups, when relevant and appropriate;
  • in specific cases, make statements and launch appeals on his/her own behalf or propose to do so to the Committee;
  • follow up previous resolutions and recommendations of the Assembly on issues related to human rights defenders.

;