Logo Assembly Logo Hemicycle

Activities of the Assembly’s Bureau and Standing Committee (21 January 2019)

Progress report | Doc. 14796 Add. 1 | 21 January 2019

Committee
Bureau of the Assembly
Rapporteur :
Mr Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER, United Kingdom, EC

1 Decisions of the Bureau of 21 January 2019 requiring ratification by the Assembly

1.1 Vice-Presidents of the Assembly in 2019

The Bureau took note of the list of candidates for Vice-Presidents of the Assembly (Appendix).

1.2 References and transmissions to committees

The Bureau considered and approved the following references and transmissions:

  • Doc. 14777, Motion for a resolution, Ending violence against children: a Council of Europe contribution to the Sustainable Development Goals: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report
  • Doc. 14778, Motion for a resolution, Artificial intelligence and labour markets: friend or foe?: reference to the Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development for report

1.3 Election observation

1.3.1 “The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”: presidential election (21 April 2019)

Subject to receiving an invitation, the Bureau decided to observe this election and constituted an ad hoc committee for this purpose composed of 12 members (EPP/CD: 3; SOC: 3, EC: 2, ALDE: 2, UEL: 1, FDG: 1) and of the co-rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee.

1.4 Composition of the Monitoring Committee, the Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs and the Committee on the election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights

The Bureau, on the basis of proposals from the political groups, nominated members of these three committees and decided to submit them to the Assembly for ratification (Commission (2019) 01).

1.5 Resolution 1376 (2004) relating to Cyprus

The Bureau took note of the letters by the two Turkish Cypriot political parties informing the President of the Assembly of the names of the “elected representatives of the Turkish Cypriot community” entitled to sit in the Assembly in 2019, namely Mr Armağan Candan and Mr Hamza Ersan Saner.

The Assembly is invited to ratify these decisions.

2 Other decisions of the Bureau

2.1 First part-session of 2019 (21 to 25 January)

2.1.1 Requests for debates under urgent procedure

The Bureau considered the requests for debate under urgent procedure and decided to recommend to the Assembly:

  • to hold a debate under urgent procedure on Escalations of tensions around the sea of Azov and the Kerch Strait and threats to the European security and to refer the matter to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy;
  • to hold a debate under urgent procedure on Worsening situation of opposition politicians in Turkey: what to do to protect their fundamental rights in a Council of Europe member state? and to refer the matter to the Monitoring Committee.

2.1.2 Draft agenda

The Bureau updated the draft agenda.

2.1.3 Election of judges to the European Court of Human Rights in respect of Italy and Sweden

The Bureau took note of the report drawn up by the Committee on the election of judges following interviews with candidates for the posts of judges to the Court in respect of Italy and Sweden. This report had been already declassified by the Committee and submitted to the attention of all members of the Assembly (Doc. 14796 Add. 2).

2.1.4 Joint Committee (Strasbourg, 24 January 2019, 12.00 noon)

The Bureau prepared the meeting of the Joint Committee and took note that the Committee of Ministers had received four candidatures for the post of Secretary General of the Council of Europe and that the Bureau would proceed at its meeting on 23 May in Paris with interviews of the candidates included in the recommendation of the Committee of Ministers.

2.2 Progress report of the Bureau of the Assembly and of the Standing Committee (12 October 2018 to 20 January 2019) (Rapporteur: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, United Kingdom, EC)

The Bureau approved the Progress report.

2.3 Election observation

2.3.1 Armenia: early parliamentary elections (9 December 2018)

The Bureau approved the report of the ad hoc committee.

2.3.2 Meeting of the Chairpersons of ad hoc committees for the observation of elections (23 January 2019)

The Bureau took note of the draft agenda of the meeting.

2.4 Communications

The Bureau took note of communications by the President of the Assembly, the Secretary General and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe.

Appendix – Vice-Presidents of the Assembly in 2019

GROUPS / GROUPES

COUNTRY / PAYS

CANDIDATURES

GROUP I / GROUPE I

France

Ms Nicole TRISSE

Germany / Allemagne

Mr Andreas NICK

Italy / Italie

Mr Alvise MANIERO

Russian Federation / Fédération de Russie

 

Turkey / Turquie

Mr Akif Çağatay KILIÇ

United Kingdom / Royaume-Uni

Sir Roger GALE

GROUP II / GROUPE II

Poland / Pologne

Mr Włodzimierz BERNACKI

Spain / Espagne

Ms Carmen LEYTE

GROUP III / GROUPE III

Austria / Autriche

Mr Werner AMON

Azerbaijan / Azerbaïdjan

Mr Samad SEYIDOV

Belgium / Belgique

Mr Hendrik DAEMS

Bosnia and Herzegovina / Bosnie-Herzégovine

Vacant seat / siège vacant

Bulgaria / Bulgarie

Ms Dzhema GROZDANOVA

Croatia / Croatie

Ms Sanja PUTICA

Sweden / Suède

Ms Boriana ÅBERG

Switzerland / Suisse

Ms Elisabeth SCHNEIDER-SCHNEITER

GROUP IV / GROUPE IV

Iceland / Islande

Ms Rósa Björk BRYNJÓLFSDÓTTIR

Ireland / Irlande

Mr Joseph O’REILLY

Latvia / Lettonie

Ms Inese LĪBIŅA-EGNERE

Liechtenstein

Ms Susanne EBERLE-STRUB